Change Your Image
nicholasandholli
Reviews
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Dakota Fanning was the worst part of this movie!
Her performance was flat, generic, and a detractor from the main plot. Her character should have been portrayed as inexperienced yet smart, curious and teachable, quick witted and trustworthy .... and instead I found myself wishing they'd have cast literally anyone else who could have handled the job. Good actors can portray simultaneous layers and complexity. She was not even slightly convincing. I felt that her entire investigation seemed immature and unbelievable. Her identity reveal at the end makes me think McCall was throwing her a bone for old times sake, (and because they stared in Man on Fire together), but come on! Not. Good. The rest of the movie = A+ !!!
SparkShorts: Purl (2018)
Terrible & vulgar
Vulgar jokes and a curse word. WHY is this on Disney plus?!??!?? Ugh. Makes me reconsider my subscription. NOT happy with this one.
Love's Kitchen (2011)
So disappointing
:( Why wasn't this better? Geez! I just kept waiting for this to get good and it never did.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Loved it!
Loved this movie! Been waiting months for it, and they didn't disappoint! Laughed out loud, and later had to wipe away tears. Loved it! :)