Change Your Image
WeeBey
[aura]My favorite directors and my favorite movie(s) they did.
Akira Kurosawa (7 Samurai)
PT Anderson (Boogie Nights, Magnolia)
Stanley Kubrick (The Shining, Paths of Glory)
Steven Soderberg (Out of Sight, Traffic <Hated Full Frontal though>)
Ridley Scott (Gladiator)
Chanwook Park (Oldboy)
Kevin Smith (Chasing Amy)
Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill, Pulp Fiction)
Coen Brothers (Miller's Crossing, Fargo)
Oliver Stone (Platoon)
Brad Bird (The Incredibles)
Wachowski Bros. (Matrixes, Bound)
Hughes Bros. (From Hell, Menace II Society)
Roman Polanski (Rosemary's Baby)
Sam Mendes (American Beauty)
Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Terry Gilliam (Brazil)
Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan)
Hayao Miyazaki (Princess Mononoke)
Yuen Wo Ping (Iron Monkey)
Martin Scorsesse (Goodfellas <Hated Gangs of NY though>)
Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream)
Michel Gondry (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
John Woo (Hard Boiled <Hated Windtalkers big time>)
Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World)
[royal]Honorable mention (Love most of their work, indifferent to some)
Coppola (Godfather 2)
Romero (Dawn of the Dead)
Lynch (Twin Peaks, Mulholland Dr.)
Altman (Short Cuts)
Luca$ (Empire Strikes Back)
Cameron (Aliens)
Besson (Leon)
Miike (Fudoh)
[flameangry]Movies I HATE
Stargate
Independence Day
Deep Impact
LOTR (all of them)
The Doom Generation
Underworld
Blade Trinity
Oceans 12
Superman Returns
Pirates of the Carribean 2
]Favorite TV Shows no order:
The Wire, Rome, Lost, The Simpsons, Six feet under, The Shield, The Sopranos, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Chappelle's Show, The Daily Show, Mr. Show, The Cosby Show, Da Ali G Show, Arrested Development South Park, Freaks and Geeks, Buffy, Homicide Life on the Street, Get a Life, Survivor, Seinfeld, Arrested Development, Larry Sanders, Diff'rent Strokes, Tenacious D, Wildboyz
Twin Peaks, Scare Tactics, Crank Yankers, Oz, Band of Brothers, The Office
[evil1]Favorite Anime
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Serial Expiriments Lain
Gantz
Akira
Ninja Scroll
Berserk
Perfect Blue
The Animatrix
Princess Mononoke
Jin Roh: The Wolf Brigade
Cowboy Bebop
[sombrero]Favorite Foreign Movies, no order
Oldboy, Y Tu Mama Tambien, Once Were Warriors, All About My Mother, 7 Samurai, Batoru Rowaru, Amores Perros, Apres los Ojos, Amelie, Ran, Cicade de Deus, City of Lost Children, Azumi, Lola Rentt, Das Boot, The Killer, Hard Boiled, Rashomon, Shinobi, Cache, Der Untergang, Lilya 4-ever, The Hidden Blade, High Tension, The Proposition, The Twilight Samurai, Layer Cake, Maria Full of Grace
[fight4]Favorite Kung Fu Movies, no order
Once Upon a Time in China II, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Danny the Dog, Twin Warriors (Tai Chi Master), Iron Monkey, Drunken Master 2, Fearless Hyena, Matrix and Matrix Reloaded, 36 Chambers, Kiss of the Dragon, Enter the Dragon, Ong Bak, Who am I, Rush Hour 2, Fearless, Knockabout, B13, Tom Yum Goong (The Protector)
[jump5]Movies I can't wait to see
300, The Fountain, A Scanner Darkly, Rennaisance, Borat, Grindhouse, Spider-Man 3, Jackass 2, The Departed, Rogue, American Gangster, Let's Go to Prison, Babel, Bugmaster, The Science of Sleep, Pan's Labyrinth, DOA (don't laugh)
[dog]Favorite actors
Jack Nicholson
Don Cheadle
Denzel Washington
Johnny Depp
Andre Braugher
Clive Owen
Gary Oldman
Chow Yun Fat
Steve Buscemi
Luis Guzman
Jet Li
old DeNiro
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Toshiro Mifune
Tony Jaa
Christian Bale
Damian Lewis
[whitecat]Favorite actresses
Natalie Portman
Ziyi Zhang
Uma Thurman
Catharine Zeta Jones
Charlize Theron
Kate Winslet
Chiaki Kuriyama
Frances McDormand
Audrey Tatou
Penelope Cruz
[angry7]The worst pos(t)ers of IMDB
the advocate, hueyjass, Film-Crazy, Lord_Snizzleditch
[hairrise]My Dvd Collection
SECTION 1: FEATURES
� 12 MONKEYS
� 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
� 21 GRAMS
� 25th HOUR, THE
� 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN, THE
� 8 MILE
� ABOUT SCHMIDT
� ABYSS, THE
� �ON FLUX
� ALEXANDER
� ALICE IN WONDERLAND
� ALIEN
� ALIENS
� ALIEN3
� ALIEN RESSURRECTION
� ALMOST FAMOUS: UNTITLED
� AMADEUS
� AMERICAN BEAUTY
� AMERICAN PSYCHO
� AMERICAN PIE
� AMERICAN PIE 2
� AMERICAN WEDDING
� ANCHORMAN
� ANGEL HEART
� APOCALYPSE NOW: REDUX
� ARMY OF DARKNESS
� AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (2003)
� ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13
� AUSTIN POWERS: GOLDMEMBER
� BADASSSSS!
� BADDER SANTA
� BAD NEWS BEARS (2005)
� BAMBOOZLED
� BATMAN
� BATMAN BEGINS
� BEFORE SUNSET
� BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
� BELIEVER, THE
� BLACK HAWK DOWN
� BLADE
� BLADE 2
� BLADE RUNNER
� BLOW
� BLUE VELVET
� BOOGIE NIGHTS
� BOUND
� BOURNE IDENTITY, THE
� BOURNE SUPREMACY, THE
� BRAM STOKER�S DRACULA
� BRAVEHEART
� BRAZIL
� BUGS LIFE, A
� CADDYSHACK
� CAPOTE
� CARLITO�S WAY
� CARNIVAL OF SOULS
� CASINO
� CELL, THE
� CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
� CHASING AMY
� CHINATOWN
� CINDERELLA MAN
� CITIZEN KANE
� CLERKS
� CLOSER
� COLD MOUNTAIN
� COLLATERAL
� CONAN THE BARBARIAN
� COOLER, THE
� CRASH (2004)
� DAWN OF THE DEAD
� DAWN OF THE DEAD (2004)
� DAY OF THE DEAD
� DAZED AND CONFUSED
� DEAD ZONE, THE
� DEER HUNTER, THE
� DESPERADO
� DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
� DEVIL�S REJECTS, THE
� DIE ANOTHER DAY
� DOGMA
� DO THE RIGHT THING
� DOMINO
� DONNIE BRASCO
� DONNIE DARKO
� DR. STRANGELOVE
� DRUGSTORE COWBOY
� DUEL
� DUMMY
� EASY RIDER
� ELECTION
� ELEPHANT
� ELF
� ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
� EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE, THE
� EYES WIDE SHUT
� FACE/OFF
� FARGO
� FEVER PITCH (2005)
� FIGHT CLUB
� FINDING NEMO
� FIRE AND ICE
� FLESH + BLOOD
� FOLLOWING
� FORREST GUMP
� FREDDY VS. JASON
� FRENCH CONNECTION, THE
� FRIDAY
� FROM HELL
� FULL METAL JACKET
� GAME OF DEATH
� GARDEN STATE
� GEORGE WASHINGTON
� GHOST WORLD
� GLADIATOR
� GLADIATOR (EXTENDED EDITION)
� GLORY
� GOAL!
� GODFATHER, THE
� GODFATHER II, THE
� GODFATHER III, THE
� GOODFELLAS
� GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
� GRANDMA�S BOY
� GREAT ESCAPE, THE
� GRIFTERS, THE
� HALF BAKED
� HANNIBAL
� HAPPINESS
� HARD EIGHT
� HAROLD AND KUMAR GO TO WHITE CASTLE
� HARRY POTTER & THE PHILOSOPHER�S STONE
� HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS
� HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
� HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE
� HEATHERS
� HEAVY METAL
� HE GOT GAME
� HELLBOY
� HIGH FIDELITY
� HILLS HAVE EYES, THE
� HISTORY OF VIOLENCE, A
� HOSTEL
� HOUSE OF A 1000 CORPSES
� HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG
� HOW HIGH
� HUDSUCKER PROXY, THE
� HUSTLE & FLOW
� IDENTITY
� IGBY GOES DOWN
� INCREDIBLES, THE
� INDIANA JONES AND THE RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
� INSIDER, THE
� INTOLERABLE CRUELTY
� I ♥ HUCKABEES
� I, ROBOT
� ISLAND, THE
� ITALIAN JOB, THE
� JACKASS: THE MOVIE
� JARHEAD
� JAWS
� JERRY MCGUIRE
� KICKING & SCREAMING
� KILL BILL VOL.1
� KILL BILL VOL.1 JAPAN VERSION
� KILL BILL VOL.2
� KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
� KING KONG (2005)
� L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
� LADYKILLERS, THE
� LAND OF THE DEAD
� LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT, THE
� LAST SAMURAI, THE
� L�ON
� LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU, THE
� LIMEY, THE
� LOCK, STOCK, AND 2 SMOKING BARRELS
� LOLITA
� LORD OF THE RINGS, THE: THE RETURN OF THE KING
� LOST HIGHWAY
� LOVE & BASKETBALL
� MACHINIST, THE
� MADE
� MAGNOLIA
� MALLRATS
� MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE, THE
� MAN ON FIRE
� MAN WHO WASN�T THERE, THE
� MARIA FULL OF GRACE
� MARTIN
� MATADOR, THE
� MATCH POINT
� MATCHSTICK MEN
� MATRIX, THE
� MATRIX RELOADED
� MATRIX REVOLUTIONS
� MEAN CREEK
� MEMENTO
� MENACE II SOCIETY
� MESSENGER, THE
� MIDNIGHT COWBOY
� MILLION DOLLAR BABY
� MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE
� MI: 2
� MILLER�S CROSSING
� MINORITY REPORT
� MIRACLE
� MISSING, THE
� MONSTER
� MONSTERS BALL
� MONSTERS INC.
� MOULIN ROUGE
� MULHOLLAND DR.
� MUNICH
� MYSTIC RIVER
� NATURAL BORN KILLERS
� NEAR DARK
� NEW WORLD, THE
� NEXT FRIDAY
� NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD, THE
� NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET, A
� NURSE BETTY
� OFFICE SPACE
� OH BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?
� ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO
� ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO�S NEST
� ORGAZMO
� ORIGINAL KINGS OF COMEDY, THE
� OUTLAW JOSEY WALES, THE
� OUT OF SIGHT
� PATHS OF GLORY
� PATTON
� PAYCHECK
� PI
� PIECES OF APRIL
� PLATOON
� PLAYER, THE
� PREDATOR
� PREDATOR 2
� PRIVATE PARTS
� PULP FICTION
� PUNCH DRUNK LOVE
� RAY
� REBECCA
� RED DRAGON
� RED SHOES, THE
� REIGN OF FIRE
� REMEMBER THE TITANS
� RESERVOIR DOGS
� RESIDENT EVIL
� REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
� RING, THE
� ROAD TO PERDITION, THE
� ROAD TRIP
� ROBOCOP
� ROMEO MUST DIE
� ROSEMARY�S BABY
� ROUNDERS
� ROYAL TENNENBAUMS, THE
� RUNAWAY JURY
� RUNDOWN, THE
� RUSH HOUR
� RUSH HOUR 2
� RUSHMORE
� SALTON SEA, THE
� SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
� SCARFACE
� SCHOOL OF ROCK, THE
� SCHINDLER�S LIST
� SERENITY
� SE7EN
� SEX, LIES, AND VIDEOTAPE
� SHANGHAI NOON
� SHANGHAI KNIGHTS
� SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION, THE
� SHINING, THE
� SHORT CUTS
� SHREK
� SHREK 2
� SIDEWAYS
� SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, THE
� SIN CITY
� SIN CITY (RECUT, EXTENDED, UNRATED)
� SIXTH SENSE, THE
� SLEEPING BEAUTY
� SLEEPY HOLLOW
� SLING BLADE
� SMOKE
� SOLARIS
� SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT
� SPARTAN
� SPIDER-MAN
� SPIDER-MAN 2
� SQUID AND THE WHALE, THE
� STAND BY ME
� STARSHIP TROOPERS
� STAR WARS EP. I: THE PHANTOM MENACE
� STAR WARS EP. II: ATTACK OF THE CLONES
� STAR WARS EP. III: REVENGE OF THE SITH
� STAR WARS EP. IV: A NEW HOPE
� STAR WARS EP. V: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
� STAR WARS EP. VI: RETURN OF THE JEDI
� STATE OF GRACE
� STATION AGENT, THE
� STUCK ON YOU
� S.W.A.T.
� SWEET AND LOWDOWN
� SWIMMING POOL
� SWINGERS
� SYRIANA
� TALENTED MR. RIPLEY, THE
� TAXI DRIVER
� TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE
� TERMINATOR, THE
� TERMINATOR 2: JUDGEMENT DAY
� TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES
� TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE, THE
� TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE, THE (2003)
� THERE�S SOMETHING ABOUT MARY
� THIN RED LINE, THE
� THIRTEEN
� THIS IS SPINAL TAP
� THREE KINGS
� THUMBSUCKER
� THX 1138
� TIGERLAND
� TIM BURTON�S CORPSE BRIDE
� TIMECODE
� TITUS
� TOY STORY
� TOY STORY 2
� TRAFFIC
� TRAINING DAY
� TRUE ROMANCE
� UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING, THE
� UNBREAKABLE
� UNDISPUTED
� UNFORGIVEN
� UNITED 93
� UNITED STATES OF LELAND, THE
� UNTOUCHABLES, THE
� USUAL SUSPECTS, THE
� V FOR VENDETTA
� VILLAGE, THE
� VIRGIN SUICIDES, THE
� WAITING�
� WAITING FOR GUFFMAN
� WAKING LIFE
� WALK THE LINE
� WAR OF THE WORLDS
� WARRIORS, THE
� WE DON�T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
� WE WERE SOLDIERS
� WHEN HARRY MET SALLY
� WILD AT HEART
� WILD BUNCH, THE
� WONDER BOYS
� WONDERLAND
� WOODSMAN, THE
� X2: X-MEN UNITED
� YOU CAN COUNT ON ME
� ZERO EFFECT, THE
SECTION 2: DOCUMENTARY
� AMERICAN PIMP
� ART OF ACTION, THE: MARTIAL ARTS IN THE MOVIES
� BARAKA
� BATTLEGROUND � 21 DAYS ON THE EMPIRE�S EDGE
� DAVE CHAPPELLE�S BLOCK PARTY
� DAVID CROSS: LET AMERICA LAUGH
� DEATH IN GAZA
� FAHRENHEIT 9/11
� FOG OF WAR, THE
� FREESTYLE � THE ART OF RHYME
� FRESHEST KIDS: A HISTORY OF THE B-BOY, THE
� HEARTS & MINDS
� HOOP DREAMS
� JAY Z � FADE TO BLACK
� MARCHE DE L�EMPEREUR, LA (MARCH OF THE PENGUINS)
� MURDERBALL
� ON THE ROPES
� RIDING GIANTS
� RIZE
� SPELLBOUND
� STANDING IN THE SHADOWS OF MOTOWN
� STAN LEE�S MUTANTS MONSTERS & MARVELS
� SUPER SIZE ME
� YEAR OF THE YAO, THE
SECTION 3: INTERNATIONAL CINEMA
� 1984
� 2046
� 28 DAYS LATER
� 36th CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (SHAO LIN SAN SHIH LIU FANG)
� 8 FEMMES (8 WOMEN)
� ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN, THE
� ALL ABOUT LILY CHOU CHOU (RIRI SHUSHU NO SUBETE)
� AM�LIE (FABULEUX DESTIN D�AM�LIE POULAIN, LE)
� AMORES PERROS (LOVE�S A BITCH)
� ANIMAL FARM
� APRIL STORY (SHIGATSU MONOGATARI)
� ARAGAMI: THE RAGING GOD OF BATTLE
� AUDITION (�DISHON)
� AVALON
� AZUMI
� BAD EDUCATION (LA MALA EDUCACI�N)
� BAISE-MOI (FUCK ME)
� BANLIEUE 13
� BARRY LYNDON
� BATTLE ROYALE (BATORU ROWAIARU)
� BATTLE ROYALE 2: REQUIEM
� BEATLES: YELLOW SUBMARINE, THE
� BEOWULF & GRENDEL
� BETTER TOMORROW, A (YING HUANG BOON SIK)
� BITTERSWEET LIFE, A (DALKOMHAN ISAENG)
� BLACK MASK (HAK HAP)
� BLADE , THE (DAO)
� BLONDE FURY, THE (SHI JIE DA SHAI)
� BLUE SPRING (AOI HARU)
� BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF, THE (PACTE DES LOUPS, LE)
� BULLET IN THE HEAD (DIE XUE JIE TOU)
� CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST
� CASSHERN
� CERCLE ROUGE, LE (THE RED CIRCLE)
� CITY OF GOD (CICADE DE DEUS)
� CITY ON FIRE (LONG HU FENG YUN)
� CLOCKWORK ORANGE, A
� CONSTANT GARDENER, THE
� CROUCHING TIGER HIDDEN DRAGON (WO HU CANG LONG)
� CROUPIER
� DANCE OF THE DRUNKEN MANTIS (NAN BEI ZUI QUAN)
� DANNY THE DOG
� DAS BOOT (THE BOAT)
� DEEP RED (PROFONDO ROSSO)
� DELICATESSEN
� DER UNTERGANG (DOWNFALL)
� DESCENT, THE
� DEVIL�S BACKBONE, THE (ESPINAZO DEL DIABLO, EL)
� DIRTY PRETTY THINGS
� DOG SOLDIERS
� DOGVILLE
� DRAGONS FOREVER (FEI LUNG MAANG JEUNG)
� DRUNKEN MASTER (JUI KUEN)
� EASTERN CONDORS (DUNG FONG TUK YING)
� ELECTION (HAK SE WUI
� ENCOUNTERS OF THE SPOOKY KIND (GUI DA GUI)
� EYE, THE (JIAN GUI)
� FEARLESS (HUO YUAN JIA)
� FIFTH ELEMENT, THE
� FIREWORKS (HANA-BI)
� FIST OF LEGEND (JING WU YING XIONG)
� FIVE DEADLY VENOMS (WU DU)
� FONG SAI YUK (THE LEGEND)
� FUCKING �M�L (SHOW ME LOVE)
� GANGSTER NO. 1
� GOD OF COOKERY (SIK SAN)
� GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY, THE (BUONO, IL BRUTTO, IL CATTIVO, IL)
� H�L I MITT HJ�RTA, ETT (A HOLE IN MY HEART)
� HARAKIRI (SEPPUKU)
� HARD BOILED (LASHOU SHENTAN)
� HERO (YING XIONG)
� HERO (U.S. RELEASE)
� HIDDEN BLADE, THE (KAKUSHI-KEN: ONI NO TSUME)
� HIDDEN FORTRESS, THE (KAKUSHI TORIDE NO SAN AKUNIN)
� HIGH TENSION (HAUTE TENSION)
� HITCHHIKER�S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, THE
� HOTEL RWANDA
� HOUR OF THE WOLF(VARGTIMMEN)
� HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (SHI MIAN MAI FU)
� HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (U.S. RELEASE)
� HOUSE OF FURY (JING MO GAA TING)
� IKIRU (LIVING)
� IMMORTEL {AD VITAM}
� IN AMERICA
� INFERNAL AFFAIRS (WU JIAN DAO)
� INFERNAL AFFAIRS 2 (WU JIAN DAO 2)
� INSOMNIA
� INTERMISSION
� IN THE LINE OF DUTY IV (HUANG JIA SHI JIE ZHI IV)
� IRON MONKEY (SIUNIN WONG FEI-HUNG TSI TITMALAU)
� IRON MONKEY 2 (JIE TOU SHA SHOU)
� IRR�VERSIBLE (IRREVERSIBLE)
� IZO
� JADE CLAW aka CRYSTAL FIST (JI ZHAO)
� JAM�N, JAM�N (HAM, HAM)
� JU-ON: THE GRUDGE
� KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
� KILLER, THE (DIE XUE SHUANG XIONG)
� KILLING FIELDS, THE
� KISS OF THE DRAGON
� KNOCKABOUT (ZA JIA XIAO ZI)
� KWAIDAN (GHOST STORY)
� LADY SNOWBLOOD (SHURAYUKIHIME)
� LADY SNOWBLOOD 2 - LOVE SONG OF VENGEANCE (SHURAYUKIHIME: URAMI RENGA)
� L4YER CAKE
� LEGEND OF A FIGHTER (HUO YUAN-JIA)
� LEGEND OF DRUNKEN MASTER, THE (JUI KUEN II)
� LILJA 4-EVER (LILYA 4-EVER)
� LOCK, STOCK, AND TWO SMOKING BARRELS
� LONG DIMANCHE DE FIAN�AILLES, UN (A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT)
� LONG GOOD FRIDAY, THE
� MAGDALENE SISTERS, THE
� MAGNIFICENT BUTCHER (LIN SHI RONG)
� MANDERLAY
� MAREBITO
� MARIACHI, EL (THE MARIACHI)
� MARIA FULL OF GRACE
� MEMORY OF A KILLER, THE (ZAAK ALZHEIMER, DE)
� MIRRORMASK
� MUSA THE WARRIOR
� MY FATHER IS A HERO (GEI BA BA DE XIN)
� NAKED WEAPON (CHEK LAW DAK GUNG)
� NEW LEGEND OF SHAOLIN, THE (HONG XIGUAN ZHI SHAOLIN WU ZU)
� NIGHT WATCH (NOCHNOY DOZOR)
� NIKITA
� NOBODY KNOWS (DARE MO SHIRANAI)
� OLDBOY
� ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA (WONG FEI-HUNG)
� ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA 2 (WONG FEI-HUNG JI YI: NAAM YI DONG JI KEUNG)
� ONCE WERE WARRIORS
� ONE ARMED SWORDSMAN (DUBEI DAO)
� ONG BAK: MUAY THAI WARRIOR
� PARADISE NOW
� PEDICAB DRIVER (QUN LONG XI FENG)
� PICNIC
� POLICE STORY (GING CHAAT GOO SI)
� PRODIGAL SON (BAI GA JAI)
� PROJECT A
� PROMISE, THE (WU JI)
� PROPOSITION, THE
� PURPLE BUTTERFLY (ZI HUDIE)
� RAN (CHAOS)
� RASHOMON (IN THE WOODS)
� RED SHADOW: AKAKAGE
� RETURNER (RITAANAA)
� ROAD WARRIOR, THE
� ROMPER STOMPER
� RUN LOLA RUN (LOLA RENNT)
� SAMURAI I � MUSASHI MIYAMOTO
� SAMURAI II � DUEL AT ICHIJOJI TEMPLE
� SAMURAI III � DUEL AT GANRYU ISLAND
� SAMURAI FICTION
� SANJURO (TSUBAKI SANJ�R�)
� SEVEN SAMURAI (SHICHININ NO SAMURAI)
� SEVEN SWORDS (CHAT GIM)
� SEX & FURY (FURY� ANEGO DEN: INOSHIKA OCH�)
� SEXY BEAST
� SHAOLIN SOCCER (SIU LAM JUK KAU)
� SHAOLIN TEMPLE, THE (SHAO LIN TZU)
� SHA PO LANG (KILL THE CROOKED WOLF)
� SHAUN OF THE DEAD
� SHINOBI: HEART UNDER BLADE
� SHOGUN ASSASSIN
� SHOGUN�S SAMURAI � THE YAGYU CLAN CONSPIRACY (YAGY� ICHIZOKI NO INB�)
� SKINNY TIGER, FATTY DRAGON (SHOU HU FEI LONG)
� SNAKE IN THE EAGLE�S SHADOW (SHE XING DIAO SHOU)
� SO CLOSE (CHIK YEUNG TIN SAI)
� SPRING, SUMMER, FALL, WINTER...AND SPRING
� STANDER
� STRAY DOG (NORA INU)
� SUSPIRIA
� SWALLOWTAIL
� SWORD IN THE MOON (CHEONGPUNG MYEONGWOL)
� SYMPATHY FOR LADY VENGEANCE (CHINJEOLHAN GEUMJASSI)
� SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE (BOKSUNEUN NAUI GEOT)
� TAEGUKGI (THE BROTHERHOOD OF WAR)
� TAI CHI MASTER (TAI JI ZHANG SAN FENG)
� A TALE OF TWO SISTERS (JANGHWA, HONGRYEON)
� TALK TO HER (HABLE CON ELLA)
� TAXI
� TAXI 2
� TENANT, THE (LE LOCATAIRE)
� THREE� EXTREMES
� THRILLER- A CRUEL PICTURE (THRILLER- EN GRYM FILM)
� TILLSAMMANS (TOGETHER)
� TOM YUM GOONG (HONOR OF THE BEAST)
� TORA! TORA! TORA!
� TRAINSPOTTING
� TRANSPORTER, THE
� TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE, THE (TRIPLETTES DE BELLEVILLE, LES)
� TRISTRAM SHANDY � A COCK AND BULL STORY
� TROIS COULEURS: BLEU (THREE COLORS: BLUE)
� TROIS COULEURS: BLANC (WHITE)
� TROIS COULEURS: ROUGE (RED)
� TSOTSI
� TWILIGHT SAMURAI (TASOGARE SEIBEI)
� TWIN WARRIORS (TAI JI ZHANG SAN FENG)
� UNDEAD
� UNDO
� VAMPIRES IN HAVANA (VAMPIRŌS EN LA HABANA)
� VANISHING, THE (SPOORLOOS)
� VERA DRAKE
� VERSUS
� VICTIM, THE (SHEN BU YOU JI)
� WALLACE & GROMIT IN THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT
� WHEELS ON MEALS (KWAI TSAN TSEH)
� WHO AM I (NGO SI SUI)
� WING CHUN (YONG CHUN)
� Y TU MAM� TAMBI�N (AND YOUR MOTHER TOO)
� YI YI (ONE AND A TWO, A)
� YOJIMBO (BODYGUARD, THE)
� ZAT�ICHI
SECTION 4: JAPANESE ANIMATION
� AKIRA
� ANIMATRIX, THE
� ARMITAGE THE III
� BAKURETSU TENSHI VOL. 1
� BERSERK VOL.1: WAR CRY
� BERSERK VOL 2: IMMORTAL SOLDIER
� BERSERK VOL 3: WHITE HAWK
� BERSERK VOL 4: DEVIL�S ADVOCATE
� BERSERK VOL 5: REQUITED DESIRES
� BERSERK VOL 6: GOD�S HANDS
� BLOOD: THE LAST VAMPIRE
� BIG O, THE: VOL. 1
� BIG O, THE: VOL. 2
� BIG O, THE: VOL. 3
� BIG O, THE: VOL. 4
� BIG O II, THE: COMPLETE COLLECTION
� COWBOY BEBOP: VOL.1-6
� COWBOY BEBOP: THE MOVIE
� CYBER CITY OEDO
� DAFT PUNK & LEIJI MATSUMOTO�S INTERSTELLA 5555
� DARKSIDE BLUES
� FINAL FANTASY: THE SPIRITS WITHIN
� FINAL FANTASY VII: ADVENT CHILDREN
� FLCL
� GANTZ: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� GHOST IN THE SHELL
� GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
� GHOST IN THE SHELL: STAND ALONE COMPLEX VOL.1
� GUNBUSTER
� GUNSLINGER GIRL: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� HELLSING: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� HOWL�S MOVING CASTLE
� JIN-ROH: THE WOLF BRIGADE
� KAI DOH MARU
� KITE
� LAST EXILE: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� MEMORIES
� METROPOLIS
� MEZZO FORTE
� MILLENNIUM ACTRESS
� MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM: THE 8TH MS TEAM
� NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: COLLECTION 01-08
� NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: DEATH & REBIRTH
� NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: THE END OF EVANGELION
� NINJA: RESSURECTION
� NINJA SCROLL: THE SERIES VOL.1-2
� PARANOIA AGENT: COMPLETE COLLECTION
� PATLABOR: THE MOVIE
� PRINCESS MONONOKE
� RAHXEPHON: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� ROBOT CARNIVAL
� ROUJIN Z
� SAMURAI 7: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� SAMURAI CHAMPLOO VOL.1
� SAMURAI CHAMPLOO VOL.2
� SAMURAI CHAMPLOO VOL.3
� SAMURAI CHAMPLOO VOL.4
� SAMURAI CHAMPLOO VOL.5
� SAMURAI CHAMPLOO VOL.6
� SAMURAI CHAMPLOO VOL.7
� SAMURAI X: TRUST
� SAMURAI X: BETRAYAL
� SAMURAI X: REFLECTION
� SERIAL EXPIRIMENTS: LAIN �NAVI�
� SERIAL EXPIRIMENTS: LAIN �KNIGHTS�
� SERIAL EXPIRIMENTS: LAIN �DEUS�
� SERIAL EXPIRIMENTS: LAIN �RESET�
� SPIRITED AWAY
� SPRIGGAN
� SOULTAKER, THE VOL.1: THE MONSTER WITHIN
� SOULTAKER, THE VOL.2: FLICKERING FAITH
� SOULTAKER, THE VOL.3: BLOOD BTRAYAL
� SOULTAKER, THE VOL.4: THE TRUTH
STUDIO GHIBLI ARCHIVES:
DISC 1
� NAUSICA� OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND
� ONLY YESTERDAY
DISC 2
� WHISPER OF THE HEART
� PRINCESS MONONOKE
DISC 3
� MY NIEGHBOR TOTORO
� POM POKO
DISC 4
� PORCO ROSSO
� LAPUTA: CASTLE IN THE SKY
DISC 5
� GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
� KIKI�S DELIVERY SERVICE
DISC 6
� I CAN HEAR THE SEA
� ON YOUR MARK
_________________________________________________
� VAMPIRE HUNTER D: BLOODLUST
� VANDREAD: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� WOLF�S RAIN VOL.7: FINAL ENCOUNTERS
� WRATH OF THE NINJA
SECTION 5: TELEVISION
� �ON FLUX � THE COMPLETE ANIMATED COLLECTION
� ALIAS: SEASON 1
� ALIAS: SEASON 2
� ALIAS: SEASON 3
� ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT: SEASON 1
� ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT: SEASON 2
� ARTIE LANGE � IT�S THE WHISKEY TALKING
� BAND OF BROTHERS
� BEN STILLER SHOW, THE
� BEST OF INSOMNIAC UNCENSORED, THE: VOL.1
� BEST OF THE CHRIS ROCK SHOW, THE: VOL.1
� BEST OF THE CHRIS ROCK SHOW, THE: VOL.2
� BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: SEASON 1
� BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER: SEASON 2
� CHAPPELLE�S SHOW: SEASON 1
� CHAPPELLE�S SHOW: SEASON 2
� CHAPPELLE�S SHOW � THE LOST EPISODES
� CHRIS ROCK: BIGGER & BLACKER
� COUPLING
� CRANK YANKERS: SEASON 1
� CRANK YANKERS: SEASON 2, VOLUME 1
� CRANK YANKERS: SEASON 2, VOLUME 2
� CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: SEASON 1
� CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: SEASON 2
� CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: SEASON 3
� CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: SEASON 4
� CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: SEASON 5
� DA ALI G SHOW: SEASON 1
� DA ALI G SHOW: SEASON 2
� DAVE CHAPPELLE - FOR WHAT IT�S WORTH
� DAVE CHAPPELLE - KIILLIN� THEM SOFTLY
� DIFF�RENT STROKES: SEASON 1
� EXTRAS: SERIES 1
� FAMILY GUY: THE FREAKIN� SWEET COLLECTION
� FAMILY GUY PRESENTS STEWIE GRIFFIN � THE UNTOLD STORY
� FIREFLY: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� FREAKS AND GEEKS: THE COMPLETE SERIES
� FUTURAMA: VOLUME 4
� G.I. JOE: SEASON 1 PART 1
� HOMICIDE: LIFE ON THE STREET: SEASONS 1&2
� MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE: SEASON 1
� MR. SHOW: SEASONS 1&2
� MR. SHOW: SEASON 3
� MR. SHOW: SEASON 4
� MTV JACKASS VOL. 1
� MTV JACKASS VOL. 2
� MTV JACKASS VOL. 3
� OFFICE, THE: THE COMPLETE FIRST SERIES
� OFFICE, THE: THE COMPLETE SECOND SERIES
� OFFICE SPECIAL, THE
� OZ: SEASON 1
� RICHARD PRYOR: I AIN�T DEAD YET #*%$#@!! (UNCENSORED!)
� ROME � EPISODE ONE: THE STOLEN EAGLE
� SHIELD, THE: SEASON 1
� SHIELD, THE: SEASON 2
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 1
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 2
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 3
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 4
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 5
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 6
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 7
� SIMPSONS, THE: SEASON 8
� SIX FEET UNDER: SEASON 1
� SIX FEET UNDER: SEASON 2
� SIX FEET UNDER: SEASON 3
� SOUTH PARK: SEASON 5
� SOUTH PARK: SEASON 6
� SOUTH PARK: INSULTS TO INJURIES
� SOUTH PARK: THE PASSION OF THE JEW
� SOPRANOS, THE: SEASON 1
� SOPRANOS, THE: SEASON 2
� SOPRANOS, THE: SEASON 3
� SPIDER-MAN: THE NEW ANIMATED SERIES
� SPIDER MAN: ULTIMATE VILLIAN SHOWDOWN
� SPORTS NIGHT
� STAR WARS � CLONE WARS: VOL. 1
� STAR WARS � CLONE WARS: VOL. 2
� TOM GREEN: ENDANGERED FECES � THE VERY WORST OF TOM GREEN
� TOM GREEN: SUBWAY MONKEY HOUR
� TRAFFIK
� VIVA LA BAM: SEASON 1
� VIVA LA BAM: SEASON S 2 & 3
� WILDBOYZ: SEASON 1
� WILDBOYZ: SEASON 2
� WIRE, THE: SEASON 1
� WIRE, THE: SEASON 2
� WIRE, THE: SEASON 3
SECTION 6: MUSIC
� AIR - TALKIE WALKIE
� ALKAHOLIKS, THE: X.O. THE MOVIE EXPERIENCE
� BEASTIE BOYS ANTHOLOGY, THE
� BEATS & PIECES: MUSIC MIX 6
� BECK - GUERO
� BE WITH US: A YEAR WITH ATOMIC KITTEN
� BIGG SNOOP DOGG�S PUFF PUFF PASS TOUR
� CHEMICAL BROTHERS, THE: SINGLES- �93-�03
� COLDPLAY: LIVE 2003
� CURTIS MAYFIELD � LIVE AT MONTREUX 1987
� CYPRESS HILL: STILL SMOKIN� � THE ULTIMATE VIDEO COLLECTION
� DIRECTOR�S SERIES: VOL. 1. SPIKE JONZE
� DIRECTOR�S SERIES: VOL. 2. CHRIS CUNNINGHAM
� DIRECTOR�S SERIES: VOL. 3. MICHEL GONDRY
� DIRECTOR�S SERIES: VOL. 4. MARK ROMANEK
� DIRECTOR�S SERIES: VOL. 5. JONATHAN GLAZER
� DIRECTOR�S SERIES: VOL. 6. ANTON CORBIJN
� DIRECTOR�S SERIES: VOL. 7. ST�PHANE SEDNAOUI
� DJ SHADOW � LIVE! IN TUNE AND ON TIME
� EMINEM � ALL ACCESS EUROPE
� EMINEM � E
� GORILLAZ: PHASE ONE - CELEBRITY TAKEDOWN
� IN VIEW: THE BEST OF R.E.M. 1988-2003
� JAMIROQUAI � LIVE IN VERONA
� JAY Z � STREETS IS WATCHING
� MARILYN MANSON: GUNS, GOD, AND GOVERNMENT WORLD TOUR
� MASSIVE ATTACK: ELEVEN PROMOS
� MONTEREY JAZZ FESTIVAL
� MUSIC MIX 4 � THIS IS ENGLAND
� MUSIC MIX 6 � BEATS AND PIECES
� NO DOUBT: ROCK STEADY LIVE
� OASIS: DEFINITELY MAYBE
� OUTKAST: THE VIDEOS
� PORTISHEAD � ROSELAND NEW YORK
� PUBLIC ENEMY- LIVE FROM HOUSE OF BLUES
� RADIOHEAD � LIVE AT LES EUROCK�ENNES DE BELFORT FESTIVAL 2003
� RAMMSTEIN: LICHTSPIELHAUS
� TENACIOUS D: THE COMPLETE MASTERWORKS
� VERVE, THE � THIS IS MUSIC:THE SINGLES 92-98
� WEEZER: VIDEO CAPTURE DEVICE
SECTION 7: MIXED MARTIAL ARTS & BOXING
� 32 OF THE GREATEST ROUNDS IN BOXING
� 45 FANTASTIC FIGHTS OF THE CENTURY
� PRIDE FC: BUSHIDO 6
� PRIDE FC: BUSHIDO 7
� PRIDE FC: BUSHIDO 8
� PRIDE FC: BUSHIDO 9 � BUSHIDO TOURNAMENT
� PRIDE FC: BUSHIDO 10
� PRIDE FC: BUSHIDO 11 � BUSHIDO SURVIVAL
� PRIDE FC 28: HIGH OCTANE
� PRIDE FC 30: FULLY LOADED
� PRIDE FC 31: UNBREAKABLE
� PRIDE FC: HARDCORE KNOCKOUTS VOL. 1
� PRIDE FC: HARDCORE KNOCKOUTS VOL. 2
� SHOWTIME BOXING: JOSE LUIS CASTILLO VS. DIEGO CORRALES
� UFC 39 � THE WARRIORS RETURN
� UFC 53 � HEAVY HITTERS
� UFC � ULTIMATE KNOCKOUTS 3
SECTION 8: MISCELLANEOUS
� FANGORIA � BLOOD DRIVE II
� GOLD RUSH 2002: TEAM CANADA HOCKEY
� HIRE, THE
� JAM FILMS
� JAM FILMS 2
� RESDVD VOL 7 NO. 6 � ESSENTIALS/YEAR IN REVIEW
� RESDVD VOL 8 NO. 1 � NEW SYNTAX/STORYTELLING
� RESDVD VOL 8 NO. 2 � COMING UP/NEW TALENT
� RESDVD VOL 8 NO. 3 � FUN + GAMES/WAYS TO PLAY
� ULTIMATE FIGHTS VOL. 2
[sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword][sword]
Reviews
Jûbê ninpûchô: Ryûhôgyoku-hen (2003)
Not even close
This Tv show is okay, but nowhere near as good as the movie. After watching the 1st 4 episodes, I was not very entertained. The characters are nowhere near as cool and innovative as the movie, but try too hard to be, and the story is pretty mediocre. Jubei has this new power where all he has to do is draw his sword and people are sliced in half. And theres all these pointless duels by characters who have lame powers (tree girl, girl with long hair that can control her hair, translucent glowing guy who controls moths, cat girl etc.) They even have robots and all this other crap that shouldn't be in Ninja Scroll. Every villain in the movie was really cool. Sadly everyone on the show is lame.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Intense
I am a huge fan of Romero's Dead movies and I must say this movie gets my full approval. I was completely hooked from the beginning. The fact that the whole movie was shot in my hometown also added a lot of enjoyment to the movie, the beginning sequence looked like it was happening in my neighborhood, which was really cool. The idea of running zombies made me hesitant at first, but they served the story well. The only complaint I would have is I wish it were longer, and I was expecting a biker gang to crash the mall, but those complaints are very minor. Solid movie from start to finish, don't miss it in theatres. I'm very interested to see how the new resident evil will compare to this.
Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (1999)
Awesome
This was an awesome show that I'd wake up at 6am for. Why'd it end? Did anyone see the last episode? Was there any ending to the show? The comic was incredible but I think it was only one issue and Rusty came only at the very end. That sucked and I wish Darrow and Miller made more. Darrow's illustrations are incredible. He also designed the matrix sentinels and other mechanical devices such as the gun used to suck out the bugs and the Nebucannezzar. Geoff's comic illustrations are so detailed he draws on huge sheets of paper that are then condensed to comic size pages. I also noticed while watching this show that Rusty and Bobby Hill from King of the Hill have the same voice. Cool.
Dig Dug (1982)
Old Skool Fun
I used to play this game as a kid on my pc junior. Instead of blowing up all the bad guys right away I used to dig mazes through the whole level. Don't ask me why but it was fun doing that. I played Dig Dug recently though, but after the first level I could'nt play anymore it was too boring. I couldn't believe how much I used to play that game. I guess when there are games like soul calubur 2 and SSX 3 a game like dig dug is useless:(
Tenacious D: The Complete Masterworks (2003)
Satan 4ever
I just picked up this dvd and haven't laughed as hard in a while. Already showed it to three different friends on 2 occasions. Kage and Jables rule. They know how to make some damn funny songs (infinitely funnier than Weird Al and Adam Sandler) AND they have mad talent musically as well. I wish they had more stuff out. JB's pretty good on Mr. Show too. If anybody out there likes the D they'd probably like Mr.Show too. BUY THE DVDS
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Overrated
This whole trilogy is hugely overrated. The movies have absolutely no intensity and the characters suck pretty bad. I must admit Legolas is okay and Aragorn is alright but all those hobbits make me want to punch them in the face, especially Frodo. The story really sucks too. There are no plot twists or any kind of suspense at all. The characters have no personality and are boring. The plot plods along at an extremely slow pace. Especially the parts with Frodo and the ring. The war scenes in the 3rd movie were pretty cool but didn't make up for the rest of the crap. They should have released all 3 movies in one 3 hour movie then it might have been pretty cool. I am a big fan of fantasy and movies with war scenes like Last Samurai and Gladiator (way better than lotr) but I must say Lotr as a whole was a huge dissapointment. I can't believe all the praise these movies are getting. Is there anyone out there who agrees with me? I don't think there is. This is madness. And the IMDb rankings of these movies are a joke. To sum up, great special effects (big deal) awesome looking, but other than that, pretty ho hum storywise. HUGELY OVERRATED!!!!
Get a Life (1990)
Funny @$$ show
Chris Eliot is a comic genius. I wish they would release this whole series on dvd. It was the funniest show next to the simpsons when it was on. My favorite episodes were the father/son american gladiators, the toolbelt wars, and handsome boy modeling school.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Kill Bill Kills
Kill Bill is the shiz nit. I went twice already. A lot of people walked out on this movie cause I guess they couldn't stomach the violence. But if you like kung fu movies this movie is a must see. It has the best fighting sequence to date. Better than the burly brawl (which I thought couldn't be topped). And Go Go Yubari stole that movie. I can't get that 5678s song out of my head. Can't wait for part 2. Thats it, just go see it already.
Mr. Show with Bob and David (1995)
funniest sketch comedy ever
It is a crime that this show only lasted 4 seasons. This is the funniest sketch comedy EVER. Its destroys other funny sketch shows like In living color, SNL, The ben stiller show, monty python, dave chappelle, kids in the hall, and SCTV. Sketch comedy today is really weak. Shows like mad tv and the current snl are very tired and unfunny. Buy this show on dvd you won't be disappointed.
Underworld (2003)
garbageworld
I saw this movie in the theatre as soon as it came out. I am a huge fan of horror movies and Vampire movies and was really hype to see this. However, after the 1st action sequence on the subway I knew this movie would be s***e. It is trying to be a mix of the matrix and blade but it fails miserably. The fighting in this movie is very badly choreographed, and the action is even worse. It's like Commando, where the bad guys just jump out from around the corner to be shot and the good guys have hundreds of bullets shot at them and are never hit. I really wanted this movie to be good but found it lacking on every level. Characters suck, story sucks, acting sucks, cliched, etc. Some dialogue made me laugh when I wasn't supposed to, and the Vampires love baring their teeth and making that hissing sound throughout this movie. How cheesy. If you want a good vampire flick, watch Near Dark, the Blade movies, or Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust. ** out of *****