Change Your Image
ciwilder
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Murder, She Wrote: Murder to a Jazz Beat (1985)
Get real players!
This will be a limited review. It's a pet peeve.
If you are going to spend this much close up time on musicians, get real musicians. Most of the shots are obvious.
Punky Brewster: The Anniversary (1987)
Kids can act
If anyone ever tells you kids can't act, just watch this episode. Bring Kleenex.
"Punky" spends a lot of time talking about Punky's parents, but did you ever wonder about Cherie's parents? This episode answers that question.
The Strangers (2008)
Still waiting for something to "land" near the end.
I'm gonna be nice and give it a 3 because there was some nice stuff in the first half. And I'm not going to repeat stuff I saw in other people's reviews (though I didn't read every one; maybe I'll repeat something unintentionally.)
1. Ok, I lied, I AM referencing what someone else said in this one-this story is NOT based on true events. At best it is inspired by a true event. Read the trivia entry on what it is "based on" and you'll see how thin even THAT is.
2. Why did they take the masks off near the end? The main characters don't seem to recognize the killers, and WE don't even get to see their faces. Taking off the masks felt like it should have been a climax, and boy, it sure wasn't.
3. The scene with the kids at the end. The line "It will be easier next time" sounds like it should mean something, well, interesting, at least. It doesn't land anywhere. Like the the rest of the last 20 minutes of the movie.
Thank god for solitaire. At least I could multi-task while I kept going hoping something would finally happen.
Wildling (2018)
Definitely different
I like a movie where I'm never quite sure who to root for. The story was never what I was expecting.
Tales from the Crypt: Showdown (1992)
Sensitive story
I found this to be a surprisingly sensitive story, based on all the other episodes I've seen in this series. Even on my second viewing it never went where I expected. I give it a hearty 10 for unexpectedness and detail.
Malcolm in the Middle: Bowling (2001)
Very clever
This is a very cleverly done episode. It alternates between two time-lines: one where Lois takes Malcolm and Reese bowling, and one where Hal takes them. The other parent stays home with Dewey, who is being punished and must go to bed early and stay there. It's fascinating to see the differences in each scenario, and how in many ways, the experience ends up being the same after all. Who wins in this episode?