Change Your Image
Danish_Psycho
Reviews
Drive (2011)
Most boring film in 5 years
I've never fallen asleep to a movie before, but man I got close with this snore fest. Drive is best described as a mix between The Transporter, Payback and Days of Thunder...without any of the good stuff. It has none of the roaring action scenes or epic settings of Days of Thunder. It has none of Mel Gibsons bitter revenge persona from Payback, or any of the cool one-liners. It has none of Jason Stathams cool bad-ass attitude, or fight scenes from The Transporter, but other than that it is pretty close. The story of Drive is pretty solid. It is about a stunt driver who falls in love with his neighbor, but after a heist goes wrong, a hit is put out on him. Ryan Gosling plays the main character, and some would say his acting was very good, but to me, he spends half the movie starring blindly into thin air, for 30 seconds at a time (I was so bored, I actually started timing it), while contemplating answers for complicating questions like: "would you like a glass of water?". This movie is artistic in the worst possible way. It is full of weird angles, strange pauses, and confusing plot devices. Most of which could be really cool if the movie was actually any good, but it is not. It is unbelievably boring, from start to finish. Okay I'm usually an action junkie, but I don't NEED action in movies. My favorite movie is Shawshank Redemption, and other movies like The Devil Wears Prada and Sleepers, I really enjoy. They have no action, but at least something happens throughout the entire movie. With Drive, if you cut out all scenes where Gosling stares blindly into thin air, or when they show him driving down a dark road (for no purpose), you'd have less than 1 hour of film.
Thor (2011)
Huge potential, but ultimately failed
Thor is not a good movie, but it is not a bad one either. I don't regret paying money to see it. But the major negative thing about it, is that it had the potential to be sooo much better. I guess it has everything it needs to in order to appeal to a wider audience. There's action, drama, intrigue, comedy, love and geeky insider knowledge and cameos. But it excels in none. The action is...half-assed at best. Not really exciting except for maybe a single short battle, the climax is clumsy and sluggish, not to mention, over way too quickly. The characters...well, Thor looks the part...and sounds the part, but he just doesn't seem like a three dimensional character. He seems like an actor trying his best. His character development is awkward and cliché, not to mention how he changes from arrogant and self-serving, to protective, honorable and gentle almost overnight. Natalie Portman's character is utterly forgettable. I like her as an actor, but her character in this movie...honestly, I wouldn't care if she lived or died. Other characters seemed mostly like filler. Anthony Hopkins played...well himself, and did alright. The Loke character wasn't bad, but also very forgettable. The only truly memorable character would be Heimdal, who is pretty awesome. Thors friends - Sif and the other three guys...I face-palmed over and over again. Okay, Sif looks the part, but all in all they were pathetic. Come on! You're supposed to be Gods...throw some cars, rip up some lampposts, knock those bad boys around...but no. They can't even charge the opponent without a 'leg-up' from their friends. The comedy part has it moments where you laugh or smile a little, but at many times it's pretty awkward and lame. The romance is irrelevant and the political drama seems contrived and unimaginative. Many superhero films lately have utterly failed (Spiderman 3, The Hulk 1+2, Daredevil, Elektra, Wolverine, X-men 3 and so on), and unfortunately this one joins the list of forgettable movies that, in my opinion should not have been made. And this also brings me to the subject of The Avengers Movie that is coming soon. It seems like they just need to get all there other movies done with, so they can get to the real juicy stuff. I can't wait for that movie, but so far, having due with movies like Thor, is not really helping with my expectations.
Nightwish: End of an Era (2006)
One of the Best Live Performance of all time
Okay, I haven't seen that many Live Performances to actually give a qualified award of the all-time best. But this concert is unbelievably great. Until I saw the live performance of Ever Dream, I never really liked the song, but now it's my favorite. The live version is far better than the studio version. If they had done Dead to the World and End of all Hope it would have gotten 10 out of 10. Either way. The pyrotechnics are great, Tarja's costume changes are quite entertaining, and the band gives it all they can. There are no breaks in the video, just non-stop epic music. A must see for all fans of symphonic metal. I really wish I had been there myself.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Not as good as the first, but still entertaining
I'll start with the bad things: 1. My major problem with this movie was its copy-pasting of scenes from the first movie. From meteors entering the atmosphere, to scout planes in the dessert and re-runs of explosions, this really got to me. Don't know why. 2. It's hard to tell the transformers apart. It was much easier in the first one. It also seems that most of the new transformers, especially the decepticons, are more generic. No names, no identity, they are just there and that was a bit disappointing. 3. The twins! I wouldn't say that they sucked...to me...they were just unnecessary. And people find them racist, which to me sounds like those people are searching for something to be insulted or angry by. 4. SPOILER! The ending was...very anti-climatic. An hour of build-up, and the final fight lasts for 30 seconds...Huge let-down. 5. Transformer as a sexy woman??? If they can transform into humans...why still use cars or cats and so on?
The good parts. 1. Alien Robots...that transforms! 2. Megan Fox. She has never looked hotter, and she alone would make this movie worth watching. 3. Decent humor. The humor in the first film was pretty good, the second is still fun, but not as much. 4. Incredible, expensive over-the-top kick-ass awesome action. Amazing fights, battles, one-liners...so much in fact that it unfortunately seems to be too much. I never thought I'd say that, but there is actually too much action in it.
So why does everyone hate Michael Bay so much? And if so, why do they continue watching his movies. If you liked Michael Bays previous movies, or if you enjoyed Transformers, then this movie would be worth seeing. You probably won't find it as good as the first, so don't expect it to. If you don't like Michael Bay, then this movie will not be for you, and you should save your money and complaints for something else.
This movie is pure, mindless action. And a lot of it. Don't expect too much other than this and you won't be disappointed.
Blue Eyed (1996)
Mandatory teaching material
Jane Elliot travels across America teaching college students about racism. She starts of by asking if anyone would like for one day to be treated the way blacks and other people of color are being treated every day. Nobody volunteers! At first that is. She then takes a group of people and divide them into two groups based on eye color. The blue eyed will then be treated very poorly, and kept being told that they are stupid and not as good as the brown eyed people.
To see this 55-year old, 5 feet tall, 100 pound woman thunder away at a 7 foot, 300 pound redneck, and making him cry in a space of 2 minutes is quite amazing.
This documentary blew me away. Its unique way of describing and discussing racism is unbelievable. Every class in the world should see this film. Maybe then, racism would begin to disappear.
Clockstoppers (2002)
A cute film
I found this movie to be an all round fun movie for everyone to see. Though the actors are far from the best I've seen, they do their job, especially Paula Garces (Francesca), who looks more beautiful than ever. What really caries this movie is the incredible effects when time stops. Anyone who has ever seen the "Charmed"-series, and then sees this movie, will know how 'time-stopping is supposed to look and how it is not supposed to look.
Arachnophobia (1990)
Parents tend to overreact
When I first saw this movie I was 10 years old. It was on late in the evening, and my parents wouldn't let me stay up. I had to videotape it and watch it the next day. They saw it however, and the next morning when I was really looking forward to seeing it, they refused to let. They said it was far too scary, and that they hardly slept all night. Eventually I convinced them to let me watch it together with them. That was the first time I realized how weak my parents were. They practically hid behind their chairs, while I watched it calmly!!!
Anyway, although the movie wasn't scary for me, it was for many others. A great horror movie, which can be seen over and over again.