Change Your Image
godzillabird
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bros (2022)
Embarrassing
Embarrassing and humiliating. These characters do not represent the Gay community. As an older Gay man who doesn't have a 24 Hour Fitness body I was offended by this misrepresentation. We are not all shallow gym bunnies! We don't need this stereotypical garbage rubbed in our faces. Hollywood can and should do better. I do acknowledge that there are many who will find this film entertaining but me and my crowd just found it to be humiliating. There are many excellent Gay themed films out there, many of them independent. If you want to see a really good Gay themed film check out "What's the Matter with Gerald?"
Mank (2020)
Attention to detail
I loved all the attention to details right down the the changeover cues.
What's the Matter with Gerald? (2016)
Very fresh and enjoyable
Gay-themed movies are often hit or miss. I think this one is a hit. The story, though told before becomes very fresh through a Gay lens. The cast is very talented. Jacob York who plays Gerald is awesome. He's not the typical waxed and buffed character often adorning Gay films. He's the down to earth pudgy everyday guy and is incredible sexy as a result. Kathy Cash is hysterical. As with York, she comes across very natural, I simply came across this film by happenstance and watched it with a cautious critical eye. To my delight, it was an awesome film. I watched it a second time with my husband who also enjoyed the film. I hope everyone involved with this film continues to gift us with more of the same. I hope they go far!
Bumblebee (2018)
A very pleasant surprise!
I have never seen a Transformers movie. The only reason I went to see this film is because I once had yellow Beetle that I loved. Man was I surprised, I loved this film!
Vacant House (2016)
Good film, very clumbsy marketing
I watched this film on Amazon Prime. It's found in the horror section under the title THE HAUNTING AT WOODLAND HILL. The cover art shows an evil face looming over a cabin giving the impression that this is a horror film. Out of respect for the well crafted story of broken families ties and redemption, the original title VACANT HOUSE, in my opinion, is a better title. This isn't a horror story in the classical sense. Though broken families, abuse, secrets and shame can certainly be horrific. If you're looking for a good scare don't watch this but if you would like to see a very well crafted, nicely acted film, check this one out.
German Angst (2015)
Not for me
This film was not for me. Personally I found it very disturbing and perverse, though I admit I made it partway through the second story only. I am not one with a weak stomach but this film managed to actually make me ashamed of my German ancestry. I'm not judging, you might enjoy it and maybe I'm just too sensitive. Like I said, it's just not for me.
The Future (2011)
Rather quirky and ultimately very satisfying
Give this film some time to process. The story is really quite touching. The script and direction and technical aspects are all quite good. The character "Joe" is amazing, especially if you watch the bonus material and learn that he's just a man playing himself. The character Paw Paw will haunt me for quite a while. Miranda July is a sleeping genius and Hamish Linklater is quite attractive and should be a promising new face. David Warshofsky plays his character so well that I swear I could smell Old Spice aftershave in every scene he played. I think this film played a week or two only at a local small art house but it really does deserve a look.