Change Your Image
marrowmovies
Reviews
Christmas Bloody Christmas (2022)
Hilarious holiday slasher
This was the perfect holiday slasher to put us in a festive mood. The absurd kill scenes, the fact that the guy from ER is dressed as santa and killing everyone - I loved it all. If you went into it expecting a serious film, you weren't paying attention. It's meant to be absurd and it delivered. I can't believe the 1 star reviews from people expecting something other than what it was - a perfectly ridiculous horror film about a robot santa that kills everyone. I mean, what's not to love? As an aside - I'm personally offended by the previous reviewer who not only compared the film to Clerks but actually believes Clerks was made by Jon Favreau. It was Kevin Smith for hell's sake.
Ghost Nation (2019)
Great show - happy the boys are back!
I love the show and the integrity they carry through the investigations. These guys were my favorites from the original show and Ghost Nation is soooo much better than the sorry Ghost Hunters reboot. They get answers, debunk, and focus on the science. So glad they're back.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Full of heart
I've been a fan since the beginning and I've seen all the films - even Cop Out and Yoga Hosers 🤣 I love Kevin's films and I've loved watching them evolve over the years. I was expecting a fun throwback flick with lots of humor and silliness. It's so much more. It's full of heart. It had such a complete story arc and gave me all the feels the whole way through. I am so in love with this film. I love all of the fun throwback stuff of course and enjoyed revisiting so many characters from past films. But I never expected to get teary-eyed in a Kevin Smith movie. But dammit that's what happened. Well played, sir.
Ghost Hunters (2004)
Original show was great! New one = sucks!
The new GH is awful. Predictable, fake, and lots of misinformation. The cast is for the most part pretty annoying and the show maintains none of the integrity of the original. Thankfully Ghost Nation is much, much better and true to the original GH. I made it through 1.5 episodes of the new GH and couldn't take anymore of it. Abysmal.
Katie Says Goodbye (2016)
Beautiful, heart wrenching, and hopeful
This movie is filled with beauty and optimism, balanced equally with absolute heartbreak. Olivia Cooke delivers an incredible performance as Katie, who somehow maintains hope in spite of some pretty horrible circumstances. Christopher Abbott is equally compelling in the movie. While the film certainly could be seen as "depressing" as some other reviewers have said, the message of the film seems quite clear to me: there is always hope. No matter how bad things get, no matter how much pain and heartbreak you endure, you get up and dust yourself off and keep pressing on. I believe Katie didn't give up on her dreams and worked her way into a better life. I love this film.
Piranha 3D (2010)
Hilariously gory and absurd
This movie is full of absurd kill scenes, blood, and everything a horror junkie loves. It's not meant to be taken seriously, so watch it with that in mind. Lots of laughs from start to finish.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Brilliant in every way
From the characters to the writing to the artistry of the filmmaking, this show is stunning in every way. I was on the edge of my seat the entire season, never knowing what would happen next. I loved every second of it.
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
My all-time favorite
This is hands-down my favorite Christmas movie. Natalie Wood is adorable and hilarious. The entire cast is perfect. It's not Christmas without this movie and I look forward to it each and every year - and have since I was a child. No matter how many times I've seen it, I always love it from start to finish.
Midnight, Texas (2017)
Lots of twists and turns
We're hooked on the show and have been since episode 1. Lots of plot twists and you're never quite sure what will happen next. We never miss an episode.
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989)
Favorite Christmas film
I can't live without seeing this at least twice each Christmas. And even after seeing it sooooo many times, it's still just as funny. Such a classic and something we look forward to each year. We've even been known to watch it other times of the year. And it's a movie we quote all year long.
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
Not as good as the first
We usually watch this every year, and usually wonder why we bother to watch it again. It's so predictable and dull, and just not nearly as fun as the original.
Home Alone (1990)
Classic
We watch this every year, at least once. It's always a fun ride, even after seeing it tons of times. Just a great, timeless holiday classic.
Office Christmas Party (2016)
A lot of laughs, but predictable
This is a fun movie and we've added it to our holiday movie traditions. Lots of laughs and while it's not the best film, it serves its purpose. There were plenty of belly laughs and silliness. A great way to relieve the stress of the season.
Krampus (2015)
Great horror classic for Christmas
This has become a tradition for us. As horror lovers, we crave a little darkness during the Christmas season, and this fits the bill. It's funny, dark, and of course a little silly. If you don't have a sense of humor and aren't a true horror lover, you shouldn't watch it. Horror lovers, watch it. It's a fun ride.
Red Christmas (2016)
Hilarious slasher movie
If you go into a movie like this expecting award-worthy writing, you'll be disappointed. But if you go into it expecting a true slasher film, which is what it is, you won't be disappointed. It's hilarious, gory, and a glorious edition to holiday traditions, if you're a horror lover. The fact that Dee Wallace is in it is such a bonus. Of course it's not perfect, but it's not supposed to be. Bring a sense of humor to horror films. Horror lovers must watch this.
Charlie Brown's Christmas Tales (2002)
If I could give zero stars, I would
This was absolutely unwatchable. How does it have over 7 stars? This is NOTHING like the Peanuts characters I grew up watching and is frankly insulting to any true Peanuts fan. And when did Peanuts characters start quoting the Bible? Was I watching the wrong show? Awful.
Green Book (2018)
A must see with award-worthy performances
I absolutely loved this movie. Such a heart warming story about true friendships, overcoming prejudices, and battling racism in the 60s. The performances were beyond stellar. I laughed, cried, and even cringed several times at the racial slurs and horrible treatment of Doc. Watching their friendship develop gave me hope, which is something we need more of today. The story is a perfect reminder of how we can overcome things when we come together. I wish everyone would watch this film.
The Conners (2018)
Even better!
I've watched Roseanne since the beginning and always thought it was funny, although Roseanne herself could be pretty annoying. Decided to give the new show a try because I'm a fan of everyone on the show and was so happy to find out how great it is. So funny, maybe even funnier than before. I think the haters have it wrong and are writing reviews not based on the show but based on politics. If you watch the show and have a sense of humor, you'll laugh.