Change Your Image
PennyReviews
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Queen of Divorce (2024)
Not Good Enough
Korean Drama '' Queen of Divorce '' is a dramatic law comedy.
The drama, first of all, focuses mostly on the female lead's story and her efforts to redeem herself and bring those who hurt her to justice. Therefore, there weren't a lot, or even any, legal cases other than the main one, which was a letdown, as the main lead was supposed to be the queen of divorce, even though she couldn't be a lawyer.
The romance, in addition, felt forced and it was boring, especially since they were trying to base it on a past that the viewer had never watched.
Finally, the performances were enjoyable.
So, overall, three out of ten.
Shôgun (2024)
Good Enough
Japanese Drama '' Shogun '' is a historical drama based on the same-titled novel.
The series has an optimal atmosphere, with costumes and settings being excellent! The lighting and the camera filters also aided in creating the right mood.
In addition, the drama had killer performances by everyone in the cast but, especially, the leads and the female lead more precisely. She was a storm indeed and she carried the drama even when things got a bit blunt.
As for the story, it was a political thriller with nice twists and an interesting ending.
So, overall, eight out of ten for this historical political thriller.
Living no Matsunaga-san (2024)
Not Good Enough
Japanese Drama '' Living No Matsunaga-san '' is a romantic comedy drama.
The start of the series is smooth and enjoyable, as we get to know the characters and their situation. The dynamics are there and the mood is light and fluff.
But, as the drama progresses, things get a bit on the odd side. The main couple was somehow off, and not just because of their age difference, but due to the fact that he was acting as a father figure and she was way too young to be making important life decisions, hence, that twist in the end was a bit off. Also, the most frustrating part was the ex subplot, that was way too weird, as she was the girl's teacher and the guy's ex, thus, it was bizarre for her to be hyping up the relationship as she did.
Finally, the second couple was cute, but they hardly had any moments together.
As for the performances, they were okay.
So, overall, three out of ten.
Harêshon rabu (2023)
Good Enough
Japanese Drama '' Halation Love '' is a mystery thriller with a dark and moody atmosphere.
First of all, the drama offers indeed a twisty mystery that isn't easy to predict, at least, until the final episodes, as all the characters seem suspicious.
Also, the pace was quick and, therefore, the thriller was intense and breathtaking.
The characters were also interesting, though some of them did make some controversial choices.
The performances were, in addition, enjoyable by everyone in the cast.
So, overall, seven out of ten for this mystery - thriller drama, which, fortunatelly, didn't focus on the romance.
Chaebeol X Detective (2024)
Good Enough
Korean Drama '' Flex x Cop '' is a remake of the Russian series '' Silver Spoon '', with a Korean twist of course.
The drama offers a lot of cases that the investigation team is called to solve, in their delightfully whimsical way. That way the main plot doesn't get stuffy, and the drama does indeed focus on the police enforcement, and doesn't simply give a few at the start only to excite the audience and then try to keep things interesting with unnecessary melodrama for the second half.
The main mystery case was also interesting and twisty and enhanced the drama of the characters more.
The characters, moreover, where all interesting and had smooth chemistry.
The performances, therefore, were all great and everyone did a great job with their characters.
So, overall, nine out of ten.
Eye Love You (2024)
Good Enough
Japanese Drama '' Eye Love You '' is a fantasy-office romance with a cute couple, but a messy fantasy story.
First of all, the love story was enjoyable. The couple had chemistry, which aided the drama a lot, and the comical misunderstandings were cute. The second couple was entertaining as well.
The office drama was also nice and the relationship between father and daughter was so sweet!
However, the fantasy element was all over the place. The drama seemed to forget about it for most of the series' length, and then, they tried to add some melodrama to it towards the ending, but they only ended up mishandling the whole affair.
Finally, the performances were great by everyone in the cast.
So, overall, six out of ten.
Girls5eva (2021)
Good Enough
*** This review is for the first three seasons ***
'' Girls5eva '' is a comedy about a girlgroup who want to make a comeback after their 90s career.
The first two seasons were enjoyable, with funny scenes and interesting characters. The mood was light and fun and the progress smooth. The flashbacks were nice as well.
The third season, on the other hand, felt all over the place and everything moved way too quickly, even for a sitcom.
Finally, the performances were great by all the girls of Girls5eva. The actors and actresses playing the side characters did a good job as well.
So, overall, six out of ten.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Not Good Enough
'' Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver '' is the second part of the Rebel Moon movies and it's even worse than the first one. Long scenes with no actual purpose, boring action scenes, eye rolling romance, and idiotic characters craft a really boring movie.
First of all, there were a lot of long scenes that were just laughable, like those scenes of the farmers...farming for like the whole first half of the movie while a scottish wannabe antheme was playing on the background and slow motion movements of them drinking water spiced up the scene!
And then there is the romance, which was unconvincing and the two of them had no chemistry...
The whole battle plotline, in addition, was way too predictable, with boring action scenes, and even more boring villains.
At least, the princess part looked promising, but that was left for another movie, so...
Overall, one out of ten.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Not Good Enough
'' Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire '' is a sci fi action movie that makes it obvious right from the start that it was originally ment to be a Star Wars movie. And that's because, if it was under the Star Wars universe, the plot holes that this one has would not have been plot holes. Alas, this is a new series of its own that fails to make an impact.
First of all, the story is too predictable. It feels like the script was written by choosing a handfull of space tropes and utilizes all of them. However, as the movie focuses more on the action scenes, which feel old and overused, there is no growth, no time for the audience to get to know the characters or even care for them, hence the twists had no impact.
So, overall, two out of ten, for the performances mainly.
Piramideu Geim (2024)
Good Enough
Korean Drama '' Pyramid Game '' is a drama about school bullying and social classes.
The drama has a strong start, with the viewer being introduced to the characters and to the pyramid system. It was interesting to follow the main lead, as she was trying to understand her new position and how to change things. It was also nice that she wasn't all good and innocent, rather, she was a grey character who was selfish and manipulative. Hence, her character development was enjoyable to follow.
On the other hand, the drama had a weak second half. It felt anticlimactic and the ending was a let down.
At least, the performances were all strong by everyone in the cast.
So, overall, six out of ten.
Doctor Slump (2024)
Good Enough
Korean Drama '' Doctor Slump '' is a slice of life melodrama with some medical drama hints.
The drama has a healing story, with the romance being well paced and starting from academic rivals, to friends, to lovers, which shifted the story from the love story to the difficulties the characters had to face and overcome. Hence, the slow pace helped the mood of the drama a lot.
Unfortunately, the second half of the drama felt more like a filler. There were only a few things left to be resolved and a few new things to be added to the story. At this point, the side couple was the one who kept things interesting and offered a lot of adorable moments.
Finally, the performances were all enjoyable by everyone in the cast.
So, overall, six out of ten.
Doctor Lawyer (2022)
Good Enough
Korean Drama '' Doctor Lawyer '' is a medical and law drama.
The story has some interesting parts, but it focuses solely on the main criminal case and gets boring after a while. Sure, the characters were interesting, at first at least, but the drama didn't have enough cases to at least lift the load off and add some interesting notes to the main plot. Also, the medical drama didn't blend that well with the law drama, and it often felt like the story didn't know which direction to follow and where to focus.
At least, the romance was left on paper and there were some emotional scenes added to the mix. Also, there were some twists that were unexpected.
Finally, the performances were enjoyable by everyone in the cast.
So, overall, four out of ten.
Dakgangjeong (2024)
Good Enough
Korean Drama '' Chicken Nugget '' is a crazy fantasy-sci fi - comedy about a crazy-out-of-the-box adventure.
The drama is short and it manages to handle smoothly the story, which could have been all over the place and become ridiculous quite easily. Hence, the story ends up being odd, yes, but enjoyable enough.
The pace was, in addition, pretty fast, but suited the story. The CGI was pretty good as well. Also, the action scenes were entertaining and well-executed. Moreover, the story had some sensitive-sweet parts which were mostly referred to the family drama.
Finally, the performances were all great by every actor and actress in the cast and the cameos were enjoyable.
So, overall, six out of ten.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Good Enough
After many years, '' Kung Fu Panda Four '' returns with Po 'maturing' and ready for new adventures.
First of all, I did find this movie better than the third one. It was nice to see the old villains back (which makes this movie difficult to watch if you haven't watched the previous ones, as many of the jokes and the charms of the movie will be lost), and there were enough funny moments to keep things light.
And, sure, the plot of the movie was predictable, but it was, overall, enjoyable, and the characters lovable, even the new ones. The villain was interesting, moreover, but too basic in the end.
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
Good Enough
'' Wicked Little Letters '' is a cozy mystery turned family drama.
The movie starts off as a light comedy, even though it sets some questions like the women's place in the police department, or being different and more open compared to your neighbors. However, the drama leaves those question there and doesn't explore the themes deeper than the surface.
The movie also takes a turn for the unexpected, with a cold famly drama about domestic abuse, but doesn't manage to blend it together smoothly with the rest of the story. Thus, it feels awkward.
At least, the performances were all strong by everyone.
Lies We Tell (2023)
Good Enough
'' Lies We Tell '' is a period piece with a dark, gothic story.
The movie has an impressive cinematogaphy, with sharp and harsh light and minimal aesthetics, leaving everything to the characters to enhance the drama.
The story, in addition, was pretty intense and the family drama, though not unique, thrilling and dark. The twists were also nicely handled.
However, the ending was a bit rushed and if they wanted to present the main character as the monster which she had to become due to the family and that house, well, they probably needed more scenes to prove so.
But, the performances were really strong by everyone and, especially, the main lead.
Kimi ga Kokoro wo Kuretakara (2024)
Good Enough
Japanese Drama '' Kimi ga kokoro wo kuretakara '' is a melodrama with a tragic love story.
The drama does have a tragic story, but it handles it wonderfully, with many sweet moments and heartwarming romance.
Also, the drama didn't focus only on the main story-idea, but expanded to explore other themes, like the meaning of our six senses and how they are connected to our memories.
The couple, in addition, had plenty of chemistry, which aided the series a lot.
The performances were, finally, all great by everyone in the cast, but, especially, the main leads were superb and handled their emotional scenes masterfully.
So, overall, seven and a half out of ten.
How to Date Billy Walsh (2024)
Good Enough
'' How to Date Billy Walsh '' is a teenage romantic comedy.
The movie is fun, bringing in mind the rom coms of the 2000's, with some fun twists and a predictable yet enjoyable story.
And yes, there were some things that were over the top, but they were handled nicely in the end. The characters were also funny and sweet, with nice chemistry between the leads.
The settings also made it feel like a fairytale, even though they didn't take advantage of it to the fullest.
The ending was, finally, cute and a happy one.
So, overall, seven out of ten for the romantic comedy '' How to date Billy Walsh ''
Funny Woman (2023)
Good Enough
'' Funny Woman '' is a period drama with an entertaining story.
The series has a haricane of a leading lady! She is funny, she is energetic, she is enjoyable, and she is adorable.
The story was also smoothly paced, with the focus being mostly on the problem's women faced in the 1960s and, especially, women in comedy and how everyone saw them. It incerted other social problems as well, but the main focus was on a more feminist view.
And even though it does some critic on the role of women, it has a light atmosphere as well, with fun music, nice costumes and perfect hair and makeup.
Overall, it reminded me of The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, but with a brittish twist.
Decline and Fall (2017)
Not Good Enough
'' Decline and Fall '' is a short series based on a book by Evelyn Waugh. I did wanted to love this one, especially since it was only a few episodes long, but because of its short length, the story was rushed. Hence, in one scene we're at the school, next up, we're taking summer vocations. Also, this way it was hard to connect with the characters or even get to know them. At least the performances were enjoyable, because the actual story was boring somehow, little funny, and all over the place, with no built up and no actual plot. A pitty as I love Eva Longoria and she was delightful and fun to watch.
3 Body Problem (2024)
Good Enough
'' 3 Body Problem '' is a sci fi series.
I haven't read the book or watched the 2023 chinese series, but this one was good enough. The first episodes were especially enjoyable and entertaining, with intense drama and enough thriller.
The second part was not as thrilling though, and some parts were boring and felt more like a filler, with long dialogues.
The performances were, on the other hand, pretty great by everyone in the cast and all of them did a good job with their characters.
The sci fi was also well presented and handled, with good CGI that didn't ruin the series.
So, overall, seven out of ten.
American Dreamer (2022)
Not Good Enough
'' American Dreamer '' had some material to work with, alas, it failed to do so.
The story had some heartwarming vibes when it came to the relationship between the new owner and the old lady.
It also had some comedy moments, some black comedy, some leaning more towards the sexual humour, which messed with the mood of the story though.
The pace of the story was also messy, thus, it ruined the enjoyament more often than not.
The perforamnces were good, though, by everyone in the cast and, especially, the leads.
So, overall, three out of ten for '' American Dreamer ''. It had potential but wasted them.
Mothers' Instinct (2024)
Good Enough
'' Mothers' Instinct '' is a family drama-thriller. The story escalates from dark to darker.
The pace of the story, moreover, was smooth, though the ending was more intense and rushed compared to the rest of the story.
Also, the performances were really good and enjoyable, and that aided the movie a lot, as the story was leaning to much on its characters and it centered on them.
In addition, the costumes and cinematography was enjoyable and created the right atmosphere for the drama. The makeup and hair were good enough.
Finally, the child actors did a good job with their performances.
So, overall, seven out of ten.
French Girl (2024)
Good Enough
'' French Girl '' is a romantic comedy about a man who follows his French Canadian girlfriend back to Canada, where he meets her parents and her ex who tries to get between them.
Surprisingly, the movie is not that bad. It has some funny moments, it is romantic enough to be believable, and it has an interesting concept. Yes, it is not original, as plenty rom coms were founded on the basis of meeting the parents or even having a cultural shock when they do due to their cultural differences. And yet, this one manages to be subbtle and funny.
On the other hand, there were some rushed moments and the ending was just okay.
Belgravia: The Next Chapter (2024)
Good Enough
'' Belgravia : The Next Chapter '' is the sequel to the period drama '' Belgravia ''.
This time, it takes things twenty years after the events of the first season, but, as it has been some time since the first one was broadcasted, it was hard to even remember any of the characters and their stories, apart from the main ones.
So, as an individual story, it was nice enough, though, it was boring at times and tried to be dramatic, only to end up idiotic.
Also, in the end, there were some characters left out and their stories were never concluded, as the series focused on the main ones only and forgot all about them.