Change Your Image
Jax200
Reviews
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
Total waste of time
It was difficult to watch this movie but others with me did. Almost everything about it, the acting, dialogue, plot, credibility, was nonsense. I kept hoping it would get better. If it was intended to be a parody, nonsensical, or comedy, it fell short. I think that would have made it a better movie. There aren't enough good comedies out there, and this was a possibility. The epitome of stupidity was watching a small framed girl fight off several large trained killer men, then performing athletic stunts, after having been shot through the stomach. Invest your time doing better things, even just turning off the TV and reading.
Top Secret UFO Projects: Declassified (2021)
They'll put anything in a UFO show and see if it sticks
So much unfiltered bs, people will watch anything and soak it up The producers will give a voice to pathologic liers and 'authorities' to try and bolster some kind of authenticity. They'll make up images and animation which they pull out of their a--. Using an idiot who claims he works in underground UFO labs and makes it sound real? Are people that dumb to fall for this?
It is a shame since there truly are unknown objects in the sky, which shows like this obscure and detract good investigation. Producers will do anything to make money.
Don't bother watching, there are many other better sources of care reports and investigation.
Gold Rush: Parker's Trail (2017)
Interesting but annoying at times
Interesting and fun to see gold mining and travel.
Annoying as hell having to constantly look at the photographers face
Definitely made-for-TV bs at times.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Really surprised at high ratings
Seriously? Much rehash, predictable and mediocre acting. Compared to hundreds of great movies over the years, this gets an 8+ ? Critical reviewing is now without reference.
Gold Rush: White Water (2018)
Lot about nothing
Really a lot of talk and no results. Like 'The curse of Oak Island', you wonder why these people keep going, until it becomes clear it's because the producers are happy!
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Entertaining but flawed
As mentioned elsewhere, these wearisome 'reality"shows are produced for the general public mainly for entertainment, while trying to cloak in pseudo science. In this show they bring on a scientist yet still had many flaws of scientific methodology. (Where are the Controls!)
Further underscored by the testimony of the likes of John Alexander, who believes in the occult and spoon bending, and Linda Moulton Howe, who believes that reptilian aliens walk amongst us, gives some perspective.
And what of the stupid scenes of these security guys showing off the guns in prominent poses and black attire?
The First (2018)
Really?
They really had to repeat 1987 for those of us that were there?
Wander (2020)
Annoying
Annoying starting scene
Annoyng poor audio
Annoying music
Annoying poor lighting
Annoying poor direction
Didn't wait around for more
Apocalypse of Ice (2020)
New writers, new actors?
I would give it a "1", but I've seen worse. Perfect for a drive-in theater, where you don't play attention to the movie, but not sure if they still exist. One question, how was this ever funded? Does this contain spoilers..?.. It comes spoiled. If it was directed as a comedy it would have gotten a higher score.
The Orville (2017)
OK, but for a young demographic
The change from traditional scifi formats such as Startrek is refreshing, but the juvenille dialogue is directed to a very young demographic, which I assume is who is giving high ratings. The producer's preference for stupid "video game like" sfx is hard to watch.