Change Your Image
EarthAD
Other favorite movies are Imaginary Heroes, Fight Club, Donnie Darko, Say Anything, Almost Famous, Sleepers, Welcome to the Dollhouse, and Human Traffic
Favorite actor is John Cusack
I love Harry Potter and am not afraid to admit it.
I am in love with Helena Bonham Carter, Susan Sarandon, and Shannyn Sossoman.
I think Tom Cruise is a tool.
I think Courtney Love is the anti-Christ
I heart reality TV.
myspace.com/zooler84
Reviews
Yellowstone (2018)
It's a soap opera that everyone will be making jokes about in 10 years
This show is good but it definitely represents a part of America that is very dated and also really overdone. Another show that everyone loves now but I'm pretty sure won't stand the test of time. In the spirit of Lost, How I Met Your Mother, Buffy, True Blood, and Homeland, this show will fall in the same category.
Eternals (2021)
Great movie, I just think the MCU has run its course.
This movie was excellent. I read the negative reviews and promptly ignored them like always. After the last Avengers movie, I noticed the interest for the MCU had noticeably declined. Don't put down a movie just because it's the cool thing to do. Externals isn't the best but it's a fantastic movie. It came with the typical Marvel cheesy humor that's in every movie/show so everyone saying the dialogue is bad, every MCU is cheesy af. Stop being sheep, go watch the movie, decide for yourself and don't be another passenger on the hater bandwagon.
Chernobyl (2019)
Amazing show but #1?
In the dating world, Chernobyl is what you'd call an "over correction". GoT were so outraged by the final season that they broke up with GoT and "started dating" this show which is the complete opposite. This show was outstanding and at times gave me chills, made me cry, gave me a churning feeling in my stomach but making it #1 is a bit excessive. This show is only #1 because fans are trying to make GoT jealous lmao.
NOS4A2 (2019)
It's not the book so get over it
I'm so tired of people complaining about an adaptation not being a carbon copy of the original work. It has a great cast and it's an interesting story.
Hereditary (2018)
IMDb users have the worst taste in horror movies
I'm sitting in the movie waiting for "this generations The Exorcist" and all I saw was the exact same plot as Paranormal Activity 3. An 8/10 for an extremely basic horror movie while original GOOD horror gets mediocre to low ratings. It had some good jump scares, the cast was great, just the story was super lame and unoriginal.
Rise (2018)
So far so good!
This show has less of a Glee vibe and more of a Friday Night Lights vibe which I love! It's not a musical per say, it's about a musical theater program. It's a show about musicals. Give it a chance. The characters are interesting, the acting is impressive and it's not a comedy or off the wall like Glee or HSM. It has a more realistic look at the life of the working class and it shows the real flaws in the American school system.
Rise (2018)
So far so good!
This show has less of a Glee vibe and more of a Friday Night Lights vibe which I love! It's not a musical per say, it's about a musical theater program. It's a show about musicals. Give it a chance. The characters are interesting, the acting is impressive and it's not a comedy or off the wall like Glee or HSM. It has a more realistic look at the life of the working class and it shows the real flaws in the American school system.
Children of Men (2006)
what's so wonderful about this movie?
OK, I was very interested in this movie and the plot and everything. The movie starts out very interesting but after about 45 minutes, I got very bored and very uninterested. The storyline was all over the place, the characters were hard to keep up with, and the movie was too fast-paced, after an hour i wasn't entirely sure what was going on. I am not a uneducated person, an ideal movie watch for me is not Soul Plane or Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle...but this movie was just unappealing to me. Maybe because I have a 6 month pregnant wife and it hit close too home, but that's a little far-fetched, it's not like I stopped having sex after watching Kids or never wanted to eat meat after watching Fast Food Nation, but this movie was just too much and too little at the same time. Please remember this is just an opinion and I don't care if you disagree with me.
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2005)
Why?
I don't usually waste my time commenting on something I hate, but I have to let it out. This show is the biggest piece of crap since My Brother and Me on Nickelodeon. I know that Disney has new shows and they will never be like the ones I grew up with (Mickey Mouse Club, Kids Inc., and later on...Flash Forward, Ready or Not, Even Stevens, and syndications of Boy Meets World and Growing Pains.) The shows on Disney are OK. That's So Raven is the only one I can watch regularly because it is actually really funny. The humor reminds me of Even Stevens. Phil of the Future is so-so, it's OK sometimes. But the Suite Life of Zack and Cody is unfunny, poorly acted, and poorly plotted. And what is the deal with the Asian girl that has been in every Disney show and original movie since like 1999. She's been 13 for like 7 years. Anyways, this show is horrible, it needs to be cancelled and it will.
Havoc (2005)
A little pretentious and pseudo
I wasn't sure about this one. Even after watching it now, I'm still not sure if I liked it or not. Havoc tells the story of the kids from the Palisades. Rich kids who act "street" or "ghetto" if you will. They even have a cute little gang. The actual plot of the movie is a little bland and a little predictable, but the plot is surrounded by a documentary being made by a Palisades kid about the rich kids. Anne Hathaway, Bijou Phillips, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and the other guy decide since they are so hardcore that they're going to try to score some pot from East L.A. In return, they are swept into a crazy world of actual poverty, crime, and drugs. The two girls (Hathaway & Phillips) become intrigued by this world and decide to become a part of it. Of course, as predicted, they get in over there head and realize that they do not belong in that world. This movie was okay. That's all I can say. It didn't suck, but it wasn't great. Just okay.
Cry Wolf (2005)
It was just OK
Alright, I went to see this movie because at the time we were having a good movie drought in theaters, especially in the horror/thriller genre. I agreed to see Cry_Wolf because I knew it was a Canadian horror movie and let's face it, the Canadians can make a good horror flick. The movie starts out interesting, I was very intrigued the first half hour. Then nothing happened, nothing happened, nothing happened, no suspense, no climax, I knew the whole time what the "twist" was, as did everyone else around me. When you don't see someone get killed in horror movies, they're usually not dead...remember that. The movie is entitled "Cry Wolf", so you know it's going to end up being a hoax. It was a good idea, but they should've made it more suspenseful and little more interesting, because they really lost the entire audience halfway through the movie. I do have to say that the acting was above par, and Lindy Booth, Jon Bon Jovi, and the rest of this majority young adult cast did very well. I probably will watch this movie again, like if my friend rents it and I have nothing else to do. Overall 5/10.
Imaginary Heroes (2004)
....speechless
I rented Imaginary Heroes completely on a whim because I saw Emile Hirsch and Kip Pardue on the credit list and they are two of my favorite actors, so I took the chance. After the 1 hr and 40 minutes or so when the movie finished, I was almost in tears. Not only did this movie strike very close to home to me, I felt that a lot of people can relate to this. Not this specific plot, but the relationships in the film are so realistic and believable. I am very close to my mother and my father never really understood me. When I was younger, I felt that no one in my life understood me except my mother and my best friend. Whether you're still a teenager or a parent, you can find something in this movie to relate to. The movie shows us that we don't need heroes. Some people do not want to be put on a higher pedestal than everyone else. Sometimes we look up to someone so much and idolize someone so much, that we forget that they are just like you. Rather than having heroes, you just need to know the people in your life who love you and want to protect you. This movie has gone down on my Top 10, or maybe 15. I don't know, I don't have an actual list, but if I did it would be on there. 10/10!
Waiting... (2005)
THE movie for all restaurant employees
FINALLY! A movie about young adults working at a restaurant. I am 21 and I've only worked in restaurants. Since I was 15, I've been a busser, dishwasher, host, or a cook. And I have to say that this movie is 100%, dead-on accurate. Not only was it flawlessly written and the actors were natural and likable, but it also shows the people the other side. People don't realize all the B.S. servers and cooks have to go through every single day. So, the next time you chew out a server because your steak is medium instead of medium-rare, just remember one thing...We control your food, we can do whatever we want to it. So, chill out and remember it's only food and it's not the end of the world.
Funny, well-acted. Loved Dane Cook, Andy Milonakis, and Ryan Reynolds of course; Justin Long, Anna Faris, Alanna Ubach(HILARIOUS!), and John Daley who I haven't seen since Freaks and Geeks when he was a little guy. This movie is full of priceless one-liners and your typical coming-of-age moral without telling you it's a moral. 10/10!
Carrie (2002)
If you read the book, you know the remake was better.
I do not care how many of you read this and think "What a moron." Because I am not, I am right. Anybody can call themself a Stephen King fan because they've seen all his movies. Well, if you've never read his books then you're not a Stephen King fan, you're a horror movie fan. I read Carrie for the first time when I was 10 years old. It was the scariest, most f'ed up book I had read. (Remember I was 10, before Carrie I read Goosebumps and Freckle Juice) And my dad told me there was a movie. I had heard of it before, of course. So, I rented it. Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, and John Travolta were good, but the thing is they were the hottest stars at the time. Travolta was a teen hunk from Kotter and Sissy was your "girl next door" type. The original is a classic, I will never deny that. It's one of the best horror movies of the 20th century. Even though the acting was superb, Spacek wasn't the perfect Carrie, because she is pretty. Carrie was awkward and weird looking. Bettis is attractive, but in a creepy sort of way. Clarkson was a much better Mrs. White, because Laurie portrayed this wild, gospel radio type woman yelling out Christian nonsense. Mrs. White was described in the book as a insane woman with a sane face. Okay, let's be honest, Travolta sucked in Carrie. He was playing the role he ALWAYS did in the late 70s, a stupid, pretty boy. The guy that played Nolan in the remake portrayed him as a insane, extremely psychopathic. And Chris and Billy's relationship in the original wasn't as convincing. In the book, they were kind of a match made in heaven, they were both sadistic and cruel people. The only things I have to say about the original is Amy Irving was a better Sue, and the original Miss Desjardins was better too (the gym teacher). All in all I thought the remake of Carrie wasn't as classic as the original, but was more according to the book and they picked the characters well. 9/10