It was a disappointment but it was still better than most of the crap that Hollywood is churning out. There are some brilliant moments and one has to keep in mind that it is a folk story. The execution is poor. I actually got bored after the 1 hour mark. Surprising ending, though.
Reviews
25 Reviews
Army of the Dead
(2021)
What a Waste of time!
27 May 2021
Only dumb people will like the movie. I forwarded most of it and whatever I did force myself to watch was not even entertaining. The only good thing about it is the sound design. Wait... no scratch that, even that was overdone.
The Father
(I) (2020)
Oh My!
5 May 2021
Beautifully acted, written, directed and very well paced. I can't understand why it hasn't won more Oscar's. Who am I kidding? Academy Awards have become a sham now.
This movie is one of those that will go down in history as one of those classics that everyone agrees to be a masterpiece.
This movie is one of those that will go down in history as one of those classics that everyone agrees to be a masterpiece.
Silk Road
(2021)
No Nuance No Bite!
6 March 2021
The film sucks. It's not bad but it's also not good; just average. If it wasn't for the great performances by both Jason Clarke and Paul Hauser, I wouldn't have even watched it completely (hence the rating otherwise I would have given it a 3). If you have to watch it then do it for these two otherwise the rest of the cast sucks.
The whole movie was very predictable with the same ol' banal character depth one would expect from superficial characters with very little thought given to them. No spoilers here but many questions are left un-answered when it comes to some of the characters that are important to the plot.
The whole movie was very predictable with the same ol' banal character depth one would expect from superficial characters with very little thought given to them. No spoilers here but many questions are left un-answered when it comes to some of the characters that are important to the plot.
Yellowstone
(2018– )
Redemption!
18 July 2020
I was uncertain whether this would become big after the first season. But it came back with a bang by overcoming its shortcomings and has become one of the best show ever since while all the others lose their luster (apart from Ozark). There are still some tweaks that needs to be done but I am completely enjoying it. The characters especially the smaller ones are not afterthoughts anymore. The main characters are more richer and the script more deep.
The Old Guard
(2020)
I don't even know how it even ended!
16 July 2020
I couldn't keep my eyes open post 15 minute mark. It was so boring that I did not even finish the movie half way through. There is an alarming lack of originality and good writing that has plagued hollywood. Charlize is an amazing actor but even she couldn't save this from banality. I actually did not care how it ended so I did not watch it through.
Billions
(2016–2023)
The Plunging Stock
1 June 2020
There's just so much cringe and pandering that one can take. After an interesting first season this series is heading towards the same fate as the House Of Cards or Game of Thrones final season. Although it was never as good as those shows from the start. The characters have devolved so much by this time that one can't even call them one dimension. It stinks of wokeness and butt-hurt revenge fantasies.
I would have rated it 1 if it wasn't for the first season.
I would have rated it 1 if it wasn't for the first season.
The Angry Birds Movie 2
(2019)
Waste if time...
29 October 2019
Apart from a few jokes that were actually funny & the animation which one should expect to be good anyway, the rest of the movie was actually really boring with unnecessary plot twists and illogical scenes... Anybody who says that this is better than the first one (which was a passable hit) are just stupid...
Also the man-slaying is very evident in this one... A real man doesn't get offended by it but it's annoying, unnecessary and wrong...
Also the man-slaying is very evident in this one... A real man doesn't get offended by it but it's annoying, unnecessary and wrong...
Weak, Dumb & Cowardly... The Viking Way...???
13 April 2019
Just when I thought the previous sequel was a barf-fest & couldn't get any worse, this one swooped in & took its place... Watched it just to see if it's even worthy to feed my child's brain with this garbage or not... Wasted a couple of my own hours but it was necessary to shield my child from this uncreative, predictable, formulated & trite production...
Is it just me or is every other movie castrating male strength and wisdom...???
Is it just me or is every other movie castrating male strength and wisdom...???
Stan & Ollie
(2018)
A stellar tribute...
16 March 2019
What fine casting, acting, directing & execution... The only thing that I was disappointed about was that it was too short...
But I am saddened to see it wasn't even nominated for Oscars in any category... It's not a surprise for me as Oscars has lost its integrity for quite a while now... The only reason I can think of is because this was a film about two great performers of classical era and who were both WHITE...
But I am saddened to see it wasn't even nominated for Oscars in any category... It's not a surprise for me as Oscars has lost its integrity for quite a while now... The only reason I can think of is because this was a film about two great performers of classical era and who were both WHITE...
Aquaman
(2018)
Yawnfest...
6 March 2019
There were some visually interesting scenes otherwise it was as ridiculous and banal as Wonder Woman, Black Panther, Venom etc. etc.
It's unfair to the cast & crew (apart from the decision makers) who work their behinds off in trying to make the trite formula work albeit in vain...
I don't know when will the studios start putting some effort into the storylines instead of just pouring cash in to make every movie visually as huge as possible without any hint of worthy content...
It's unfair to the cast & crew (apart from the decision makers) who work their behinds off in trying to make the trite formula work albeit in vain...
I don't know when will the studios start putting some effort into the storylines instead of just pouring cash in to make every movie visually as huge as possible without any hint of worthy content...
Green Book
(2018)
Surprisingly Good...
19 February 2019
I was expecting a PC barf-fest and eventually watched it because of Vigo but it turned out to be a very thoughtful and well executed movie with both the main actors doing terrific job in playing their respective characters... A rightful nomination for the Oscars...
Mary Queen of Scots
(2018)
Waste of time...
17 February 2019
It just seemed like this movie was only made to dress up pretty and appear to deliver some 16th century dialogues... Even casting Saoirse did not help breathe soul into this fragmented & boring movie... Bad writing, pathetic direction & a complete failure to capture one's attention beyond the 15 minute mark...
House of Cards
(2013–2018)
I knew it... Pathetic...
10 February 2019
The moment I heard they are gonna drop Kevin Spacey, I knew season 6 is going to lose its soul & suck hard... But they re-defined sucking in season 6...
Although it started even before that announcement when Claire Underwood broke the 4th wall and stole the intimacy between the audience and Frank Underwood... Yeah that was when all the charm and anticipation went out of the window for the next season...
This sets a new precedence where a stark contrast between season 1 & season 6 shows the greatness and ridiculousness of a good show exhibiting itself...
The ones who made the the decisions to completely ruin the legacy should be ashamed & retire...
I would love to give this show 1/10 because of season 6 but I am keeping my original rating intact for all the goodness of previous seasons...
PATHETIC...
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
(2018)
143
23 January 2019
What an honest tribute to the great man who actually deserves it... Once you settle in to watch and get lured into it with every passing second, it takes a little while to realize that you're smiling with tear-filled eyes... What a loss but what beautiful memories... The world needs the balance that he brought all those years ago...
The Predator
(2018)
Hollywood is Dying...
30 November 2018
There's no original script worth a watch (99.9%), adaptations fall flat and the remakes or sequels are just as bad if not worst... This movie is just another example why people are less excited about cinema any more... Bad script, bad jokes, bad acting, bad casting, bad CGI & visual effects, no suspense, cringe laden scenes, mindless action, badly scripted emotions, predictable plot progression & worst of all; glaring in-continuity along with stuff that defies physics to an extent that you just lose your patience to let go for fiction sake... Why...??? Why do you have to make such dumb movies...???
Yellowstone
(2018– )
Great... Well maybe...
31 August 2018
It started off really well but then with its cliché sub-plots and predictable progression it got boring and frustrating... I have still scored it high in hope to see it getting better... Costner is great but would hate to see him die... Kelly is keeping it together & Cole Hauser is doing a good job living the character... The other characters are getting weaker, banal & predictable as we dive deeper into their sob stories... The incidents and tragedies (mostly back-stories) seems forced as if there is not much else the writers can think of and are executed with poor effort...
All in all a potential worth giving another chance...
All in all a potential worth giving another chance...
My Year with the Tribe
(2018)
Magnificent!!!
27 May 2018
It's a journey of not only the age in transition but also a reminder about how human nature is complicated; altruistic, kind, greedy & exploitive. BBC as always have produced an amazing 3 part series & Will Millard has presented it with an honest & remarkable way. Be moved with the highs and lows of the tides we call life...
Tell Your Friends