Change Your Image
lynne611
Reviews
Treason (2022)
SOOO disappointed.
Good cast, good start, then by the end of episode 1 had dissolved into sheer unbelievable tripe. The viewers are expected to be as naive as the characters apparently are. Was really looking forward to it as well, dammit. Your partner is promoted to MI6 Control but you honestly believe your old pal (a CIA operative) suddenly dropping in to see you is a coincidence? And you then use the listening device she generously suggests you try after you've passed on your concerns about something secret going on with him? REALLY?? What does this woman think his job involves, and how did someone so stupid qualify as a medical practioner? Am now goung to watch Tinker, Tailor for the umpteenth time.
Shark Season (2020)
Funniest thing I've seen for ages 🤣
Absolute rubbish throughout, truly dire plot, absolutely atrocious acting, just plain bad bad bad. Did Michael Madsen need a new car or something? Can't honestly think of any other reason he'd have signed on for this tripe, however pretty the scenery. I think the "plot" was dreamt up by a teenager studying for Level 1 cinematography. Very amused by the head and shoulder scenes when the actors were allegedly on the water in kayaks - rock still, all of them, without so much as a hint of swell or ocean movement. Then cut to overhead shot of people kayaking. Hilarious. Wish the shark had eaten them, tbh, he was the best actor. Had a really good laugh at much of the script though, not a complete loss. 🤣🤣🤣
Dodger (2022)
What the...
God almighty. Says it all. Sincere apologies to Charles Dickens and everybody over five years of age. If this is what they waste the licence fee on, bring back Muffin the Mule.
Cops on the Rock (2021)
Irritating narrator
A very interesting and enjoyable programme with varied content and fabulous scenery, apart from the excruciatingly irritating narrator, who sounds positively moronic.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Oh well...
Some excellent flashes of action but way too hip and trendy with cool jive talking, man. Patronisingly pc and having read previous reviews, can only assume a lot of critics have never actually seen a Tarantino
movie - it takes more than a motherf..... to stand alongside. Sorry.
Strike Back: Vengeance, Part 1 (2012)
Great entertainment
Loved it, great entertainment with loads of explosive action and a sexy cast - exciting stuff from start to finish. Reality fans stick to the numerous drab soaps on tv - for a bit of fab escapism in exotic locations, this is for you!
Absurd Planet (2020)
Turn the sound OFF and it's great
Inane voiceovers grate, almost scrapped the series but enjoyable with sound off. Who produces this verbal diarrhoea?
Treadstone (2019)
What a shame
As a real Jason Bourne lover, this started so well and so excitingly, then collapsed into a big confused mess. So much jumping from plot to plot (and time zone!) that it was hard to follow and whatever tension the great action scenes created just melted away. By episode 6 I didn't really care about any of the characters, not having had the continuous time to develop even a smidgeon of empathy with any of them. Like 10 conversations going on at once. So sad - this could have been such a fantastic series. 😟
The Mallorca Files (2019)
Very pretty
I do like Mallorca. Scripts are abject rubbish but very pretty to watch.
The Irishman (2019)
Fantastic
Best film I've seen in 10 years. No contest. Brilliant cast.