Change Your Image
MovieYoyo
Reviews
The Stand (1994)
Entertaining
This movie is a master class on how not to score a film. The music is absolutely terrible, but the actors are all very capable. Better than the new version.
Among Us (2019)
Mixed nuts
I've rated it 3/10 simply for the entertainment value. I've always found documentation of mental illness fascinating. Since the beginning of the human species people have invented ways to make themselves feel significant whether it be religion, witchcraft, the occult, or this incredibly sad nonsense. I really wish there were more advanced beings watching over us, and that maybe they would have the very simple notion of abducting terminally ill children and curing them for a change instead of abducting all of these flaky self-important shallow thinkers. Spoiler alert: You're not important and neither am I, and that's okay. Stop wasting your time deluding yourself.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Meh
Like a big bowl of gluten-free pasta. David Chase has a very unusual narrative style that can be very annoying. The Sopranos had its moments, but was mostly underwhelming. "Hey Furio. Want some coffee?"
Karen (2021)
What a waste
This could have been a great movie, instead it was written with as much depth as a cartoon. Real Karens keep their craziness and racism under wraps and seem normal until the meltdown and then let it out in a torrent. Lazy writing.
Clerks (1994)
Kevin Smith is a jackass
Clerks is agonizingly pretentious and unfunny and the acting is terrible to boot. If Kevin Smith shaved his beard and threw away his baseball cap he would disappear from the pop-culture landscape; and that would be a good thing.