Change Your Image
zepp01
Reviews
Enemy at the Door (1978)
a beautiful tv series about quiet desperation.
I bought the dvd 10 years ago but watched it only a few weeks ago,and i am glad i did,anyone expecting an action packed ww2 series like 'x company' or
even 'bomb girls' look elsewhere,this series is about the daily life of guernsey
islanders under the german occupation dealing with food shortages,fuel shortages,medicine shortages,black market,relationships between guernsey
girls and german soldiers and more.
most of the actors and actresses manage to convey an air of quiet desperation
throughout the entire series barring season 2 episode 7 which is completely
different in tone and mood,i was highly impressed with 3 standout performers,
alfred burke(colonel richter),bernard horsfall(dr. martel) and helen shingler as
helen porteous,there's also the awful emily richard(clare martel),she's an absolute stinker here.
on a scale from 1-10 i rate this series a very strong 8.highly recommended.
The Little Drummer Girl (2018)
stinker,clueless bomber,spy(not really).
The biggest problem with this supposed to be a spy/thriller are the actors
and actresses themselves,florence pugh is a terrible actress,she sounds stupid
and vacuous,a narcissist peacock,a poor woman's sophia myles,michael
shannon sounds like he is taking a dump while delivering his lines,his delivery
was so bad that everytime he opened his mouth i couldn't stop laughing,
alexander skarsgard looks like he has no clue what he is doing there,not to
mention the complete lack of chemistry between himself and florence pugh,
there are more problems of course,like the incredibly idiotic story arc but
i think that's enough.stay way from this stinker.
Alias Grace (2017)
utter tosh!!
The only thing more shocking than this pretentious piece of rubbish is
how old and ugly anna paquin looks,when this tv series was filmed she
was what?34?she looks like a woman in her early 50s.
Summer of Rockets (2019)
rubbish!!
Just finished watching summer of something,wow,what a stinker,the person
who wrote this drivel had no clue what story he wanted to tell,is it about a
struggling businessman who's coerced by the goverment into spying?is it a
story about his imbecile daughter hannah who's moving through the summer
of 1958 like a bull in a china shop?(the actress who's playing hannah is
terrible),is it a story about a distraught mum who's trying to find what had
happened to her missing son?i usually like keeley hawes,she is an excellent
actress,but here she's completely unconvincing,there are more questions
and stupid subplots,but you get the idea,and what about the answers?well,
forget about the answers,this series is an exercise in futility,nothing more,
there are two positives in this series,the first is toby stephens,he is absolutely
brilliant,the second,if you pay attention,you can hear cliff richard and the
shadows playing 'move it' on the radio(twice i think),such a breath of fresh
air in a very dull,dreary series.
Mindhunter (2017)
season 1 was ok,season 2 was bad.
Season i was a solid 6,i never liked the team dynamics but the overall arc and
interviews were interesting enough for me to return for season 2,everything
i didn't like about this team in season 1 got a lot worse in season 2,anna torv was excellent in 'fringe' but here she is like a fish out of water,and her personal
story in season 2 is just boring,jonathan groff is annoying and pathetic,holt mccallany was ok in season 1 but in season 2 he is bogged down by his crazy
personal family situation,and i have no clue what the fourth member is even
doing there,the overall arc in season 2 is boring and doesn't have enough
"meat" for 3 episodes let alone 9,and the interviews are short and not very
interesting,i am definitely not going to return for season 3.
Goliath (2016)
watch season 1....then steer clear!!!
Season 1 was brilliant from start to finish,on a scale from 1-10 its a 9,
season 2 was terrible,the story arc is bad,the acting is below par,dialogues
are awful,on a scale from 1-10 its a 3,the only reason i returned to this tv
series is because i was absolutely sure we are going to get a rematch
between billy and marisol,well,if season 1 was brilliant and season 2 was
terrible,season 3 is weird and stupid,its chinatown meets blue velvet
meets bad acid trip,on a scale from 1-10 its a 1,like i wrote in the beginning,
watch season 1 and forget about this tv series,i am definitely not going
to watch season 4.
Thousand Yard Stare (2018)
stay away!!!!
In the beginning of this film we see a female nurse wearing a kaki trousers!!!!
in ww2 nurses never wore trousers.never.stay away from this piece of rubbish,
the acting is terrible,especially the so called actress who's playing the wife of
the so called "protagonist",he is almost as bad as her,the story arc is simply
ludicrous,the plastic tank models are small and look completely new,like
someone just took them out of box seconds before the "battle" scene was shot.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
excellent,but...
Just finished watching the first season and it's an excellent show with one
big problem,sarah bolger,she's consistently awful throughout the entire
season,her over the top histrionics is unbearable to watch, this kind of
surprised me really,i remembered her from into the badlands and she was
better there.
on a scale from 1-10 i rate this show a 7,with a different actress, mayan m.c.
could have been a solid 8(excellent story arc,pardo and olmos give a stellar
performances and the pace is just right,not too fast,not too slow),even with
bolger i couldn't rate this show a 6,hence 7.
Das Boot (2018)
excellent!
Just finished the first season,and it's excellent,i agree with previous comments
regarding the series title,it should have been something else,something like
u-612 because this tv series has nothing to do with the original 1981 film.
i liked both story arcs,the la rochelle and the submarine,a certain "love story"
between two main characters annoyed me,it came out of the blue and was
completely unconvincing,i was happy the landlady/nurse got away from la
rochelle,i liked the character,the sudden appearance of a supposed to be dead
character on the last scene of episode 8 opens a can of worms so i am happy
there's going to be a season 2,all in all,on a scale from 1-10 i rate this series
s solid 8.