Change Your Image
Golightly678
Reviews
Infinity Pool (2023)
Art, Subtle, Gore, Slow, Uncomfortable
And then it's completely not...
I enjoy Skarsgard and Goth quite a lot. I just watched Pearl ( highly recommend if you enjoy Mia) and wasted no time watching this.
The reviews across the board, valid. It's a bit wild. Maybe even a bit crazy, depending on your exposure to weird. It starts one place... lands somewhere else, then flings you across the story line to a completely different idea of what's going on.
Not particularly hard to catch on a basic premise. Camera work and edits in places results in a visual dream. Well worth the watch for simply that but especially the driving scenes. Spectacularly done.
The cast is good. Skarsgard and Goth shine.
If you enjoy odd, horror, thriller with some uncomfortable concepts, gives it a go. Little dash of cult classic vibes...
M3GAN (2022)
Usually fan of BH. Not so much this one
Cast: 8
Story: 4
Sci-fi concept: 7
Thriller: 4
: out of 10:
This is a CHORE to get through. The premise is really interesting to me so i kept an open mind.
My biggest gripe so far is the lack of more factual criteria within. That has happened a few times. Mildly annoying. I perceive it as lazy. What do i know.
The story itself is as rather expected with dolls in movies. Not a bad one at that. The doll is well done imo. Great actress.
Cast is actually quite good. Making it more worthwhile at times. I really like the lead robotics lady. She suit the role really well.
But it all just drags quite a bit. Nothing cast could prevent I'd expect. And there's an infrequent Disney quality that just gets my nerves irritated. Be forewarned.
Worth a watch when you've watched most everything else.
The Yellow Wallpaper (2021)
It's art not a horror movie
As such it's beautifully done. Went in with little expectation. This type of film relaxes me for some strange but soothing reason. It's honest and uncomfortable by most social standards of conversational acceptance. I highly enjoyed it. The ending was bewildering while also perfectly poignant. The reason for an 8 and not 10, I'm not sure. I'm guessing it's that the actual story fills in gaps i felt might be missing.
The Gathering (2002)
Ugh. Slogging through CR scenes for good story concept
CR is just terrible in this. There i said it. She's not horrible in everything but this is seriously dialing it in, Lifetime effort. That has its audience but this shouldn't be it. Everything about her and this character makes me want to throw my phone at the screen sometimes. Cheesy, fake voice, whiny, mannerisms that are seriously awkward and unnatural for 'normal' people. Terrible costume execution at times. Direction of some scenes w her as the main focus, comes off incredibly cringey. In that I'm not sure if it's also terrible Direction.
Other than that, love the story idea. The setting is amazing, historical home to drool over. .*Eat The Rich.* and otherwise decent cast. Decent enough to watch with these considerations.
Dementia 13 (1963)
Dragged through it. Not worth it for me
While there's something to be said about the cinematography, the writing, leaves so much to be desired.
The story line makes little sense. Then the ending sums up an already assumed conclusion. Acting was relative to the era.
Not really enjoyable as far as a general audience. Coppola fans might appreciate it though. He most certainly improved. For that it's worth a watch.
Last Survivors (2021)
The good The bad
Good
Alicia was great
Actors did well
Setting Perfect
Direction worked well
Ending only moderately satisfying
Bad
What the hell. I just spent time watching something with little redeeming value. Hardly profound writing. Acting is fine.
Reason for watching it, lost on me. And i watch a lot of movies. I find something for most.
Ending, also cheap heart grab to make it seem to make it all better. Plus ending credits song.
Wont recommend sadly. Wont watch again. Thankfully.
Reach deeper. Seriously. It could've been much better. Felt like a cop out.
Duncan (2020)
SO GOOD. Super Trooper vibes.
Really enjoyed this. Went in with little expectation besides reading a few one star reviews from viewers that didn't realize it's satire apparently.
Overall Excellent. Great cast. Great writing. Direction was on point. So good for an indie. Recommended to friends. Funny in just the right way. Will definitely watch again.
Gives me Super Trooper vibes. A classic that also was a hidden gem of comedy.
The Accursed (2021)
So much cringe
Can't decide which era to place your movie? Don't! There's a whole new trend of audience confusion that'll make you the Shamalan of the next decade!
From casting, to writing, to directing, i couldn't get past 15 min. And I'm an avid movie watcher. I enjoy lots of B low budget films. This made me cringe.
But definitely not the worst I've ever watched. So...3.
Imaginary Friend (2012)
Party of 5 meets Lifetime
I came to see reviews bc the high rating on Prime is totally misleading. It's fine that it's a made for tv thing, but to make it seem comparable to blockbuster productions 10/10, THAT'S laughable.
Cliche story and production for soap opera daytime fans. If that's your jam, this is right there. Not bad to leave on while doing other things. Not going to blow anyone away with its production value. Low attention span content.
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Hot coal gaw dang that was good
If you enjoy
Slow burn
Predator and prey
Exacting violence
You'll love this. I highly enjoyed this. The ending was perfect to me. Great acting. Great writing. Great direction. Great thriller and horror even. Don't recommend to anyone who doesn't enjoy those three elements.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Disappointed. Could've have been amazing
Was hopeful. Cast was good. Premise interesting. CGI on point. Writing... meh. Like there's incongruencies or just bad directing or both. Such a waste of what could have been amazing.
Examples of such gripes: The emotion doesn't come off real, Pratt doesn't reflect the emotives the scene requires, then the action scenes of them running and they're barely walking like theres nothing to be worried about despite being chased. Just things that don't match the intensity of the scene. They don't respond to senarios like any logical person would. Left me increasingly frustrated by the end which disappointed me. The acting writing/ direction repeatedly didn't make sense. Ughhhhh.
This obviously had a big budget, cast indicates that. I'm sorry the director and writer weren't up to the level it tried to impress the viewer with.
No fault of the cast. This is all management. I love movies too much to lie.
Earth to Echo (2014)
Modern Goonies
Went in with no assumptions. Very much enjoyed it. Fun adventure. Great actors which i find rare for kids. Great story. Inclusive. Highly recommend for family time and kids.
The Convincer (2011)
Excellent. Fargo inspired but that's not all
I kept watching bc i love Fargo and this reminded me so much of it. I was continually enticed by what might happen next. I'm not going to give it away but if you enjoy Fargo, you'll likely enjoy this. Excellent cast. Great writing. Loved it.
The Assent (2019)
Didn't hate it but dang if it didnt end well
I don't need a movie to have a clear ending, tied up with a bow. But this one.... The ending was so unsatisfying.
SPOILERS
So he's schtiz, and worried about his kid. Gets a priest exorcism without his therapists knowledge. Stuff starts to get 'real' with apparitions etc, and the only hint that this all might be in his head is the woman's voice (in form of apparition) saying she tried to warn him. Then it's him under the sheet? Then therapist comes in and reveals she's evil. Then he just walks out of an empty room and his son is fine, but now left to think his son is a demon in disguise. ?!?! I enjoyed it honestly until the conclusion which actually ruins the rest of it for me. I enjoy a good twist but this, left too much ambiguity. Wether it is the direction or the writing or both, the ending is the most important aspect of film. As with writing. I'm bummed it didn't work. Otherwise i enjoyed it.
Good spook factor all through it. Great character design in the apparitions.
The Cry of the Owl (2009)
So basically a story of everyone's a stalker
I lasted until 37". I hung on despite finding the guy, his ex and a few other characters just irritating. The direction doesn't work for me. The teleplay is terrible honestly but it's hard to tell in some ways bc the main guy is such a dud. Why this guy becomes the object of affection is beyond me but nothing in this movie makes sense. Wish i could have enjoyed Julia. She's not bad it's just not a good script to me.
I, Tonya (2017)
DAMN ROBIE!
So dang good. Went in having a feeling it might be like this. Margot Robbie is fantastic as Tonya. The story was fantastic and presenting another side of the story. I have deep nostalgia for the time during this point of figure skating and found myself feeling goose bumps. The story was huge at the time. If you were a fan of that era you'll enjoy this. I appreciate that time is the truth of everything.
The Machinist (2004)
My head is rushing from the love of this
This hits hard. It's a huge role that only Christian would even think to attempt. I'm a huge fan of his. He goes all in on his characters. Hence his passion. I am floored at how well done this was. Movies like this won't appeal to many, but if it does, it does. This is up there with Melancholia and Mother! Another great from the lead actor.
Sitter Cam (2014)
Good lawdy... Lolita meets lifetime movie
It seemed interesting and the fake average rating on prime tricked me into thinking it might be worth it. Reviews say otherwise. Now i know why.
Plot holes from the beginning. Trope story line meets actors i didn't enjoy watching. Ugh. The twist didn't save it but made it more annoying.
Wasted my time completely. I consider myself fairly patient with B and C movies but this one, just stay away. I'm annoyed now and disgusted. I also consider myself more open minded that most and found this just tacky, disturbing and gross. Writing was bottom level thought process and cliché.
Triggers to audience: CP, SA.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
SO SO GOOD
I am in love with this series. The art is AMAZING. The characters so wonderfully designed. The art style is fantastic. The story is interesting and i enjoy each episode. I'm loving that a game design team did this. I really love the stories tied to games but playing never matches up to that for me. This is the perfect marriage of concepts. The gaming theme makes it interesting and exciting while the design makes it a joy to watch. I hope for a few more seasons. This is my current hands down favorite animation. Highly recommend.
Red Notice (2021)
Big isn't always better
This is what happens when you have a huge budget, huge stars, and no clarity on what actually makes good cinema.
The story seems interesting, I've watched every one like it, treasure hunting. So watching anything new needs something more than just big names and budgets. Netflix wasted both on this.
Gal doesn't play a villain believably. I finally think she might only have one mode in her character wheel. The guys were their usual selves but somehow their scenes felt boring despite action, cgi, and what seemed like should be entertaining. It wasn't.
Even for a lighthearted comedy action, this one is a dud. I can't believe the idea they might have a follow up in the works. Boring. Cliché. Such a waste.
Prisoners (2013)
So suspenseful and action packed
Great acting. So compelling.
Part of me wishes or wasn't so long. With the amount of thrills and suspense it was a looog ride.
The hospital scene with Gyllenhall kinda ruined it for me at the end. Not him, the other actors. Wasn't believable. Oh well. The very ending was kinda annoying. Like a cop out to leave it tense. Overall fantastic movie.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
LOVED until S3. New cast :(
Loved loved loved this show SOOOO so so so much S1&2. Those were my 9/10 stars. Watched episodes more than once even though S3 was out. Started 3, and it's unbearable.
The cast addition just does not work for me. I love this person in everything else, so no it's not an issue of not liking their work. This is the only thing I've had an issue with. The new regular does not work at all for me.
If it had been a one off or a random few, I'd tolerate it. But it's seeming to be every episode for the length of it, i just can't watch.
I'm REALLY bummed. This was my hands down favorite. Rest of cast still lives in my heart they are so good. I hope this changes if there's S4. I honestly think it was a miscast. I hate that for this person. They are one of my favorites otherwise.
I'll just keep rewatching S1&2 i guess.
Hawkeye (2021)
I enjoy the movies but this is my favorite
I couldn't imagine liking this miss than the movies but i do. I actually really enjoy Hawkeye and the girl s character. Usually us find the side kick annoying, not exactly sure why. Not this time. And i haven't liked her in many things.
Excellent writing. Very cool inclusion of differently abled. Great direction. Love it. I just knew it was a mini series bc it's so good to me. Apparently i mostly enjoy short lived tv shows.
Highly recommend.
Nomadland (2020)
FANTASTIC
Beautifully directed. Perfect lead. Writing embraces humanity honestly. Blown away by the beauty in this. Highly recommend for the sensitive variety of humanity.
In Time (2011)
Gladly surprised how much i liked it
I had little idea if it's premise and after browsing numerous videos and reach failing to intrigue me, bc i tried this. It was great.
The actors are Perfect. Every one of them. It irked me at first that everyone was supposed to be 25, but that faded after Seyfried fully comes into the story. She and Justin have amazing chemistry. Yes her running in platform heels in cut scenes is insane, but dang if she doesn't look hella cute doing it. The costume direction was perfection. Everyone looked Perfect for the roles.
Premise is fantastic. Very unique take on the fact that we work to live. So well done. Great writing. Great direction. World seemed totally believable. This is now one of my favorites.