Change Your Image
benafito2
This is the beggining of Benafito2's profile
[jump5][chatty][birthday][party][joker][popcorn][bounce][popcorn][joker][party][birthday][chatty][jump5]
"I'll tell you who did it. It's probably some goddamn kids. 'Cause these goddamn kids today, they all got goddamn guns, and they're all sniffing glue!"-Big Trouble
Well..im 14, but im smart and have good opions on movies and i love movies ....turning 15 on december 6....i have always wanted to be in a movie......i really badly want to. My alter ego/idenity is Jay Roll or Bill Till or Bob Reed. I have also know as movie boy, lil pimp, and baby face. So if anyone asks my name tell them one of those.
"There's more to life than a little money, ya know. Don'tcha know that? And here ya are. And it's a beautiful day. Well. I just don't understand it."-Fargo
Se7en Things I Need In Life: 1.Movies 2.Girls 3.Air 4.Food 5.Parties 6.T.V. 7. IMDB
I got interested in movies by memorizing why a movie was rated what it is rated. I liked to know things that many other people didn't know. The the movies that got me started in great movie loving were such movies as Scarface, Adaptation, Forrest Gump, The Shining, and A Beautiful Mind. None of my friends or family knew anything about good movies and didn't like them as much as me, so I tryed to not care about movies but inside i really did. Then one day in the summer, Boardingroom who i met in real life, showed me IMDB.
The games board was one of the first boards i went to and I loved it. Then one day, out of curiosity, I went into the Best/Worst Board. I was very surprized to find much more than best movies and worst movies posts. Members such as Whitecargo, F-I-S-T, andRwiggum I thought knew a whole lot of things about movies, and they did. I soon became addicted to IMDB and met other great members such as fugheddaboutit, sol-, Cazziewaffle, silverzero, Mrs.AlexDeLarge, and much more great members. That was one of the main reasons I keep on coming back to IMDB.
Yet I am young, I still know a lot about movies, so I started write reviews. I still always come back to IMDB. I usually just stay at the Best/Worst Boards now or write reviews. My favorite film of all time is One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest.
[cooldance]Favorite Movies(no order):
[explode]Pulp Fiction[explode]
[weird]A Clockwork Orange[weird]
[colorful]Chicago[colorful]
]American Beauty]
[hairrise]The Shining[hairrise]
[party]Old School Un-Rated[party]
[fight7]Taxi Driver[fight7]
[confused]JFK[confused]
ck][fight5]Full Metal Jacket[fight5]ck]
[laugh]Dumb and Dumber[laugh]
[smoke1]Scarface[smoke1]
[winkgrin]My Cousin Vinny[winkgrin]
[wild]The Birdcage[wild]
[aura]The Graduate[aura]
[dog]Best in Show[dog]
[chatty]Adaptation[chatty]
[white][white]About Schmit[white]/white]
[roll2]Punch-Drunk Love[roll2]
[odd]One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest[odd]
[clap]The Shawshank Redemption[clap]
[roll2]Back To The Future Trilogy[roll2]
[misc1]The Naked Gun[misc1]
[jump5]Magnolia[jump5]
[cool]Jerry Maguire[cool]
[uhoh]Finding Nemo[uhoh]
[noir]Chinatown[noir]
[tongue2]Animal House[tongue2]
[conf1]Donnie Darko[conf1]
[devil]The Silence of the Lambs[devil]
[4eyes]Annie Hall[4eyes]
[argue]Do The Right Thing[argue]
[winkgrin]Some Like It Hot[winkgrin]
[dead]Sunset Blvd.[dead]
[trendy]The Big Lewboski[trendy]
[snow]Fargo[snow]
ck][hide]Goodfellas[hide]ck]
[royal]The Godfather[royal]
[square]Raising Arizona[square]
[sword]The Seven Samurai[sword]
[angry3]Ed Wood[angry3]
[conf2]Citizen Kane[conf2]
[joker]Big Trouble[joker]
[help]Carlito's Way[help]
[fight1]Pirates of the Caribeann: Curse of the Black Pearl[fight1]
[cool1]Donnie Brasco[cool1]
[hippy]Almost Famous[hippy]
[bunny]Ghost World[bunny]
[cloak]The Princess Bride[cloak]
[3c]Mystic River[3c]
[fight10]Leon[fight10]
[angry]Casino[angry]
[help]North by Northwest[help]
[fight4]Sleepy Hollow[fight4]
[love6]It Happened One Night[love6]
[sad7]Casablanca[sad7]
[fight5]Army of Darkness[fight5]
[evil8]The Evil Dead[evil8]
[evil4]The Evil Dead 2[evil4]
[xmas]A Christmas Story[xmas]
[tongue]Stand By Me[tongue]
[trum]Amadeus[trum]
[3eyes]Brazil[3eyes]
[clown]Modern Times[clown]
[fight7]El Mirachia[fight7]
[coolmonkey]12 Monkeys[coolmonkey]
[chatty]The Great Dictator[chatty]
[wave3]On The Waterfront[wave3]
[sad4]Edward Scissorhands[sad4]
[confused]The 39 Steps[confused]
[joker]The Gold Rush[joker]
[sombrero]The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly[sombrero]
[iloveu]Swimming Pool[iloveu]
[4eyes]Bringing Up Baby[4eyes]
[argue]12 Angry Men[argue]
[flowercat]Lost In Translation[flowercat]
[angry7]American Splendor[angry7]
[hasta]Mars Attacks![hasta]
[no]Thirteen[no]
[cooldance2]The Rocky Horror Picture Show[cooldance2]
[angry]Double Indemnity[angry]
[dead]The Sixth Sense[dead]
[angry2]Rain Man[angry2]
[party]The Breakfast Club[party]
[jump5]Shrek[jump5]
[angel]Election[angel]
[shy]As Good As It Gets[shy]
[cloak]Unbreakable[cloak][love6]Love Actually[love6]
[cooldance]Boogie Nights[cooldance]
[aura]Mighty Aphrodite[aura]
[joker]Swingers[joker]
[misc2]Enternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind[misc2]
[caver]Being John Malcovich[caver]
[none]Arlington Rd.[none]
[argue]Driving Miss. Daisy[argue]
[biggrin]Sideways[biggrin]
[out]Movies I'm Not Wild About, Over-rated Or Just Plain Hate[out] [hide]The Usual Suspects(somebody ruined it for me)[hide]
[angry9]Legally Blonde 2: Red, White, and Blonde[angry9]
[change]Hulk[change]
[angry10]Daredevil[angry10]
[hmm]Swimming With Sharks[hmm]
[cooldance]Favorite Directors(sry for the spelling):
Stanley Kubrick Best Movie: A Clockwork Orange and Full Metal Jacket
Sam Mendes Best Movie: American Beauty
Alfred Hitchcock Best Movie: Rear Window and North by Northwest
Quentin Tarantino Best Movie: Pulp Fiction
Martin Socrourse Best Movie: Goodfellas and Taxi Driver
Oliver Stone Best Movie: JFK
Steven Soudenberg Best Movie: Oceans 11
Billy Wilder Best Movie: Some Like It Hot and Sunset Blvd.
Joel Coen Best Movie: The Big Lebowski, Fargo, and Raising Arizona
Milos Forman Best Movie: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Charles Chaplin Best Movies: The Great Dictator, The Gold Rush, City Lights, and Modern Times [cooldance]Favorite Screenwriters:
Charlie Kaufman Best Movie: Adaptation
Alan Ball Best Movie: American Beauty
P.T. Anderson Best Movie: Magnolia
Oliver Stone Best Movie: Scarface [cooldance]Favorite Actors:
Jack Nickolson Best Performance: Randle Patrick McMurphy in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and Jack Torrance in The Shining
Robert DeNiro Best Performance: Travis Bickle in Taxi Driver
Dustin Hoffman Best Performance: Benjamin Braddock in The Graduate
Edward Norton Best Performance: Aaron Stampler/Roy in Primal Fear
Al Pacino Best Performance: Tony Montana in Scarface
Joe Pesci Best Performance: Tommy DeVito in Goodfellas
Tom Cruise Best Performance: Jerry Maguire in Jerry Maguire
Johnny Depp Best Performance: Ed Wood in Ed Wood and Captain Jack Sparrow in Pirates of the Caribeann
Charles Chaplin Best Performances: The Tramp in Modern Times and City Lights and Adenoid Hynkel in The Great Dictator [cooldance]Favorite Actress:
Gweyth Paltrow Best Performance: Viola De Lesseps in Shakespere in Love
Julianne Moore Best Performance: Linda Partridge in Magnolia
Meryl Streep Best Performance: Susan Orlean in Adaptation
Nicole Kidman Best Performance: Virginia Woolf in The Hours
Helen Hunt Best Performance: Carol Connelly in As Good As It Gets
Jodie Foster Best Performances: Iris Steensma in Taxi Driver and Clarice Starling in The Silence of the Lambs ~~~~It's time for you to take a five minute break, then continue on reading Benafito2's profile!~~~~ [cooldance]Favorite Grenes:
Comedy
Crime
Twists at the end
Dramatic Comedies [cooldance]My mission for the month,week,day: To watch: Rebecca. ]Movies I Want To See By The End of 2004: http://www.imdb.com/board/bd0000002/nest/5483118?d=5483118#5483118 [cooldance]Last Movies I Bought:
[no]Thirteen[no]
[butterfly]Lost In Translation[butterfly] [cooldance]My Favorite Movies in Grenes:
[cool]Crime:Scarface and Taxi Driver
[laugh]Comedy:Dumb and Dumber, Old School,Office Space, and Some Like It Hot, Sideways
[change]Sci-Fi:Back To The Future Triolgy
[weird]Cult:A Clockwork Orange
[fight2]Action:True Romance
[none]Drama:American Beauty and The Shawshank Redemption
[fight5]War:Full Metal Jacket
[hairrise]Horror:The Shining and The Silence of the Lambs
[wink]Classic:Casablanca and Citizen Kane
[white]Kids/Family:Finding Nemo and Aladdin
[interest]Romance:Annie Hall and It Happened One Night
[trum]Musical:Duck Soup
[noir]Noir:Pulp Fiction and Sunset Blvd.
[xmas]Holiday:A Christmas Story
[sombrero]Western:The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
[3c]Cop:L.A. Confidental
[cloak]Adventure:The Princess Bride
[bigrazz]Sport:The Big Lebowski
[smoke1]Mafia:Goodfellas and The Godfather [cooldance]Favorite Quotes(no order): It's not that I'm lazy, it's just that I don't care--Office Space I will drop-kick those f*ckin' dogs if they come near me.--Magnolia So I jump ship in Hong Kong and make my way over to Tibet, and I get on as a looper at a course over in the Himalayas. A looper, you know, a caddy, a looper, a jock. So, I tell them I'm a pro jock, and who do you think they give me? The Dalai Lama, himself. Twelfth son of the Lama. The flowing robes, the grace, bald... striking. So, I'm on the first tee with him. I give him the driver. He hauls off and whacks one---big hitter, the Lama---long, into a ten-thousand foot crevasse, right at the base of this glacier. Do you know what the Lama says? Gunga galunga... gunga, gunga-galunga. So we finish the eighteenth and he's gonna stiff me. And I say, "Hey, Lama, hey, how about a little something, you know, for the effort, you know." And he says, "Oh, uh, there won't be any money, but when you die, on your deathbed, you will receive total consiousness." So I got that goin' for me, which is nice.
--Caddyshack There is no racial bigotry here. I do not look down on niggers, kikes, wops or greasers. Here, you are all equally worthless.--Full Metal Jacket I wanted to go to exotic Vietaim, the jewel of southeast asia. I wanted to meet the intersting and cultured people, and kill them.I wanted to be the first kid on my block with a comfirmed kill.--Full Metal Jacket. Well, it was sorta easy, a proffeser lived here for 30 years, then he died.-Old School It's funny how the colors of the real world only seem really real when you viddy them on the screen.--A Clockwork Orange I danced before Napoleon. No, acutaly Napoleon danced before me. He danced 200 years before me.--Duck Soup Over? Did you say "over"? Nothing is over until we decide it is! Was it over when the Germans bombed Pearl Harbor? Hell no!--Animal House You fucking me with me, your fucking with the best!--Scarface Nothing happens in the world? Are you out of your fucking mind? People are murdered every day. There's genocide, war, corruption. Every fucking day, somewhere in the world, somebody sacrifices his life to save someone else. Every fucking day, someone, somewhere makes a conscious decision to destroy someone else! People find love, people lose it! For Christ's sake, a child watches her mother beaten to death on the steps of a church. Someone goes hungry. Somebody else betrays his best friend for a woman. If you can't find that stuff in life, then you, my friend, don't know crap about life! And why the FUCK are you wasting my two precious hours with your movie? I don't have any use for it. I don't have any bloody use for it!--Adaptation I'm talkin' about a place where the beer flows like wine, where the beautiful women instinctively flock like the salmon of Capistrano. I'm talkin' about a little place called Aspen.--Dumb and Dumber Whoa whoa whoa, Miss Lippy. The part of the story I don't like is that the little boy gave up looking for Happy after an hour. He didn't put posters up or anything, he just sat on the porch like a goon and waited. That little boy's gotta think 'You got a pet. You got a responsibility.' If your dog is lost you don't look for an hour then call it quits. You get your ass out there and you find that fucking dog!--Billy Madison Hitchhiker: You heard of this thing, the 8-Minute Abs?
Ted: Yeah, sure, 8-Minute Abs. Yeah, the excercise video.
Hitchhiker: Yeah, this is going to blow that right out of the water. Listen to this: 7... Minute... Abs.
Ted: Right. Yes. OK, alright. I see where you're going.
Hitchhiker: Think about it. You walk into a video store, you see 8-Minute Abs sittin' there, there's 7-Minute Abs right beside it. Which one are you gonna pick, man?
Ted: I would go for the 7.
Hitchhiker: Bingo, man, bingo. 7-Minute Abs. And we guarantee just as good a workout as the 8-minute folk.
Ted: You guarantee it? That's -- how do you do that?
Hitchhiker: If you're not happy with the first 7 minutes, we're gonna send you the extra minute free. You see? That's it. That's our motto. That's where we're comin' from. That's from "A" to "B".
Ted: That's right. That's -- that's good. That's good. Unless, of course, somebody comes up with 6-Minute Abs. Then you're in trouble, huh?
[Hitchhiker convulses]
Hitchhiker: No! No, no, not 6! I said 7. Nobody's comin' up with 6. Who works out in 6 minutes? You won't even get your heart goin, not even a mouse on a wheel.
Ted: That -- good point.
Hitchhiker: 7's the key number here. Think about it. 7-Elevens. 7 doors. 7, man, that's the number. 7 chipmunks twirlin' on a branch, eatin' lots of sunflowers on my uncle's ranch. You know that old children's tale from the sea. It's like you're dreamin' about Gorgonzola cheese when it's clearly Brie time, baby. Step into my office.
Ted: Why?
Hitchhiker: 'Cause you're fuckin' fired!--There's Something About Mary A wedding. I love weddings. Drinks all around--Pirates of the Caribean How the fuck do you split a car, you dummy? With a fucking chainsaw?--Fargo No shooting friends, Joseph!--Unbreakable No, if anyone orders merlot, I'm leaving. I am NOT drinking any fucking merlot!--Sideways [cooldance]My Favorite Scenes(in a somewhat order): 1. A Fatal Defeat--Scarface
2. A Free Man--The Shawshank Remedption
3. Penn Gets What He Deserves--Cartilo's Way
4. [cooldance]Favorite IMDB Users(no order): Boardingroom
sol-
fugheddaboutit
benafito2 My very good friends or people I contact with trough AIM, MSN, or YIM(in no order) Boardingroom
Fuhgeddaboutit
Sol-
Cazziewaffle
Goodfella-90
Mrs. AlexDeLarge
Silverzero
AgentSands2500
Adman5189
UnpluggedCrazy
IYG
DeppsGirl0507 People who have aked me to put themselves on my cool list
Sidewinder88 PM me if you think you should be on my list and if you aren't don't get angry i keep on adding people. I have never gotten a PM saying add me to this list. Why not? Don't be embrassed.
[jump1] [party] [popcorn] [bounce] Send me a pm if you have any questions. UNDER CONSTRUCTION Bye bye for now and to everyone in America remember It isn't the last day on Earth, because it's already tomorrow in Austriala."This is it! THIS is the one I'll be remembered for!"
-Ed Wood In Vegas, everybody's gotta watch everybody else. Since the players are looking to beat the casino, the dealers are watching the players. The box men are watching the dealers. The floor men are watching the box men. The pit bosses are watching the floor men. The shift bosses are watching the pit bosses. The casino manager is watching the shift bosses. I'm watching the casino manager. And the eye-in-the-sky is watching us all.
-Casino "You wanna waste my time? Okay. I call my lawyer. He's the best lawyer in Miami. He's such a good lawyer, that by tomorrow morning, you gonna be working in Alaska. So dress warm."
-Scarface "For us to live any other way was nuts. Uh, to us, those goody-good people who worked shitty jobs for bum paychecks and took the subway to work every day, and worried about their bills, were dead. I mean they were suckers. They had no balls. If we wanted something we just took it. If anyone complained twice they got hit so bad, believe me, they never complained again."-Goodfellas
"This story's gonna grab people! It's about this guy, he's crazy about this girl, but he likes to wear dresses. Should he tell her? Should he not tell her? He's torn, Georgie! This is drama!"-Ed Wood
"Do you see any Teletubbies in here? Do you see a slender plastic tag clipped to my shirt with my name printed on it? Do you see a little Asian child with a blank expression on his face sitting outside on a mechanical helicopter that shakes when you put quarters in it? No? Well, that's what you see at a toy store. And you must think you're in a toy store, because you're here shopping for an infant named Jeb."--Unbreakable
"What are you doin' here? You oughta be out in a convertible bird-doggin' chicks and bangin' beaver."-One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Reviews
Citizen Kane (1941)
A Classic No Doubt
Citizen Kane is an instant classic and also probaly the most influential movie of all time. One the greatest films ever made.
It starts with old Charles Kane dying and his last words being "Rosebud". But what exactaly do they mean. So a news reporter starts intreviewing people about his life to find out what that word means. The movie shows Charles Kane's life from when he was little child all the way to an old man. The twist at the ending is lengendary and is amazing.
The acting in this movie is great. Orson Welles steals the whole movie away. And not only is the acting incredible, but the whole plot, the way they deliver it, and the directing all have greatness in them.
Go out and watch this jewel and enjoy it. And I'm telling you, the ending will keep you in shock.
Rated PG What I think it should be rated and why: Rated PG for some thematical elements.
*****/*****
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Great War Film
Full Metal Jacket is one of my favorite war movies ever. It has comedy, drama, action, and much more. It is amazing and sometimes breath-taking.
It shows the lives of soldiers in the Vietaim War. It starts out in boot camp, which most people agree is the best part of the movie also the funniest. Then it gets to war which is also funny, yet dramatic at the same time.
The acting is okay, but R. Lee Ermey steals the acting. It is smart and creative and great.
Rated R. What I think it should be rated and why: R for Strong language, sexual content, and graphic war violence. ****1/2 out of 5
Bowfinger (1999)
Funny and Creative
Bowfinger is a comedy that is very underrated. Who would've guessed that Steve Martin and Eddie Murphy who make such a good job together. Yet there are many funny parts, there is still some not funny parts.
Bowfinger is a failing producer who finally found the perfect script. Except when the actor he wants to play the main star refuses Bowfinger has to take action into his own hands. So he shoots the movie without Kit(the actor) knowing.
Steve Martin and Eddie Murphy are perfect in this movie. They both are funny as heck and still keep there characters at the same time. Heather Graham does a great job too in her role.
Rated PG-13 What I think it should be rated and why: PG-13 for sex related material including content and for language. ****/*****
Duplex (2003)
It Was Much Better Than I Thought
Duplex is a very funny, laugh out loud movie. When people tell you that in some parts you couldn't hear the dialog because of laughter, they were telling the truth. Even though a lot of the jokes are crude, they are funny.
Alex and Nancy just moved into a duplex. They have a nice little old lady upstairs. Except, when the old lady starts to annoy them they have had enough of her. This movie was over expectations.
Ben Stiller and Drew Barrymore give great and very funny acting skills in this movie. I also found the old lady to be very funny and very good at acting innocent. If you see this movie you have to laugh or have a least a smile on your face.
Rated PG-13 What I think it should be rated and why: PG-13 for some sexual content, crude humor, language, and some violence. *** and a half/*****
American Beauty (1999)
The Beauty That Is American
American Beauty, a masterpiece all around. This movie grabs your attention from the first scene all the way to the last scene. This drama/very dark comedy will open up a whole new world of film for you.
Lester is a your ordinary man. He has a wife, who annoys him constantly, a daughter who hates Lester. The new neighbors just moved in next door. This movie follows around Lester's dysfunctional family.
This movie is just plain beauty. It truly is a beauty. Everyone one does great acting. The ones that stick out the most are Kevin Spacey, Lester, Chris Cooper, the father of the next door neighbors, and Wes Bently, Ricky Fitts the son of the neighbors.
Rated R What I think it should be rated and why: R for Strong Sexuality, violence, language, and drug use and content. *****/*****
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
An Amazing Movie in All Areas
The Shawshank Redemption is a great and dramatic movie. It's acting, plot, and screenplay are extraordinary. The directing is very well done. This movie is one of the best pictures to come out of the Hollywood for a long time.
It mainly is about a man named Andy who goes to Shawshank for the murder of his wife. While he is there is meets this man named Red, who later becomes his best friend. Tim Robbins and Morgan Freedman were the perfect actors for their parts. They act very realistic.
While I read the short story by Stephen King which this movie is based on and I realized they got most of the stuff that was in the book on to the screen. This two hours that are spent very wisely. I suggest this movie to anyone is ready to watch a great film with a great ending.
Rated R What I think it should be rated and why: R for some violence and language.
***** out of 5
Jerry Maguire (1996)
Show Me This Movie
Jerry Maguire is pure genius. It's plot, the quotes, the humor, the romance, and some of the drama. This is what I call a great movie.
Jerry Maguire is a sports agent. Cuba Gooding Jr. plays his only client(he makes most of this movie funny). Renee Zellwager is a single mother, with one little boy who pops up once in awhile in this movie. The movie's are so amazing and so funny at times that some of them you'll never forget for a long time.
Basically this movies follows around Jerry Maguire. This is one of Tom Cruise's best performances. But it's very hard to choose his best performance because he is such a great actor. But trust me, this is one of them.
This movie is worth buying. You'll want to watch it over and over again. So go enjoy this great piece of film.
Rated R What I think it should be rated and why: R for language and some strong sexuality.
Hulk (2003)
Very Disappointing
Hulk is a bad movie to begin with. The sub-plots are very stupid. Also it is confusing, complicated, and the acting is very poor in many parts of this movie.
After the success of Spiderman and X-Men they decided to make this movie, which was a bad idea. They use too many split screens and various camera angles at the wrong time and makes the movie a lot more confusing. But maybe because it's just that I don't like these comic book movies.
If this movie had a better plot, then maybe I would like it more. But the sub-plots were very poor. And the movie was long and boring for the most part.
Rated PG-13 What I think it should be rated and why: PG-13 for brief nudity and sci-fi action and violence.
Adaptation. (2002)
A Different Kind Of Adaptation
Adaptation is an amazing adaptation of the novel The Orchid Thief. But in this movie it's telling a story about Charlie Kaufman writing the screenplay to this movie which you are watching.
This movie is a great comedy yet it does have a little drama. The funniest parts are Charlie's brother Donald and John Laroche which is played by Chris Cooper. Nicolas Cage plays both Charlie and his brother.
I had a lot of mixed feeling when I heard that I was going to this movie and a man who is trying to write an adaptation of a book about flowers. But everything was great after i saw this masterpiece. I suggest this movie very much to many people.
Rated R What I think it should be rated and why: R for language, some sexuality, some drug use, and violent sequences.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
A Laugh In Every Scene
There's Something About Mary is a laugh out loud comedy. Ben Stiller falls in love in high school and tries to find his love 13 years later. This is everything what you can expect from the Farrelly brothers, laughs everywhere.
Ben Stiller hires a spy to spy on Mary, his long love. Mary also has a friend who's name is Tucker. Through out this movie tons of unexpected events happen. I also noticed there is a lot of references to others movies in this.
In this movie there is retards, laugh out loud talk about retards, a dog on drugs, a hitchhiker, some homosexuals, a baseball, and much more.
Rated R What I think it should be rated and why: R for Strong sex-related material, language, and some nudity.
UHF (1989)
Makes Real T.V. Look So Boring!
UHF is a story about a man who gets to have a Television Station. It is hilarious in most of the scenes. The villain is also so funny, and never really gets credited most of the time people watch this film.
Weird Al stars as a wacky guy who always has many funny ideas for television and movies and many other things. The real show-stopper in this movie is Raul's Wild Kingdom, you have to see it for yourself. The bad-guy works for the competing station, which had higher ratings.
Some parts of this film are not that funny, but stupid. If you are a big fan of Weird Al you'll love this film. And if you aren't then you will still love it. This film is for everyone.
Rated PG-13
What I think it should be rated and why: PG-13 for some crude and sexual humor, brief language, and some comic violent images.
Airplane! (1980)
If You Want To See a Good Spoof, You Found It!
Airplane is the spoof that started all great spoofs. This movie spoofs such movies as Airport, Saturday Night Fever, and Zero Hour. If you need a good spoof after a long day, this is it.
In this movie there is jive talking black guys, a girl and boy who act as grown ups and a hilarious doctor and ex-pilot who keep straight faces through out the whole film. Also in this film they say a lot of things like this: We need to get these people to a hospital. What's that. It's a big building with patients.
If you are ready for a great laugh, rent this movie and enjoy it for years to come. This is the kind of movie you keep on watching and get bored of its great comedy, however old you are.
Rated PG
What I think it should be rated and why: PG-13 for brief nudity, some drug use, mild language, some sex-related material.
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
Flat-out Funny
The Naked Gun is one of the greatest spoofs ever made. Most of the jokes are original and hilarious. Once you see this movie it at the least put a smile on your face.
It is a smart, clever film that goes at a fast pace. The reason it goes at such a great pace is that they have hilarious jokes when the movie is reveling the plot. Which I think is the way most comedies should be. Everyone who wrote the script are comics who show their skill by making a completely funny movie.
Leslie Nielsen is a cop, who falls in love. At the same time when his partner goes to the hospital, he thinks someone is trying to kill the Queen of England. That's what makes this movie great, it's structure. This is one of Leslie Nielsen's best performances ever.
Ha, ha, ha, ha. That is what you will be during the complete film. I would suggest this film to anyone that likes spoofs or comedies. It is a great spoof and a film.
Rated PG-13
What I think it should be rated and why. PG-13 for sexual content sometimes crude, some language, and comic violence.
The Shining (1980)
Scares, Scares, and More Scares.
The Shining is a simple horror story. Man and his family take care of isolated house. Man goes crazy. Man tries to kill family. In this case that man is Jack Torrance who is played by the one and only Jack Nicholson.
The Shining is an adaptation of Stephen King's novel. The movie has slow and fast parts. The place that Jack care takes is The Outlook Hotel. The Outlook Hotel has a horrible past with the other past caretakers.
Jack Torrance, his wife Wendy, and their son Danny. Jack Torrance during his time there tries to write a novel. You'll see how that ends up. He also is trying to don't drink, and doesn't think he can hold it any longer.
In my opinion, was makes this movie scary is one Jack Nicholson, his eyes, two mysterious girls, and the music. And what makes this movie great is the filming, the acting, and the story.
Rated R
What I think it should be rated and why: R for language, Strong horror/terror violence, some sexuality/nudity, and gore.
Bad Boys II (2003)
SEE THIS HILAROUS MOVIE!!
I saw BB2(Bad Boys 2) a couple of days ago and I hadn't laughed so hard in a theater for a long time. Sure it is full of bloody violence, explict language, drug content and use, sexual themes, and some nudity.But it is still a hilarous action comedy.
It is much better than the first one because it had more violence and a lot more laughs. I don't care what the critics think, the critics have no idea what they are talking about.There are so many hilarous quotes.Martin Lawerance and Will Smith are two great actors in this great film that is worth seeing.