Change Your Image
Ken5150k9
Reviews
Night Train (2023)
Movie making and what not to make
Tried watching this and to be honest, it was painful. The storyline was not bad but the main actress was bouncing around so much I was getting dizzy. How can a character be so busy working and making money that they can't pay their bills. So whoever wrote this needs to research better characters.
As far as racing a motorcycle above the speed limit that your father says to test it, that was a wasted scene.
As for the female officer it was all bulls**t. Her squeaky voice annoyed me. Her lethargic way of conducting her job was ridiculous.
It was a waste of the 30 minutes I invested in this bad movie.
I did like the mechanic. He was the best part of this catastrophe.
Warhorse One (2023)
Great heartfelt war movie with great mechanics
Just watched the movie "Warhorse One". I bought the movie for two reasons. One, was for the actor Johnny Strong. I like his work. The second, is I enjoy watching movies about the heroes that put their lives on the line to keep us safe.
I enjoyed the movie. I felt it was acted well. The cinematography was beautiful. While some may want more dialogue or action. I felt it was done extremely well.
After watching the film, I listened to the director/writer's commentary. Which was done by Johnny Strong, because he was the director and writer. I think he is amazing at his craft and look forward to watching more of his films in the future. It made me appreciate the film even more. Knowing what it took to create the movie.
River Wild (2023)
It could have been better
I don't know why people compare this to the 1994 movie. It is completely a different movie. Only thing in common is water.
The script was average. Very predictable. But as someone else explained, you end up yelling at the TV. There are things happen that cause you to wonder why did they film it this way.
Other times it just doesn't make sense to film it that way. I try not to give things away so you can make up your own mind.
I like strong characters, this had too many weak ones.
Not sure why it got a 5.7 but it wasn't a bad put together film.
I do wish the cinematographer used more for what the landscape had to offer.
Savage Salvation (2022)
A Redbox Surprise
Randall Emmett has directed two good movies. Unfortunately, he produces a lot of crap. But, this one he directed.
The story line is based on a current problem in our society. Of course this would not be the outcome in real life but imagine if it could be. I could go further into detail but I'm not one for spoilers.
The acting is good. I do like John Huston. I think he did well in this movie.
I'm sure some will criticize Robert De Niro's part. But I don't feel he did that bad, maybe better lines could have been written for his caliber of an actor.
When I decided to rent this movie, I had hopes, but I was pleasantly surprised.
I'd watch it again.
Give it a chance.
Dead for a Dollar (2022)
Can the Western come back
With all the cheap B westerns lately, finally a decent one comes along.
The cast is superb. You can't beat Christoph Waltz. He does a great job as the bounty hunter. Rachel Brosnahan played her part as a strong female character. I really liked seeing Willem Dafoe in a new movie.
It has a good story. Complements to the writer, director and casting agency. The movie was entertaining to watch.
It didn't have that big Hollywood feel but I enjoyed it very much.
Coming from 50 years of watching a lot of westerns.
I'm afraid after the mishap with Alex Baldwins movie "Rust", we may never see another decent western.
Agent Game (2022)
It was a good try, keep trying.
I agree it was a good cast. With a better script it could have been a better movie. I can't complain too much.
Costing me only 81 cents to see it from Redbox.
I just wish great actors would be more discerning
towards what they do. Gibson is a great director and to see him in one of these cheap Bruce Willis movies is sad.
Maybe it's all that can be made in these Covid times.
Firearm use was decent. Explosions were good.
Just get better writers.
Pirate Treasure of the Knights Templar (2015)
OMG, I'm embarrassed
New channel, Story Television. This aired on 04/06/2022. I was so intrigued. The producers did their job. This was originally from the History Channel in 2015.
I should have known better. There were no other episodes after 2015.
Never again. I wasted 6 hours.
Hunter Hunter (2020)
A Wolf in Man's Clothing
I was starting to like the movie, but it went off the trail.
There are movies made for art sake. I feel this was sort of one of those.
Watched it to the end and kept asking why?
There was so much more that could have been done to make this a great movie.
Don't leave it up to my imagination to figure what's happening. Explain.
More detail, more dialogue could have made it a 10.
Cinematography was good, acting was good.
Just needed more.
Locked Down (2021)
B O R I N G
I don't Zoom, never will. I'm not a social media nut.
This movie may be entertaining to those.
For me, 20 mins was enough, actually 10 minutes too much.
I like the actors, but come on. Do I need to be reminded on how people lived through this.
Don't waste your time or money.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Unbelievably Bad
With a power house cast I was so surprised how stupid this movie was.
It's all about money these days.
I can no longer watch movies based on quality actors in it. Seems like Hollywood has sold out.
Rawhide: Retreat (1965)
A Wrong Decision Made
Great episode. Two great character actors, John Anderson and Steve Ihnat.
Steve Ihnat was a good actor that was lost way to soon.
This was a good story. A soldier who wasn't a great soldier. An officer who had lived the army life for a career.
One mistake that can ruin a lifetime of great honor.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Wrong actor
If there were a different actor it may have been better. Chris Rock can not act. He does the same thing in all his movies. Yells, swears and says stupid lines.
It's as if they wanted to make a quick Saw type movie for the money not the art.
Hopefully, they won't do another.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Over the Top
It had potential. But the gunplay was over the top. I see a lot of people like that. I'm an old school western lover. Denzel did a great job in The Magnificent Seven.
I was really hoping for a good western with notable black historical characters. This isn't it.
Great White (2021)
It's not Jaws, but not bad
Reading the reviews as I do before I see a movie, one might think this is a bad movie.
I gave it a chance from someone's positive review.
The scenery in the beginning was spectacular.
The audio was very good for a movie that received such bad reviews.
The acting was equal to the audio.
The plot is pretty much given by the title.
I actually enjoyed the ride.
If you like movies just to sit down and be entertained, give it a chance.
JAG: What If (2004)
Fluff and Fill
Jag was a really good series for most part. But every so often they came out with a bad idea. This was one. Who cares "What if". I liked the characters in present form.
Have to say this was a really bad idea.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
I wasted my money and time
I don't usually buy a movie when it comes out the first day. But, I did like the concept of the first movie. It had suspense and a good story line.
And in the first 10 minutes it was gearing to be a pretty good prequel. Then it flopped. It was irritating to see these characters make so many stupid decisions based on their survival to this point.
It slowly started to improve with the addition of Djimon Hounsou. Then it went down the tubes.
Leaving you with.....WHAT????
That's it? It just ends. As if the writer and director were bored and had enough.
If you watched the first one and liked it, stay happy and forget the sequel.
Death in Texas (2020)
Surprised and delighted
I rented this thinking it was the best movie to rent at the time. Knowing lately that most of the rentals are movies straight to video. It had a decent cast, so I got it.
Started watching, and it got me interested.
As the story progresses it was getting better. The main actor (Ronnie Gene Blevins) had been in a few movies but nothing major. After watching him in this one, I'm a fan.
To see Bruce Dern still acting and playing the bad guy. Loved it.
Even someone I haven't seen in years from Beverly Hills Cop (John Ashton).
Stephen Lang did a great job as he always does. I'd like to see him in more lead movies.
I was surprised to see Lara Flynn Boyle again. Haven't seen her in years.
Whoever cast the actors in this movie did what Quentin Tarantino does. Bringing back good talent that once was and giving them parts.
Give it a try, I don't think you'll be disappointed.
Lansky (2021)
Enjoyable and Entertaining
For the mob aficionados, go wack yourself. This was a good entertaining movie. It wasn't trying to be accurate, it was entertaining.
Harvey Keitel did a great performance as Lansky.
Going back in time was enjoyable. The transition from the present to the past was smooth.
Kingdom of the Spiders (1977)
I wish a spider would bite me
So bad. Typical 70's poor TV. Thank goodness Hollywood improved. Bad acting, bad script.
Monsters of Man (2020)
I thought it was going to be a B movie!
Started watching this and I was surprised by it. Only knew one well know actor that stared in it. Boy was I surprised.
Sound was good, filming was good. The CGI was amazing. Script was good. Loved the area where it was filmed.
You can pick a part any movie. But what I really want to convey with this review, give the movie a chance. It's a well done movie that entertains.
American Skin (2019)
Time has come, we need to listen and learn
Nate Parker is an amazing writer, director and actor.
This movie, to me is not for entertaining, but to me, more movies of this genre need to be produced.
The movie encompasses both sides of the conversation.
It's powerful. It's needed.
Knowing that this movie was filmed prior to George Floyd's death makes this more impactful.
Acting was great.
Story was heartfelt and needed.
American Dream (2021)
It had Possibility
The acting wasn't bad. The story needed improvement. People want to see the underdog succeed. Build up the suspense, but have an outcome the audience can be content with. Take lessons from The Equalizer.
So disappointed.
Queen & Slim (2019)
A great drama, needs to be seen
I was very impressed with this movie. Acting was great, script was good and it was presented by a great cast.
It had an indie feel but at the same time it had the Hollywood feel.
Watching the trailer, I had a different idea of what this movie was about. I thought it was a black Bonnie and Clyde going around shooting. Because of my preconception, I almost didn't want to see it.
I applaud the writer, director and cast. This movie left me wanting more. At the same time, I was content.
I want more movies of this quality.
The Good Liar (2019)
Surprised, intrigued, and glad I watched
This movie was a complete joy to watch. I didn't expect much, not knowing anything about this movie. Expected a con game.
As the movie progressed it became more intriguing. I really enjoyed this movie from the beginning through the middle and a fantastic ending.
I tried not to include spoilers, which is why I'm so vague.
I really enjoy a movie where you can't guess where it's going. But when you arrive, it was so worth the journey.
Others have knocked this movie because they couldn't guess the ending, they must be boring people.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Wasn't worth it even for free
Boy was I bamboozled. Only good part, I got the movie for free. Bad part, can't get back my time. Since Mandy, I almost gave up on Cage, this one nailed the coffin. No more Cage movies. He must be really needing the money.
The thing I was fooled at, the high review score and reading the reviews. But, it was the H.P. Lovecraft fans. They worship Lovecraft.