Change Your Image
legerinia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Logan (2017)
The Worst X-Men Movie Thus Far. Very Disappointing.
My wife and I rented a bunch of movies this weekend, and had a lazy weekend of watching various movies we thought would be interesting. Every movie we watched, we enjoyed thoroughly, except for this one. I'm not sure if it was the black and white colors of the movie, the crappy dialog, or the lack of action usually attributed with X-Men movies, or a mixture of all three, but we thought this one sucked on ice. We were very disappointed in this one, and we regretted renting it. It just lacks the appeal and the gusto that previous X-Men movies had. If you are a die hard X-Men fan, and you never miss a single one, then I guess you'll watch it anyway, but for you all who are just the casual watcher, then prepare to be let down by this one. I personally would say just save your money and don't bother with this one, but that's for you all to decide. As for my wife and I, we thought it was awful, and wish we could get our money back. So watch at your own risk, but don't say we didn't warn you. The only reason I gave it a 1 is because they won't let you give less than a one, it's that bad of a movie.
Rogue One (2016)
Extremely Disappointed
I grew up a big star wars fan. I may not have gone geek over it like some do, but I have been a fan of star wars all the same from the time the very first one came out back in the 70's. 2 weekends ago we had the torrential rains and flooding here in southern Missouri, so the kids going outside to play wasn't gonna happen, on top of that, both kids and my wife were all fighting the crud that was going around at the time, so going to church on Sunday wasn't gonna happen either. Therefore we decided to go to the video store, and rent about a dozen movies, and this was one of them. I was kinda looking forward to seeing how this movie would turn out, but after watching it, I kinda wish we didn't rent it. This was nothing more than a plot hole filler, and was really just to push the story line forward between the last prequel and the start of the original movie. The dialog and special effects were lackluster and boring. A couple times during the movie I felt myself trying to nod off from sheer boredom. I really think when they finally make the last movie, that they need to just stop. They should have just stopped at return of the jedi to be honest. Was not impressed with this movie at all, so rent at your own risk. If you're a star wars geek, then you're probably in heaven with each movie release, but if you're just a regular fan like me, you're gonna be sorely disappointed with this movie.
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988)
Watch a terrible movie, and laugh your butt off in the process.
The people who invented this show were pure geniuses. Take the absolute worst sci-fi, horror, and fantasy movies from the 50's thru the 70's, add some comedic one liners from some puppet/robots and the human hosts as well as some hysterical voice overs, and you come up with some comedy entertainment gold. Sadly, a handful of the actual movies I can remember our parents taking us to the drive in with them to see while growing up, but they seemed 100% better during this show. If you didn't enjoy this show when it was running, then you have no sense of humor. My kids now a days even enjoy this show. Now that it's on Netflix, we can enjoy them on those dull weekends when there is nothing on TV worth watching. I recommend this show to anyone and everyone for that reason. Well worth a binge watch on those dull weekends, especially if it's stormy outside and the Direct TV is acting up from all the lightning in the summer, or the snow and ice in the winter.
Cobb (1994)
A movie built on lies, half truths, and fabricated events. Don't waste your time or money.
I guess one downfall of really being into history like I am, is that you do your homework after watching a supposedly true story like this movie claimed to be, and you find that the whole movie was a total lie. After watching this garbage, I did my normal thing of looking into the main character, and the real stories about them. This movie was far from the truth. The guy who came up with this had it in for Ty Cobb, and wrote a book that was all lies. The sad part about it is that now you have millions of people who watched it thinking it was all true, which in return has besmirched this person's name. I would never watch this garbage again even if you paid me. Don't waste your time or money. It's all a bunch of bull, and it's not even that great of a movie.
Bar Rescue (2011)
Meh, it's OK for entertainment, but very hokey.
I watch this show purely on entertainment value, and when nothing else good is on. Jon Taffer does nothing but yell and scream. I'm sorry, but if the bar owners I worked for ever had him speak to them like that, he would be laid out on the floor. That may be well and good for big city bars, but the small town taverns I use to frequent in and around central Iowa, that crap would not fly at all. He and his crew would be either beat up, or end up in someone's field under ten feet of dirt. It has to be scripted, I can't see someone taking that abuse in real life. Let him come around central Iowa sometime and pull that. He won't last long I can tell you that much. Now that I think about it, maybe that's why he never comes around here. Like I said it's OK for a filler show to watch when nothing else is on, and I admit, some things he does is kinda cool, but all the yelling, screaming, and name calling he does is either very scripted, or he's got a death wish that no one has granted him yet. Worth a watch, but take it all with a grain of salt.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Not for kids, but an awesome show to get into.
I've never been much for sci-fi or fantasy shows, and I'm never gonna be like those folks who dress up, at comic con, and spend small fortunes on memorabilia. That being said, this show is the only one I have ever gone "geek" over. It came on back in 2011, and I watched it on a free weekend of HBO. After the first episode, I ordered HBO, and began watching it every week. It was pretty cool. It's a great story, and even though it's coming to an end, I really hope they decide to the spin offs from the books I keep hearing about. It's definitely a show my wife and I make sure the kids are in bed first before we watch. A lot of language, sex, violence, and gore in this series, so it's not something you want your kids to watch. I'm looking forward to buying the audio books, to get more out of the plot lines. It's a must watch that will have you hooked into it at the first episode or three. I highly recommend it.
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Best Western Ever Made. A Must Buy Too.
I own the entire Lonesome Dove Saga, I own the books, and I've read and watched them many times. This one though, the original mini series, was what got me into it though. I love a great western, and I love a great western done well, and this one was done very well. An incredible all star cast, and just a great show to watch. I recommend buying the whole saga and watching it in order though to get the whole story line. Read the books too to get more out of it. If you have a whole weekend to kill, I'd definitely recommend sitting down and watching this, it's well worth it.
Band of Brothers (2001)
Excellent mini series, a must watch, and a must purchase.
Navy and Marines run deep in my family. From W.W.2 to Desert Storm, I've had relatives, friends, and classmates who served proudly, and growing up in San Diego, I've learned to say Anchors Aweigh, and OohRah in the same breath. When this series first came out, I was instantly intrigued. I watched, and was captivated by the entire thing. I've had relatives and friends say the realism was so great, they had a tough time watching some of it. I now own the Blu ray of this series, and still watch it from time to time. It is an excellent series, and very authentic. I only wish my grandpa was still alive so he could give me his thoughts on it. I highly recommend this series, and I recommend buying it too.
Oz (1997)
Great show, left me wishing for more seasons.
Much like Game Of Thrones now a days, I watched this show religiously when it came out. I looked forward to every episode, and every season, and yeah I was disappointed when they ended the show after only 6 seasons, but man, talk about some great work by these actors. It's cool going back now after all these years, and seeing actors in the show, who are now known for other great roles. Yeah sure it was fake as hell when it came to what actually goes on in prisons (I have friends who are employees in a couple prisons), but it was pure entertainment, and I enjoyed it, and that's all that matters.I wished they had gone a little further with a couple extra seasons, but towards the end it was obvious, they really couldn't go any further with the plot lines without possibly "jumping the shark". Although the ending was a bit anti climatic for me, and I wish it had been done differently, but all in all, it's a great show, and I enjoyed re-watching it recently, and I may even watch it again sometime down the road. Like I said, it's a great show that left me wishing for more seasons, and is definitely binge watch worthy.