Change Your Image
ian-newson-201-257622
Reviews
Violation (2020)
Very enjoyable revenge story that doesn't live up to it's promise
Have you ever had a relationship with someone, anyone, where their single minded belief that they are doing their best for you is so at odds with what you think is best for you that it becomes a destructive relationship? This person thinks a third party is bad for you, and you think they are good for you?
This is that taken to an extreme. A big sister so intent on protecting her little sister she will burn both their worlds to the ground.
That stuff I really enjoyed.
However I think there was so much unexplored stuff, like the tense marriage that doesn't go anywhere, and the increasingly tense relationship between siblings.
Is Miriam so self centred she would choose her own life over her sibling's, or would she sacrifice herself to save Greta?
I appreciate that it's open ended, but I would've like to see that explored a little more.
Mercy Road (2023)
A very good thriller which leaves some things ambiguous
This has Lynch and Hitchcock vibes.
This is mostly a about a man driving while trying to do something about a massive crisis in his life.
He does something heinous, but understandable, and we/he left to pick up the pieces.
There's something so interesting about this and modern life. People say "you never know what's going on in someone's life", but in this case his daughter is missing but still the people he works with are complaining about a task he should've done two days ago. As a viewer that's obviously a distraction.
However the most interesting thing is how the protagonist can't be trusted, but I believe the picture was real.
But was the associate real, or was that something he invented as a coping mechanism to justify what he did to save his daughter?
Above Snakes (2022)
Terrible acting, decent story
I don't want to disparage the actors, but this acting is probably some of the worst I've ever seen.
However to be fair, that may also be the responsibilities of the director and editors too.
At several times various actors were talking over each other, and not in a way that seemed intentional. There's a scene about halfway through with one couple and the sheriff, and the sheriff keeps trying to interject but one person keeps talking over them.
I keep trying to come up with theories about how this happened. Did they each get a different version of the screenplay?
Getting lines wrong or missing your cue is something that happens, but someone should be paying attention.
On a positive note, the story is actually quite good and original for the genre. However the story could've been set in modern times and not changed much, but with better results.
The Undoing (2020)
Disappointing, completely unrealistic
There's a few things that disappointed me here, but the procedural court room stuff is frustratingly bad. Clear hearsay, lawyers talking over each other, the judge was swapped out with no explanation.
I came away confused; did this show have a point or a message? If it did it was a very confused one.
There could have been so many interesting twists here, but they were ignored in favour of weird and strange confrontations between people that ultimately go nowhere.
Apple's inexperience at creating content is showing here; top actors and needless helicopter scenes combine to create... nothing.
Demonic (2021)
Very enjoyable, unique idea
Not sure where all the negativity in these reviews is coming from.
To be it was a unique take on the demonic plot, based around the idea of "what if demonic entities were real?"