Change Your Image
MovieMn1982
Reviews
Liberté (2019)
One of the very best of 2019.
If the Marquis de Sade and Georges Bataille ever got together, banged out a screenplay and co-directed a film, it'd probably look a lot like Albert Serra's LIBERTÉ. An atmospheric and disturbing journey into a night of debauchery with a gang of rim-jobbing, golden-showering, spank-happy libertines, who are apparently on a mission to be the filthiest group of bastards to ever don the powdered wig. One of the best of 2019, and one that I can't recommend to 99.7% of the people I know. Also, I'm going to need to repent and find some brain bleach, pronto.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
A cinematic gem, and one of the best films of 2001!
This film is a thought provoking, intelligent, and all around amazing experience. It amazes me that this was given a mainstream release by Paramount, and I only wish that they would continue to take more risks like this once in a while, because here, the payoff is beautiful. Tom Cruise delivers one of his best performances to date as David Aames, an egotistical playboy who inherited a fortune from his father, and takes everything in his life for granted, until his life suddenly takes a turn for the bizarre. This film is about one man's journey to redemption through a series of dreams, scientific miracles, and the power of love.
I personally believe that this is Cameron Crowe's best, after ALMOST FAMOUS. Why this film did not connect with audiences and critics is the most baffling thing for me to grasp. Cruise totally dives into this role (he also produced the film, which is based on a foreign film, ABRE LOS OJOS), and the rest of the supporting cast is perfect as well. Penelope Cruz will take your breath away with her fully realized performance as Sofia, Jason Lee is amazing as a heartbroken novelist, and Cameron Diaz gives what may be her best performance of all time as lonely, psychotic Juliana. The soundtrack is to die for, and perfectly compliments the mood of the film.
This is a beautiful film. It is a celebration of life, and how "every passing minute is a chance to turn it all around". I watched this film in theatres years ago, and it made a huge impression on me. I've watched it twice since yesterday.
For those of you who may be skeptical, ignore the negative reviews and watch the film for yourself. Let it wash over you. You won't regret it.
Storytelling (2001)
Storytelling...
*MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS* All in all, this film was hard to watch at times. I knew going into it that it was going to be a somewhat disturbing experience. It is Solondz after all. However, when you compare it to his previous films, "Happiness" and "Palindromes", it seems like Sesame Street in comparison.
The film is split up into two parts: "Fiction" and "Non-fiction". The first story deals with a young lady who has enrolled in a writing class with her handicapped boyfriend. Her teacher is an overbearing and brutally honest black man. It is apparent that there is some sexual tension between the two of them. She dumps her boyfriend, goes to a bar one night, and her professor just so happens to be there. She ends up back at his place, and something horrible happens to her that pretty much ruins her emotionally. She writes a fictional short story based upon what happened to her that night Everyone in class accuses her of exploitation, of being a racist, etc. Her only response to the harsh criticism: "But it really happened!" Powerful stuff...
The second half of the film deals with a documentary filmmaker who is basically supposed to represent Solondz himself. He wants to make a film about teenagers living in modern day suburbia, and he chooses a slacker named Scooby to be his subject. Scooby comes from an extremely dysfunctional family, headed by his extremely temperamental father. Scooby doesn't know what he wants out of life, doesn't even care to take the SATs at school, and wants to be a talk show host when he grows up. He has two brothers. One is your typical high school jock, and he thinks that Scooby is gay. His younger brother is a demonic little intellectual brat who is continually harassing the maid, and on occasion, hypnotizes his parents to get what he wants. However, the documentary filmmaker insists that he cares about these people and decides to go on with his project. There are moments here where it is clear that Solondz is making a statement about past criticisms of his films. Anyone who has done any research on the director will pick up on this. Scooby pours his heart out in front of the camera, telling of his hopes and dreams. He ends up taking the SAT, albeit in a very unconventional way. All the while, the filmmakers intentions become less and less honorable. I will stop there for fear of giving away the shocking ending.
Solondz may be letting off a little steam here, and some of it feels gratuitous. However, it gives you plenty of food for thought, and you won't be able to think about anything else for a while.
Magnolia (1999)
One of my favorite films of all time!
Paul Thomas Anderson is a genius. That's all I have to say. This was my first Paul Thomas Anderson film. I must admit, I've never seen Boogie Nights, but I had heard that he was a phenomenal director, so when this came to theatres, I checked it out. I was not disappointed! This was one of the most amazing films that I had ever seen. The performances were great, and it was well-written and very powerful. I had never seen anything so powerful. This film portrays the human condition like no other film that I have ever seen. All I can say is, if you have not seen this, you need to run to your local video store and rent it. I bought the DVD a few years ago. The DVD has many extra features which are very interesting.
By the way, if you like the film, you should also buy the soundtrack. All of the songs in the film are Aimee Mann songs. The film is basically an adaptation of those songs, so the soundtrack goes right along with the film. It's great! The score album by Jon Brion is great, too! I highly recommend this film!
Psycho (1998)
A second opinion...
Let me start off by saying that nothing, NOTHING, can replace Alfred Hitchcock's original masterpiece. It's a classic film of the highest order.
However, this remake by director Gus Van Sant is also good in it's own right. It's a daring experiment to be sure, and we all know how Gus Van Sant loves his experimental films such as GERRY and ELEPHANT, and the new film LAST DAYS. This shot for shot remake still contains many of the elements that made the original so great. At first, I thought that the casting was for crap. Anne Heche as Marion Crane? Vince Vaughn as Norman Bates?! But then, the performances all kind of grew on me, and I liked the film more and more, and finally accepted it for what it was to begin with: an experiment.
The other thing about this film that I really loved was the adaptation of the score by, none other than, Danny Elfman.
I guess I can finally recommend this film. And trust me, I'm the world's biggest film snob.
Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas (2004)
Cute Christmas special...
I rented this, watched it, and I really enjoyed it. I wasn't expecting much, but I was surprised. Each of the stories were very good, and they each had a moral at the end.
The first one is about Daisy Duck and Minnie Mouse fighting for the spotlight at a ice skating competition, the second one was about a Christmas gone wrong at Donald Duck's house, the third about Goofy and his son Max, who is bringing his girlfriend over for a visit, and is afraid that his dad will embarrass him. The fourth one is about Donald's trouble with spreading Christmas cheer, and finally, the fourth - the best one - about a fight that is resolved between Mickey Mouse and Pluto through an intervention from Santa and a few of his wisecracking reindeer. All in all, I loved this, and I think I may add it to my Disney DVD collection! Recommended!
Rabbits (2002)
Wow.
This has got to be one of the most bizarre things that I have ever seen from Lynch. This was very creepy. There are moments when nothing happens, and then the rabbits start talking with one another, and it's utterly frightening. I can't believe Naomi Watts was in this. I thought that was pretty cool. The whole atmosphere, from the darkened room to the thunderstorm and train sound effects, adds up to an experience that you won't soon forget. It's fun trying to figure the mystery out. Part of that can be accomplished by putting together the puzzling dialogue in each episode. Hopefully, these shorts will be released on DVD soon. I also hope that "Lost Highway" and "Wild at Heart" also get their DVD releases soon.
Radio (2003)
I saw it and loved it.
This movie was filmed in South Carolina where I live, and the town where I live, Easley, is mentioned quite a bit. I couldn't believe it! It was awesome! This movie is great! Definitly blew me away, and the performances are awesome. Such a powerful movie. Go see it. I wish people would quit writing it off as melodramatic crap. Its about real life. Yes, life is filled with many tenderhearted moments. If you don't know that, then woe unto you. This film isn't manipulative in ANY way. Please go see it. This and "Lost in Translation" are the best films of the year.
The Joyriders (1999)
This is a great movie. Wish I could find it...
This is one of the best Christian films that I have seen in a long time. If Christians are going to make movies, this is the way it should be done. I am tired of all of this sentimental, sappy, corny, the-world-is-perfect-and-everythings-happy-lets-all-hug movies. This movie portrays real life situations in a way that is authentic and captivating. It doesn't sell out like "The Omega Code", and the HORRIBLE "Left Behind" movies. I am a movie buff, and I love movies, but this is the way that Christian movies should be done. I wish I could find this film so I could purchase it.
Donnie Darko (2001)
I love this movie, its great!
This has to be one of the best movies that I have ever seen in my life. Its one of the best films ever made, and I love it. Its so deep, and so original. For those of you who don't "get it", well, what can I say? Go rent yourself a Vin Diesal film and enjoy. For everyone else, go rent it, or better yet, buy it. The acting and the direction is great. Richard Kelly is a great filmmaker! Looking forward to his next project.