Change Your Image
auditrix
Reviews
Sexting in Suburbia (2012)
Ending of movie ruined the whole movie
The movie kept my interest and had it not been for the last 5 minutes, I'd have rated it above a five.
When a movie deals with a "realistic" topic it should try with its best effort to portray what most likely would have happened in the real world.
A girl sends her boyfriend a nude photo which ends up going viral. Girl is kicked off her sports team and to her life has no meaning. This is very much like what it feels like in high school when something goes awfully wrong.
Girl kills herself and mom is determined to find out why. The movie did a good job following her investigation and the culprit did take me by surprise. The movie should have ended with the hospital scene.
What the movie did next was incredibly silly. The school suddenly rallies behind dead girl and students, on the lead of dead girl's ex-boyfriend and good friend, turn their cell phones in for the rest of the school year.
Are you kidding me? What teenager would really do this? I couldn't believe that the makers of this movie decided to go with this ending. Poor judgement in my mind and it made me rank this under a five.
Possessing Piper Rose (2011)
It possessed and wasted two hours of my life
I continue to check out Lifetime channel and Lifetime Movie channel for movies. Majority are yawns but every now and then a good one makes it.
This is not one of the good ones. A couple adopts a child in not such a legal way and the problems start. The first problem is the acting. The second problem is a plot that has been repeated over and over. This movie brings nothing new to the table.
The adoptive mother has a mother in a care facility and she becomes possessed by the child's biological mother. The possession involves her eyes turning bright green. A five year old could have been more creative.
Sometimes a really bad movie will actually make you laugh. This one doesn't provide that form of entertainment.
Avoid this dud at all cost.
Seven Deadly Sins (2010)
Took me by surprise
So I was lounging around on a Sunday evening and thought..let's watch some bad t.v. so I tuned into LMN (Lifetime Movie Network) and this two part series was just starting. The acting was quite good. I particularly liked the voice over for each deadly sin. At first I thought this was going to be a bit of a "Mean Girls" spin off but this movie took on its own uniqueness.
The stereotypes of the student were right on and I was quite amused by many of the adults in the movie and how they were more screwed up than the kids. The setting of the movie takes place in a town named Grace and that did make me laugh the first time I heard it. I'd actually recommend this if you had some time to kill.
Simon Sez (1999)
The bad title caught my eye
The title of the movie pretty much lead me to believe this would be a bad bad viewing experience. This movie is #1 on my list of "worst movies ever made that are great fun to watch" I was highly entertained at the horrible acting, silly plot...er was there one? and the two monks. I mean come on...monk side-kicks? It's just over the top. This movie tries to be a comedy and an action flick all at once..the comedy failing so miserably that it is incredibly funny. This will be one of those bad movies that you will truly love because it is so bad, or some will find it just not quite bad enough. I would compare it to Arnold's Total Recall. A bad movie with bad jokes, bad action but FUN.
50 First Dates (2004)
Awful
I have to admit I did not see the entire movie.
I managed to sit through 20 minutes of this movie that was not at all funny and insulted my sense of humor.
This is only the second movie I have ever walked out of the theatre before it was over.
High point of the movie experience? Theatre gave us free passes.
Cold Creek Manor (2003)
I paid money for this?
This is the worst movie I have seen since Congo.
The acting was horrible and the dramatic music made everyone laugh in the theatre. I noticed that when you were supposed to be scared, everyone was laughing.
I would rather sit through 24 hours of Barney than to watch this movie again.