Change Your Image
illinoisbrah99
Reviews
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
One of the best shows EVER!
I have a hard time sitting down and watching anything so when I do it has to be REALLY GOOD.
This hits that mark and then some. I'm going to immediately rewatch it.
The humor reminds me of Pineapple Express and eastbound and down so it has some similarities to other media but a lot of the humor is all it's own.
I like that it makes fun of religion and is wild but does so without being disrespectful.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
I am so impressed
1st season, incredible, but I liked some episodes more than others. 2nd season was just perfect. I saw some complaints of lack of story, well if you have a decent attention span that is not a problem and you will get it. Less dialogue doesn't mean lack of story people. It makes when the characters do talk more impactful.
Midsommar (2019)
My favorite horror film
The film has excellent cinematography, even the reviewers that didn't like the film seem to agree on that. I'd say that this film is more for people who appreciate excellent cinematography, a slow burn of a film, complex storyline, and a unique vision. Essentially if you're into films bordering pretentious you will like it. If you like remakes of films and normal rubbish you won't.
Hunters (2020)
Best show I saw over quarantine
Greg Austin's character might be my favorite villain ever. The cinematography was excellent. I binge watched this, I've only done that with maybe 10 shows in my 31 years. I wasn't a fan of Jonahs aha moments, they just seemed cheesy and like it's been done before in too many other movies. I never would have guessed the ending. I was shocked.
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
Best animation!
Some of the best animation I've ever seen as well as some of the deepest convos I've heard in anything mainstream. It's SO WEIRD. I'm honestly surprised that it worked.
Tiger King (2020)
Best piece of white trash TV I have ever seen
You can't make up a better story. It keeps getting better and better the entire show. Captivating. After episode 1 I knew what I'd be doing with the rest of my day. This is the only show I've binge watched in 6 years. F$$k that b%#%h Carol Baskin.
Cult of Chucky (2017)
One of the better horror movies I've seen
I loved the eerie scenes and the cinematography. I'm not sure why other people would've not liked it, I thought this was great.
Joe Rogan: Strange Times (2018)
He's better than most
He's not the best comedian. He's not the worst. He is however one of my favorite celebrities and that's partially why I've seen all of his stand up specials. I understand why he's talking about pop culture topics, but I believe that he's capable of more intelligent stand up. Although I do enjoy how he's able to provide an intelligent take on dumb pop culture topics. I liked this better than his last Netflix special, but "Talking Monkeys in Space" is still my favorite by him. Good work Joe.
Lost River (2014)
Deserves 7. something, currently less than that due to teeny bopper Gosling fans
The reviews for this film have really been skewed, I would imagine due to people viewing this film expecting it to be something that it's not. If you're viewing the film for Ryan Gosling, turn back now. There isn't a standout handsome male lead in this film.
If you're viewing this in order to enjoy a surreal film with wonderful cinematography then proceed. The cinematography really stands out here. The plot is interesting, although I didn't understand it 100% (these are my favorite type of movies). There seem to be homages to some of Ryan Gosling's recent films which I find pretty cool.
Enjoy!
Dual Survival (2010)
This is my favorite survival show by far
I read a lot, but I have still learned a ton from this show. Things that I have put into use and have come in handy while backpacking. Matt Graham is by far my favorite host that has ever been on this show. Cody was cool, but not really. Dave Canterbury was fine but immemorable. Joe was cool with Cody, but has gotten annoying as time goes on with Matt. It seems like he doesn't like Matt and can be really rude, yet Matt takes it all in stride. You can learn a lot from Matt not only for survival situations, but for being a good human being. When Matt gave Joe spitwater when it was totally unnecessary though, that was priceless.
Just Add Water (2008)
Summary
In my opinion, this was a really good film. I particularly liked the way that "country folk" were depicted. The film showed the humorous elements of living in the country as well as a sweeter side of living in the country (living happily without the need for all kinds of material things).
I also liked the way that the love story was depicted. It was the ordinary moments that made their love grow to what it is.
The thing that initially interested me in this movie was that Jonah Hill and Justin Long are in it as well as Danny Devito. As I was watching the film I noticed that one of the characters also stars in "The Sasquatch Dumpling Gang" along with Justin Long in a very similar role. It might be another film for you to check out!