Change Your Image
k-tnahsarp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Finding Vivian Maier (2013)
Life story of a Nanny who clicked photographs like a pro.
Finding Vivian Maier is one of the most intriguing documentary. It follows mysterious life of a Nanny who clicked brilliant photographed only to be found after her death.
It (2017)
Not worth the hype it got.
Except the cold open there is nothing else to look out for. If you have watched the trailer then that's it there is nothing beyond that in film.
Annihilation (2018)
No logic but film is executed beautifully plus incredible acting
Don't expect much from the movie you are going to bang your head if you start looking for logic in it. But it's a well made film with power packed performances by Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Gina Rodriguez and Tessa Thompson.
Breathe (2018)
Take a deep Breathe and Ignore this series.
"A dad turns into a serial killer in order to save his 6 year old kid" is all this 8 episode series is about. When I first heard about the series I was looking forward to it and top of it series got A-list star cast ensemble. But I am hugely disappointed. First of all the character are too predictable who speak equally predictable dialogues. It is shot Red Helium 8k but when I saw it I felt like it is filmed on a mobile cam, maybe they spend all money on getting A-Lister and couldn't afford color grading. Set design, make-up, costumes, lighting every thing in this series below standard. Still I say don't believe me watch it yourself.
Se7en (1995)
Should have been titled Fiv5 not Se7en
Premise of the film is woven around 7 punishable sins : Gluttony, Greed, Sloth, Pride, Lust,Envy and Wrath. People who exhibit any one of the these sins are brutally murdered one by one.Detective Somerset (Freeman) and Mill (Pitt) join the dots to catch this serial killer.
Acting,cinematography,direction,background score, editing in Se7en are brilliant except the climax.Film is convincing till 5th murder but goes haywire in climax. Last two sins Envy and Wrath are not convincing.
And it is also confusing that people exhibiting any of the deadly sins are murdered or killed but person exhibiting Wrath goes to jail.
Aruvi (2016)
I laughed, I cried
Aruvi is one of the rare film which leaves a lifetime impact.It makes you laugh, it makes you cry. Acting, direction, music, lyrics, background score every thing is perfect.It's a poetry in motion.