Change Your Image
pablocov
Reviews
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Just wanted it to end
Horrible performances. J-LO and Lenny Kravitz should really stick to music and give up on acting. It was an awkward snooze fest from start to finish. Terrible action scenes and "unexpected plot twist" that did not justify any of the events. Even the lightning was off. Soooooo not worth it. After watching Josh Duhamel in action roles (Transformers) and in other good rom-coms (life as we know it), this "groomzilla" character feels wrong. No chemistry between main characters and even with Jennifer Coolidge, who apparently is now playing the same character in everything she does, I was not able to find either romance nor comedy.
Black Widow (2021)
Lotta action
Great timing to close the gap between Civil War and Infinity War. Also picks up in events on Falcon and TWS.
Survive the Night (2020)
Let Bruce Willis go into retirement
I've always loved Bruce Willis movies. Even though they're all basically the same. This was the lowest of the low. It hurt watching Lydia Hull's mediocre acting and bad-surgery filled face. Why make it so important to state that the father was the sheriff and were a family acquainted with hunting and guns, if by the time they get ahold of any gunpowder, they react as if they've never shot one? Please..please..just stop Bruce.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Pretty much what everyone expected
I did feel bad for Sir Patrick Stewart! Really crappy and lazy writing. Love Elizabeth Banks and I really tried to like this movie. Bad acting, a cheap attempt to empower women. Same thing happened with Ghostbusters. Hopefully no sequels are being planned. Can we please stop pretending Kristen Stewart acts?
Bolshoe puteshestvie (2019)
Writing this as the movie is halfway through
Please God... Let it be over! Horrible animation. Boring story. It looks like this was made 30 years ago. Awful.. Waste of time and money.