Change Your Image
raulcristian-946-65266
Reviews
Exit (2019)
Awesome first season. Ridiculous season 2.
A really amazing first season where no character was likable and yet you couldn't stop watching. Everything on the script made sense, even considering the abnormalities of these guys. Great performances, a truly remarkable show. Extremely original. A perfect 10.
Then season 2 came. Terrible. Anything seeded by the season 1 is twisted for no reason, characters' behaviors are random and illogical, conversations are boring, the script goes nowhere, nothing is believable anymore. Minor example: a guy from a group gets punched in the face in a party and his friends just continue drinking, unmoved, and the rest of the guests do not care either: this is the kind of stupidity of all the second season, multiplied by 1000 (just compare this scene with a similar one in the previous season). Nothing is credible anymore.
I was sure the director and/or the writers were different for the second season. Apparently they had a solid script line and ideas for the first season (maybe based in real facts?) but they just made up "some random complications" for the second season just out of thin air - and it shows. Bad job, guys. Try much harder. Try to have coherent characters at least. I could give you dozens of examples but I don't want to add spoilers.
Bottom line: enjoy the first season and save yourself from the torture. Season 2 is a shame.
Casi feliz (2020)
Absolutely outstanding... a dark comedy that is actually hilarious
This sitcom gets funnier and funnier by the episode. It peaks with the arrival of the brother (Gaston, a heck of an actor!). Highly recommended.
I was looking for something funny after so many so-so shows, and finally found it. Here's rooting for a second season.
Roma (2018)
Simply adorable
Roma will be in my heart for a long, long time.
Scenes that Tarkovsky or Antonioni would have loved to sign. Stunning performances. Humanity pervading every second. Life.
I have a bit of difficulty typing as my eyes have not dried yet. Thanks, Cuaron, for these tears.
Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back) (2018)
Monumental plagiarism of Aki Kaurismaki's I hired a contract killer
The good news is that the writer copied one of the best movies ever, I hired a contract killer.
The bad news is that I don't see Kaurismaki credited anywhere here.
I am not an expert in copyright law but if this is not a copyright crime, this is absolutely unethical.