Change Your Image
sirpetertheknight
Reviews
King Kong (2005)
Proof that humanity exists in all of us.
Before we begin, it must be said: the original King Kong is an undisputed classic. It's iconic, it's fun, and it's only become dated because of the changes in Special FX. But it was also a B-Movie, just a very good one. This version is made by the greatest director of the last few years, starring quite a big cast and has some knock out FX. Jackson is a fan of the movie (it's his favorite) and it shows. To put it simply, this is the original Kong with the meat that it couldn't afford in it's own day. It's longer because it needs to expand upon the human element of the humans (in he original, only Kong, ironically, is ever given dimensions) and to make Ann and Kong's relationship real. Kong doesn't lust after her, as he did in 76, but rather is intrigued by her, knowing that he can never have her, but that she brings him a hope that he lost when he became the last of his kind. Ann is not just a screaming doll, and Naomi Watts is Oscar worthy in humanizing Fay Wray already excellent role. Jack Black has received some criticism for his playing of Carl Denham, yet he does possess the talent to play a director who has the unstoppable attitude of Welles, the enormity of DeMille, and the talent of Ed Wood. Adrian Brody's Jack Driscoll is made to be more than just a tough guy (which the film parodies with a fake B-Movie star) but is a troubled writer, who must realize his potential for love. The FX on the island, the animals and New York are astonishing, and Kong is heartbreaking, finally given the truth and reality that he needed, while retaining the heart and borderline humanity (while remaining an ape) that he had in 1933, thanks of course to the stunning Andy Serkis (who shows up as Lumpy the Cook).
See the original, see this movie, and see Jackson have a ball with his favorite of all the great films. You'll love it.
On the Waterfront (1954)
Just further proof that there will never be another Brando.
But before we get to Brando,let's go over the rest of the film. Kazan shows us why he's regarded as one of the best film makers of this (or any) century. The film is bleak and gritty, a study of both human evil and human decency. It shows us the terrible mob dealings on a waterfront, that prevent anyone outside the mob's inner workings from getting the light work, or a decent days wage. The characters are brilliant and engrossing. Karl Malden plays a preacher who is very much beyond the simple, weak man f God. He is strong and just. Lee J. Cobb plays Mobster Johnny Friendly, who in one character spans all degrees of evil, from greed to murderous revenge. Eva Marie Saint is possibly the weakest of the main characters as the love interest, but considering this was her first film, she's remarkably well versed and played. Rod Steiger defies all logic in that, as the brother, he manages to further, and in some places better, the man I'm about to discuss. Brando gives not only the performance of his, but all our lifetimes. As Mob Muscle and Longshoreman Terry Malloy, Brando acts dumb, violent and ultimately, beautiful. His performance is frequently cited as cinema's best ever, and there's little to deny that. He is more realistic than most real people, and his performance almost eclipses the entire film. That it doesn't is simply because the film is so unbelievably good to begin with. And by the way, I cried when he said "I Coulda Been A Contender."
Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie (1997)
Grossly Unneeded
The original Power Rangers TV show was a fun, much loved, admittedly tacky, but often enjoyable series. The first movie was similar in description, but I think it surpassed the show in several ways. But by the time Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie came along, I realized that it was just going on nothing. The film has one of the stupidest titles I have ever heard, and from that, we get more bad things. The actors are bad, but they were bad in the show too. The villains are the lamest and blandest in the entire long running series. And the turning a boy into a ranger. Blech. Why did they bother? It has redeeming features. Tommy, Adam, Jason and Kinmberly, my picks for the best power rangers are in the film (Billy, who is absent, is my fifth pick). The monster Maligore is bloated and lingually challenged, but cool. And...well, that's it. See the first one. It's also on the bottom one hundred, but it's considerably better than this.
Santa with Muscles (1996)
The Christmas movie low.
The problem with Hulk Hogan as an actor is that, while he's not Brando, he has his moments where he's okay. That said, all he seems to lend his name to is rubbish children's movies. The only serious thing he seems to have done is Rocky III (you be the judge of how serious that is). This is the ultimate example of that children's movie crap. Hogan is a wealthy man who loses his memory and somehow thinks he is Santa. He is taken in by an orphanage, who are trying to stop some villain doing something. Seriously, that's how forgettable this film is. The acting is poor. Hulk manages to lay some cool smackdown, but then again, so does Jean Claude. The children are all that breed of little goof ball's trying to be cute. Ed Begley Jr is just unnecessary. Many people have a real hatred towards Christmas movies. Of course, they can't all be Bad Santa, the Santa Clause, The Nightmare Before Christmas or the all time great, It's A Wonderful Life. But this is just lazy. Considering Hogan's potential for cool, violent films, this just wastes the most awesome wrestler ever. Just like everything else. I can't give it a one, but it's certainly not worth a passing grade. It's just dosh.
Groundhog Day (1993)
I'm watching and writing about this right now!
Groundhog Day is a glorious film that gives a hilarious and sometimes bleak view of what would happen if you had to live one day over and over. It's funny and enjoyable, and while it's greatness is different to, say, Citizen Kane or star Wars, it remains the best temporal displacement comedy (if not movie), and is one of the best romantic comedies. Murray is excellent as Phil, the disenfranchised, broken down, sarcastic weather man who finds himself going over groundhog day eternally. He is perfectly cast, and proves once again why he is one of the best comics who has ever lived. His deadpan face and sarcastic nature are used to full fury, and he is aided by a great supporting cast, including Andie McDowell in one of her not crap roles, and Steven Tobolowsky, who plays the hilariously annoying Ned Ryerson. This is a must see comedy for anyone who loves Murray, time altering or whatever. Brilliant.
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
If you aren't in the cult, stay away. Otherwise, this'll blow you away.
The transformers has been going, in one form or another, for about twenty years now. It became iconic for it's transforming robots, lasers, cool heroes and evil villains. it has a large, powerful, cult following, and this movie caters to that cult. Other people will probably think less of this film because of that cult. We are delivered in this film the story of a robot named Hot Rod, who must stop an evil named Unicron, a transformer disguised as a planet. It's simple enough, but unlike other TV shows like He-Man or Care bears, this doesn't always seem like a big toy commercial, because it adds a human layer (many people die,and in the recent DVD release, they put in a controversial use of the word S**t). These who remember The Breakfast Club will probably not recognize Judd nelson as Hot Rod. He's less of a jerk, more of a hero. Leonard Nemoy is as good as ever as the evil Galvatron, Unicron's emissary. Eric idle turns in a hilarious vocal cameo, but it is Unicron, voiced by Orson Welles, who is the best character. Knowing that they needed someone with a booming voice to play the planet devouring monster, Welles was the obvious selection. If this film was beneath him, he dominates entirely. He's the closest we'll ever get to hearing God speak, without hearing God speak. Terrifying and cool. I still love this movie, ten years and counting since i first saw it. Many people won't like it, but it's fun, action packed and Welles rules.
The Untouchables (1987)
Brilliant look at one of history's great gangsters
In de Palma's "the Untouchables," we are given a very interesting look at the life of Al Capone, as portrayed by Robert De Niro. With that name on the Marquee, you know that this movie has something to sell it. De Niro's Capone is an incomplete character, appearing in the movie for only a short time, but in that time, he embodies the murderous gangster in his usual, pre-New Millennium way. Co-starring as Capone's enemies, Costner is quite compelling (if a little too heroic), Andy Garcia is brave and willing, and Costner delivers an absolutely amazing performance (he does deserve it, even if he deserved one for something else). the story is fine, and the action is incredible. But rest assured, this is not the ultimate look into Capone's life. Someday, a greater film will be made, but until then, you cannot go wrong with this, one of de Palma's best