Change Your Image
matthewmrussell
Reviews
Nikos the Impaler (2003)
The beginning sucked but then it got BLOODY AS HELL!
I got this movie because it sounded interesting. The first 30 minutes were a serious bore though. The acting was HORRIBLE, the plot seemed thin (well it is for the most part) and there was little violence... in general I was ready to turn it off.
Then the movie kicked into overdrive and heads were rolling. Plus the film also becomes hilarious, with guest appearances by full frontal female nudity. Hitler and Nikos just generally running around Manhattan annoying (read: dismembering) people.
If you watch it please wait until after 30 minutes before turning it off because it seriously gets good.
BTW: it looks like it was filmed with a sony handicam or at most a Canon 3CCD camera, but after a while you grow to understand that this was low low low budget.
8/10
Zero Day (2002)
Not your average movie... a good thing.
I agree with a lot of what is said in this movie about people blaming the media for molding them into who they are. Also, they took a rather taboo topic and did a very good job documenting what 'could' have happened.
I watch a lot of movies, many of them random movies that I end up wanting hours of my life back for, this was not a movie that I regret seeing and believe me, I don't use those words lightly.
Ken Park (2002)
'Requiem For a Dream' meets 'Kids'...
This movie is a VERY realistic look of scattered society traits all balled into one. If you look at it for what it is you would think that it is overkill and that they are just trying to add more shock value with all the nudity/sex. But by not showing the actual sex you are leaving those sexual encounters up to the mind... leaving a window of opportunity for your mind to somehow think that what is going on it beautiful. But it is not beauty in this case, it is the truth which is something far from the TV world that we tend to live in. Abuse and depression is a fact of life and Ken Park is done so that you realize how bad some people have it. Yes, some scenes are VERY graphic and could easily be considered porn, but so is reality.
The one thing that should make you see this movie is the speech that one of the kids gives about having a father... this speech alone is worth seeing the movie (its towards the end).
I gave this movie a solid 8/10 because it didn't shy away from portraying life as it is, unfortunately, lived by so many people.
Avalon (2001)
One of those great films that no one has heard of...
This is almost like a "Matrix meets Thirteenth Floor" of sorts, minus all the second-to- second fast pased action. If you like to be intregued by your movies (especially ones that are action-esque) then just watch this movie, you will surely like it... even more if you like computer games.
Schramm (1993)
The running time suits the film very well...
I hear a lot about 'gore' movies and I try to watch all the ones that I hear good things about because I am a fan of the genre. However, recently I have managed to watch a slew of bad movies, including this one. Schramm really didn't make any sense to me because there really isn't a lot going on. Maybe if you are a fan of the director you will be more prone to liking this film, but from the standpoint of a casual viewing I would say that it is seriously lacking substance. The movie is short (62 minutes), which is one of the few things I liked, but unless you REALLY want to see this film I would save that hour for something a little more useful.
Ôdishon (1999)
This movie was SO BAD...
I heard, and read, good things about this movie. So when I finally got my hands on it I was prepared to see something interesting... to no avail. The first 90 minutes of the movie were SLOW AS HELL and could have been done in 30 minutes if it was done well. The plot was amazingly flawed (who asks someone to marry them when they don't even know where they live?), and the ending was just terrible. It had a crappy torture scene at the end and when the credits rolled I wanted two hours of my life back. AVOID THIS AT ALL COSTS!!!
Cannibal ferox (1981)
I want 90 minutes of my life back...
I have heard a lot about this and I am a fan of the 'ultra-gore' genre such as Brain Dead (aka Dead-Alive) and Bad Taste among others, but this movie just sucked. The plot was very thin and it was repetitive at times (they get captured... they escape... they get captured... they escape). There is a lot of (and I am sure it is REAL) animal cruelty and dismemberment, and while I can stand high levels of gore it just wasn't pleasent or neccessary. The one redeeming quality of this movie is that it was actually filmed in the Amazon. Out of ten I would give this movie a three because it was indeed watchable, but barely.