Change Your Image
nic6529
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Blacklist: Misère (2021)
The worst annoying episode of the most disgusting series of The Blacklist
Keen is become a very silly pitiless assassin. This series is very low, and this episode the most useless and silly of the series. The eight series can be rated 3 stars out of 10. This episode 1.5 out of 10. The only episodes of this season are the few without Keen.
Haiku on a Plum Tree (2017)
Stunning
A great documentary on one of the most relevant Italian families on culture. The anthropologist Fosco Maraini and his daughter Dacia, a novelist, are certainly the most popular authors in this story. Yet the movie in not based on them, is based on the whole family as prisoners of war in Japan from 1943 to 1945. How they tried to survive by eating everything, ants and rats included. I do not want to give spoilers. This movie, in its complexity, is must-see.
Maigret: Maigret's Dead Man (2016)
How to destroy a novel by Simenon...
Unfortunately we cannot see Maigret, his wife, his police top manager, his methods, Maigret's food and drinks, Maigret's social and low-class attitude, the reverence toward him from his colleagues, the French Code of Criminal Procedure and police organization and so on and so forth. Nothing is left here of Simenon's new way of writing crime stories, the so-called "European detective stories" as opposed to the American and British wave (Poe, Conan Doyle, Christie). This is the worst film on Maigret I have ever seen. This film is nothing more than an actioner based on Simenon's story.