Change Your Image
samtherubberman
Reviews
K-PAX (2001)
All round good film. 7/10
WARNING: MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS!!!
Very good narrative, if somewhat conventional with the almost now clichéd ambiguous ending, the film gives evidence for both Prot's alien and human existence. Many of the twists are ever-so-slightly unbelievable but not enough to ruin the movie, thanks to all round good acting from the cast. I believe only Jeff Bridges under-performs, not to say he was bad, but not up to his usual standard. The film is not a typical sci-fi film as it deals with a lot of drama; there is not a great amount of action (no flying saucers or laser guns to be found here!), more a thinker than anything else. As i said before, the ending is confusing, somewhat of a cliffhanger as seems to have become the norm. If you're into this genre of film, definitely worth checking out and even if you're not, I still recommend a viewing if you catch it on TV.
Preaching to the Perverted (1997)
A fun, visual feast, very British!
First of all, let me say that I know nothing about the S&M scene in London or anywhere else for that matter. But from an outsider's viewpoint, I enjoyed this film a lot. Guinevere Turner was stunning and a great dominatrix, the film was fresh and funny, an interesting, amusing take on somewhat of a taboo subject. The film was on the whole a visual feast with good direction but not without its bad points. Christien Anholt as Peter was appalling. He simply cannot act. Lucky for him, there was so much else going on. The script is a bit clumsy and the ending a little anti-climatic but who cares when the film itself is so much fun? Extra credit for getting some great bit-part roles from Ricky Tomlinson, Sue Johnston and Roger Lloyd-Pack (Trigger from "Only Fools and Horses"!).