Change Your Image
moviecyborg
Reviews
Super 8 (2011)
Super to the 8th Degree
Super 8 is a movie of amazing quality. When the original trailer came out last year the shortage of content within the trailer baffled many viewers as to what exactly what this movie is about. Throughout this year the Super 8 trailers have continued to gain the interest of many but shadow the movies overall story. This story happens to be one of the most greatly adapted tales since ET. This picture is also filled with spectacular jump moments to keep you on your toes throughout the movie. This wondrous movie itself is filled with mystery so as the movie progresses you must put what you've already seen together with what you have just seen at certain points to understand the movie. Overall Super 8 is one the most classically and successfully designed films in recent history. This movie is not to be missed. I personally give Super 8 a 10 out of 10 for it's unique design and it's hair-raising storyline.
Gettysburg (2011)
Truly the documentary of documentaries
Gettysburg is one of the most realistic and best told documentaries in the world. Not only does Gettysburg masterfully tell the story of this epic three day fight but it tells it in one of the most awe inspiring experiences in documentary history. The fashion in which this documentary is told realistically depicts the events that happened on July 1,2 and 3 by the masterful use of diagrams and reenactments. Half of Gettysburg is told through the eyes of soldiers who fought during the battles that occurred on the three faithful days at Gettysburg. The other half is a combination of narration simulations of charted movements and some of the most brutal but realistic reenactments in history. Overall Gettysburg is an amazing, realistic, well acted, well reenacted and well told documentary. The amazing amounts of information acquired from this documentary make this History Channel special a movie to see. I give Gettysburg a 10 out of 10 for it's amazingly told and reenacted story. Nobody should miss out on this amazing historic experience.
Halo Legends (2010)
Halo Legends Is A Legend
This series of seven stories can't be beat. I love every minute of this series and I still can't believe how good the finale was. The animation is amazing and the voice-overs were excellent. The lipsyching is a little off but I don't care. The action is awesome and the "camera" angles are fantastic. The Package has amazing CGI and when the Spartans are completely covered by their armor they look real. The cartoons are incredibly detailed and so is the blood. The paintings for the duel are great and the energy swords look great. You need to see Halo Legends I gave it a ten out of ten and if that doesn't persuade you to see it I don't know what will. Overall Halo Ledgends is a must see for anyone who enjoys action movies but be forewarned Halo Legends is rated PG-13 for a reason.
Alien (1979)
A Dark Depretion
Alien is one of the best movies ever! It is intense, scary, suspenseful, violent, and bloody. I love the thrill of wondering where exactly the alien is and where he will strike next. Also anticipating the death of a character is fun. Alien looks good. The costume is amazing in detail and the acting is perfect. Alien is slow to start but it's worth the wait. Now you are definitely wondering why Alien is not a perfect ten and that reason is the darkness. Alien is extremely dark. On my small T.V. I can barely see anything. Almost all of Alien is nearly pitch black. You need a pretty big T.V. to get a good visual experience. If you own a DVD player you should see alien as I gave it a nine out of ten so it is a movie to see.
Gwoemul (2006)
Bad Humor
I love The Host! It has intense and scary scenes mixed into a sad tale. The monster looks good and the visuals are okay but what really grabs me is the amazing story and the quick way of telling a long, gruesome tale. The movie is also said to be part comedy. Let me be the first to tell you that the comedy in this movie stinks. I find the scenes played for laughs to be stupid. The actors look stupid to try to make you laugh but only a select few make me laugh and those laughs are just chuckles. If you strip this movie of the bad comedy and leave the funny parts this is one of the best movies you could ever watch. So never pass up The Host as it is an amazing movie even if I only give it a six out of ten.
Land of the Lost (2009)
To Funny For Comfort
This comedy had me laughing my head off. The jokes are as good as the visuals and you will love the comedy. However the comedy may go to far for younger viewers but they still should watch it. The ideas are interesting but are placed in a confusing story. Also the 102 minutes of footage you see isn't enough. I think this topic would've made a better action/adventure movie instead of a comedy. The comedy could stay but an hour's worth of action and adventure added would make it better. Also a better story could have made for a better movie. You shouldn't miss out on this excellent comedy even if I only gave it a seven out of ten.
Transformers (2007)
Again With The Love
I can't fit all the pros on this review so i'll tell you that this movie is awesome due to great visuals, great acting, and great sound. The cgi looks real and I can't think of a movie with better visuals than this one. The sound is perfect and the acting is mediocre. Now for cons: too much drama and too much attention is put on the love story...especially a movie based on a story about war! One example that bothered me was Sam and Makala holding hands and talking in the middle of crossfire! They are trying to stay alive and not die. What was Michal Bay thinking? That is so unreal. Love in the middle of a battle when Brawl is bombarding soldiers. Wow! Anyway these cons shouldn't stop you from watching it. So remember I am giving it a nine out of ten.
Iron Man (2008)
To Dramatic But Still Fantastic
Iron Man Doesn't crumble at all. This movie stands up straight. It is amazing at telling it's story and the story is quite interesting. This movie is fun and action-packed. Iron Man is a movie to watch again and again. Now you are wondering why this is not a perfect ten well those reasons are that Tony is to dramatic his experience completely alters his personality after Tony has his experience he sets out to destroy his weapons. Usually he would take revenge. Also Iron Man's victories are to predictable. The only victory that isn't predictable is Iron Man's victory over the Iron Mongor. The flaws in this movie are minor and if someone asks you to watch Iron Man with them say yes, after all it got a nine out of ten.
Avatar (2009)
To Much Love
This movie is awesome! This action-packed adventure will blow your mind. In this movie the length makes you feel like your in it. Trust me when this movie ends you will wish you could go to Pandora. The creatures look awesome and so do the human vehicles. Pandora looks amazing and cgi looks real in every shot. This movie is almost perfect except for one thing, love. The entire story is based on love. So even though this movie has to much love you must watch it. Nobody should miss out on Avatar. You will buy this after you watch it. You will see it again. You will want to see it again. So although the love is a problem Avatar is definitely worth your time plus it got a nine out of ten.
Gojira: Fainaru uôzu (2004)
To Much To Handle
Compared to other monster films this one falls behind. The ideas are really good but they are presented in a cheesy way. Although the plot is good it is just an excuse to shove all these random Godzilla monsters into a single movie and have Godzilla fight them all. One good thing about the plot is that the main character is a human instead of Godzilla. That does add variety to the usual Godzilla plot but it still isn't that good. You'd think by 2004 Godzilla would gain enough popularity that the monsters would be cgi - but no the monster are still costumes and cheesy ones. Godzilla Final Wars looks terrible and the only good things about the looks is the cities are incredibly detailed but otherwise it looks horrible. Although there are a ton of cons Godzilla Final wars is worth your time if you want an action-packed adventure with an interesting story.
Bionicle 2: Legends of Metru Nui (2004)
The Legend Lives On
This second installment to a successful movie Bionicle 2 is no coffee coaster. This movie is the best in the series of 4 parts. The plot is amazing and the voice-overs are great but the lipsyching is a little cheesy. There is an okay amount of action and could use more. The scenes that use action go by fast. At the end when Vakama is fighting Makuta all Vakama does is run away from Makuta. Although this does damage to Makuta, it would be better if they actually fought. The end is pretty lame but cool in a way. The ending would have been better if Makuta was knocked off a cliff and trapped down there instead of sealed in protodermis. I know we have seen the cliff scene in many movies but it works better for this movie. Although this movie has a few minor faults it still is worth watching and overall it has an eight out of ten so it is definitely not bad.
Despicable Me (2010)
Simple Smiles
This movie was so hysterical! Laughs rocked the room at every scene played for humor. The voice-overs were amazing and so was the lipsynching. Most of the humor revolved around the minions and Gru. For more humor see the 3-D version and sit through the credits and you will laugh your head off. Another fun part about Despicable Me is actually seeing the challenges criminals face. This experience makes you feel a lot different about the actions Gru makes. After hearing the wonderful pros of Despicable Me you might want to Know why it's not a perfect ten. The reason is the plot. Although the movie is funny the plot keeps it from reaching it's full potential. The plot is very basic and could have been more developed. So overall this movie is an eight out of ten.