Change Your Image
umer_salman
Reviews
Gossip Girl: Just Another Girl on the MTA (2021)
Dont mind the negative reviews
It was a good start. People want the whole stack of characters to be flushed out in the first episode, that can't happen. I am liking what I saw in the first episode. It's a bit too political in this episode, though, thats my only gripe. As a person outside the united states, I don't care for pandering. And I would like them to stop referencing the first show as well, new watchers will be lost.
Overall, I would love to see whats in store next episode.
Star Trek: Picard: The Impossible Box (2020)
Raffi has more pull in starfleet than Jean Luc??
Seriously though, Raffi has to pull her connections to get Picard a pass for the cube? Are you telling me after such a long and distinguished career in Starfleet, Picard has no other connections to get things like this done? Half of the captains on each ship would be his students and would lay their life for him if he asked. This just stung me the wrong way.
Other than that it was a solid episode.
The Morning Show (2019)
Thats how you do a show on feminism.
Complex emotions on all sides. Appealing to human nature. Not overly preachy. Makes you think about cause and effect.
The acting is just over the top amazing. The performances by every single actor was A+.
The Morning Show: The Interview (2019)
Thats how you do a show on feninism
Complex emotions and cast. Not overly preachy. 100% amazing story.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 7: The Reckoning (2019)
This was better than Rise of Skywalker.
My eyes are wet. My heart is pacing. This was so amazing. I am lost for words.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 5: The Gunslinger (2019)
Thoroughly enjoyable
Not every episode needs to be an action packed thriller. Loved seeing tatooine again. I thought this was the second best episode of the series. Those retro controls on the ship. Everything everything is so good.
Evil: 2 Fathers (2019)
Weakest episode of the season
The themes of the show are all over the place. That symbol shows slavery? But that demon child being born? That was just shrugged aside. No explanation? Hello?
Evil (2019)
Solid potential
Love the creepy vibe. The cast is great. The daughters are amazing. The guy who plays Dr Townsend is amaaazing. I loved him in that other show about AI he created. Cant remember its name. I hope they make season 2.
The Mandalorian (2019)
First episode was actually better than The Last Jedi
Man, this looks and feels ridiculously amazing. The sense of dread and suspense was breath taking. The visuals were on point. Cant wait to see what this series has to offer.
Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019)
Killed it for an hour straight.
A few jokes he had done on some talk shows, but he was obviously testing his material through that time. But finished product was fresh and amazing. Possibly his best or second best special to date. Has a lot of rewatch potential.
If you are easily offended, do not watch this, and spare yourself the pain. Watch it with open mind, and you will be thoroughly entertained. Bill burr is one of the best of comedians of this generation.
Another Life (2019)
Pay for better writers!!!
Who thought this was a good idea ? Katie did a fantastic job. The rest of the cast.... mehh!
I endured all the BS until a point in episode 5 when the decontamination chamber failed to find that "moon bug" and it casually enters the ship.... WHAT THE ACTUAL EFFF!!
They scanned the moon for life... boron based life and found out that it was okay to go in without any protective suits. I mean... what? There are millions of species of fauna there, and moon bugs the size of their landing ship right there, where they land!! Their long range scans are sophisticated enough to find out if any life form wont be harmful to humans but cant detect a bug in its decontamination chamber, which is supposed to have the most advanced scanners installed.
Thats an insult to our intelligence.
Final Space: The Other Side (2019)
Had me by tears by the end.
Oh my. This might be the best episode he ever wrote. The feels man.
The Twilight Zone: Not All Men (2019)
Skip this one.
Nothing twilight zone about this. More of a poorly written social commentary. "Toxic masculinity" making all men go crazy. The ending was especially pathetic.
Us (2019)
Enjoyed it.
The ending was a bit of a mess. Enjoyed it overall. Don't believe the 10/10 reviews, probably paid.
Love, Death & Robots: Beyond the Aquila Rift (2019)
Ahhh the relay system from Mass effect
Mass effect fans must have recognised the method of transport, - relay system. Sweet episode.
Star Trek: Discovery: New Eden (2019)
An actual star trek episode
Credit where it is due, this actually felt like a star trek episode.
Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable (2018)
Unless you're an Ellen fan, skip this one.
Didn't do much for me. It was boring infact. Save yourself the trouble and watch something else. I love stand ups. But this was very painful to watch, no cool stories, the joke execution was unenthusiastic.
Vir Das: Losing It (2018)
Boring
Couldn't sit through more than half hour. No new jokes. Poor execution. I had hardly a few chuckles throughout his performance.