Change Your Image
pulnski_ms
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Had Promise
This story had promise to be a great series, but then they fell down the same whole all of these shows do. They kill off the older experienced motherly figure to further the plot. Why does every lazy writer think that older women can't carry the story without having to be killed. So disappointing.
The Shell Seekers (1989)
Not The Book...But Okay
The movie is nowhere as good as the book. They took out all of the things that made the book so emotional and amazing. Not a great rewrite at all.
Otherwise Angela Lansbury is always great to watch.
The Half of It (2020)
Almost Good
I think the premise of this movie was really good. The acting was done well for the most part. I guess my problem was that it couldn't hold my interest. That and the final church scene made me want to cringe with embarrassment for them. Overall good effort.
Hollywood (2020)
Look at Those Gams!!
This is a fun "What If" version of Hollwood in the 40s. All the fun and glamour with some happy endings. The acting overall was really good. Loved Patti LuPone and Holland Taylor!! It's a good watch...just don't get hung up expecting it to be a true story.
A Secret Love (2020)
Love and Heartbreak
I think this documentary was well done. I was sceptical in the first twenty minutes or so, but it soon dragged me in. The love that Terry and Pat had for each other is a testament to the fact that being gay or straight is not a choice. Love is Love! This documentary also does a lot to talk about aging and family and caring for aging couples. It's definitely heartbreaking to watch at times, but so important to share. I think it's sad though to know that now Pat is alone in Canada, where she didn't want to be, with a family that admitted they only had a relationship with Pat because of their love for Terry. This documentary is proof that even the happiest of love stories doesn't always have a happy ending.
The Tale (2018)
Uncomfortable
Although this is a true story and I'm not here to take anything away from this woman because she was a victim, this story makes me uncomfortable. There is a strong undertone of the common misbelief that young girls like and want adult sexual attention. That is not something we as a society should perpetuate. I still applaud this woman for being brave enough to say something even if I didn't particularly like the movie.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Get Over Yourselves
I loved this movie! All the people complaing about it were obviously expecting Arnold to get up there and be the same old dude. I think they did a great job of phasing from one generation to the next. The acting was great by all. It's a little CGI heavy, but what isn't nowadays.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Ruined All That Was Good
Not a single character is likable for the first like 4 episodes. Everyone is bad and nobody is doing what they should be. The reason I gave it a 5 was because the actors are great.