Change Your Image
pn-roberts
Reviews
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour: Sand Job (2022)
Doing what they do best.
The Grand Tour always brings with it a healthy dose of nostalgia. I've aged along with Jezza, Richard, and James, and watched their ridiculous capers for 23 years (Clarkson for over 30!). This is the penultimate time we'll see the trio "cocking around with cars", and that's kind of sad. That this episode is chock full of the chaps doing what they do best only exacerbates that feeling.
Andy Wilman is of course a behind-the-scenes unsung genius, and The Sand Job simply adds to the legacy that everyone involved has worked hard to create. The Gordon Lightfoot reference is particularly poignant.
I look forward to the final episode of The Grand Tour, and the Clarkson, Hammond, and May adventure, with both anticipation and sadness.
Bluey (2018)
I'll keep watching this even when the kids grow up.
With 3 children I have watched a lot of kids' TV, some good, some downright terrible. Bluey, however, is absolutely stand out in its brilliance. Whether it be helping the children learn about imaginary play, or teaching important life lessons, Bluey never fails to deliver. The humour works on all levels, the messages are positve, and the scripting brilliant.
The only issue is that Bluey's Dad sets the bar very high. My 4 year old consistently expects me to emulate him, which makes my wife laugh a lot. Especially when spending hours playing the magic grabber, bad mood, or freeze. I am of course joking, this is not an issue, it's what makes Bluey so magical.
My one regret is that soon I'll have no more children of an age to watch Bluey. With it goes my excuse to watch it. But you know what? I'll probably watch it anyway.
Brilliant.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Entirely unexpected, and beautiful
This show is rapidly becoming a classic, and we've only reached episode three. The first two episodes were brutal and gripping, setting the scene perfectly. Then episode three drops, and completely changes pace and tone. And it was fabulous! Haunting, beautifully crafted, and utterly compelling. I only hope that the remainder of this show is as wonderfully told. The acting is of the highest calibre, the directing and pacing superb. This show feels fresh, and new, and somehow tells an apocalyptic, end-of-days zombie story without becoming formulaic. So far each episode is better than the last, I don't how they sustain this, but I hope they do. And I look forward to finding out.
Murder at Yellowstone City (2022)
A decent Western
Not a bad effort, bearing in mind its made-for-tv credentials. Reasonable storyline, decent acting, and felt true to the spaghetti western spirit. Some lazily contrived set-ups, such as: an inability of the pursued to escape, until they really need to; wild gunfire suddenly becoming unerringly accurate, etc. On the whole, however, an enjoyable watch.
Those reviewers complaining of an agenda etc. Need to take a look at themselves! Those mentioning a slowness to the narrative should take some time to watch some Sergio Leone. This is not of that standard to be sure, but it seens to understand what a good western is, and largely delivers.
Taken: Strelochnik (2018)
Appalling episode
There is so much wrong with this episode that I don't know where to start. This series has drifted so far from the source material that it's becoming parody. This episode was a particular low light, safe to say it was absolute tripe.
Suburra (2015)
Very good.
If you're a fan of Gomorrah, 4-Blocks, Narcos, and other similar stories of organised crime, then this is for you. Based in Rome, rather than the more usual South, this is an excellent depiction of a mafia land deal, overlaid with the real events around the resignation of Berlusconi. The acting and story isn't quite to the standard of Gomorrah (which I rate 10-10) but it is not far off. An excellent movie.
Downhill (2020)
Dreadful movie. Unlikeable characters.
As a Will Farrell fan it pains me to write a review like this about his latest movie. Sadly, however, this film is absolutely dreadful. The characters are entirely unlikeable, and the story appears largely pointless. All you want the main protagonists to do is split up as soon as possible so the movie can end. Absolutely awful, a complete waste of 90 minutes of my life.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
What's not to love?
Eurovision is all about cheese, both the music and performances. This film captured the soul of the whole thing perfectly. The soundtrack is fantastic, Pierce Brosnan is fantastically bad, Will Ferrell does what he does, and Rachel McAdams was great. Admittedly Ólafur Darri steals the show, but this is a fun and silly romp through all that is Eurovision.