Change Your Image
Alfred_Fincher
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ivan Veramaathiri (2013)
Entertaining love story and a decent crime thriller.
Gunasekaran, unemployed graduate,cleverly(unrevealed his identity) holds captive a criminal 'Eswar' who is younger brother of Law Minister for a reason and sets him free after the goal is met. Eswar seeks revenge. But it is extremely difficult to track back who actually hurt him. This unpredictability forms the rest of story which also includes a brilliantly written female character, a love interest of Guna.
This is a Crime thriller with a beautiful love story in the beginning and a sensible female character which is rarely written in south cinema.(Telugu cinema ani cheppaleka). As the title says He is different, I mean, the director! Except for forgivable-coincidences-but-still-logical-sequence, this film stands example for nearly perfect writing. There are some brilliant shots which amazed me.If not for the last half an hour (pure crime episodes) it can be called a fantastic love tale too.No song disturbs you, cleverly woven and meaningful.
Whiplash (2014)
Over-hyped but a Terrific Drama
Whiplash(2014) is a story of a wanted to be top- jazz drummer and his teacher at the music college. J.K.Simmons who played the role of ruthless,strict master is terrific in his role. I had a good 100 minute watch. What made me to watch this film is its trailer, perfectly cut, impactive. Watch the trailer, and then the film, only if you are interested to watch terrific performances. The plot is a bit week. Film didn't match the hype of critics at various film festivals, yet it is fantastic. See, I thought Miles Teller was playing some real life character. That is the reason ,I say it is Terrific. I don't know what drives the jury of those film festivals. We expected more out of it, yes but only because of the showoff in the trailer,ratings shown on posters. Ironically, its not showoff it is real.
Pisasu (2014)
It isn't horror, something besides that, kind of a new Genre.
'Pisaasu' is all about the incidents in life of a violinist after an accident occurred to a young woman,whom he admits in a hospital. There is a ghost theory, there are emotions, there is everything you will love to watch. It is engaging,emotional drama. Pisasu is truly a masterpiece. I can't talk about it much now. My eyes were moist for some scenes. Now I just can't explain the unexplainable. As everyone say I do not consider it for the Horror genre. Its something besides that, kind of a new Genre. Added to list of my favorites. Mysskin take a bow. #GreatFan of your screenplays. Highly recommended. Must Watch.
The Guest (2014)
Crime, Thriller with a purpose, clarity in every scene with fantastic BackgroundScore
Less to do with plot, lot which impressed with taking. I enjoyed this like I did for Drive (2011), which is musically awesome too. Well regarding plot, I can say, it may not be more than what you expect from the trailer, but it surely thrills you.
Maika Monroe looks gorgeous.Thrilling and with a killer central performance from Dan Stevens. He underplays the role well. This is definitely a Thrill ride. Go for it.It is absolute ruthless bad-ass film.
This film's soundtrack will be remained as one of my favorite soundtracks. One of the best films of 2014 in the give genre. Adam Wingard is in my list of To Watch directors.
Gone Girl (2014)
Amazing Amy and her humble husband
His brilliance does it once again, GoneGirl is one of the best films of this year, with the style of execution by David Fincher, for a thriller novel Gone Girl. Rosamund Pike, Drama queen, you deserve an Oscar ! Cinematography is equally great. Story of Amazing Amy and her humble husband. She is truly amazing I mean it, go and watch
I was suffering from this gone girl fever since Fincher announced it, its gone now ;))
These are the words by me, on my facebook profile, thought to write on IMDb for the first time, so this! I chose this as the first one to write because I'm a fan of David Fincher.