Change Your Image
ekkahere
Reviews
Jesus Henry Christ (2011)
humor in tragedy, tears in laughter
I excepted a lot from this small indie flick and thank you! for fulfilling those expectations. The plot absolutely intriguing summarizes life of four socially indifferent individuals, the ten year old unreal genius, curious and longing for his biological father. His mother, a femininely empowered social activist with history of freak family tragedies coincidently at age of ten resulting in deaths and loss of her mother and four brothers leaving her curiously with the job of bringing up her father.The pressure of social acceptance lead the boy to the scholar cum author of controversial book on research of his own daughters' sexuality named "Born Gay Or Made That Way".And his daughter riding the wreck of her childhood due to the unintended mistakes of her father. Their lives collide in course of verification of their paternal origin and with each of them succumbing to their present contempt.
The scarce but amazing cast comprises of brilliantly played mother Toni Collette. The very mature ten year old Jason Spevack. The very uncertain and nervous Michael Sheen and apathetic daughter Samantha Weinstein.
Cinematography although not unique was versatile and added pace and character to the plot.The frames of flying post-its and jovial dance of Michel Seen in rumbling rain were artistically note worthy.The direction(Dennis Lee) absolutely applaud-able with his only second major film ensured the humor in tragedy and tears in laughter.Bravely connecting scenarios with absurd coincidences surprisingly to extravagant results. All in all an indie at its best and humorous none the less.
We Bought a Zoo (2011)
simply joyous and sated.......
Its really very difficult to put words that you earnestly like, but I will humbly try cause all have the right, not to miss something so hard to express.I liked everything but it not what everyone does, so I'll summarize and compel, so all can make their own decision.
Story simple, elegant and very true is based on a family who recently lost a mother and a wife. Difficult to let go embark for a fresh start. Out of emotion and desperation for change end up owning a zoo(closed for last two years). The new owner - prior adventurer - accepts the challenge to reconstitute it with a personal motives of distraction from his recent loss. The difficulties, economical bumps and moral principals underline the new circumstances.The fourteen year old son who in constant pain, unable to cry for help express only bitterness towards his father's new venture.The zoo with its thinned staff and uncertain future does not help the cause.In these chaotic grounds the story unfolds and straighten to a happy endings.
The star cast unquestionably the best with Matt Damon at the pinnacle as the father and adventurer followed by Scarlett Johansson the dedicated head zoo keeper and refreshing and brilliant addition of Thomas Haden Church as the buttress and adviser to protagonist brother and also not to miss out the youngest Maggie Elizabeth Jones the unbelievably matured eight year daughter with pessimistic son Colin Ford and his love interest very forward Elle Fanning.Matt Damon clearly leading the pact with very idealistic figure venerable to human error.
The brilliant cinematography with every scene either starting or ending with picturesqueness of animals and nature giving depth to human emotions unknowingly. Music consistent and grasping the nature of an outcome.
Dialogues very well written intelligent, charming and unbelievably knowledgeable with the best pick-up line ever " Why would an amazing women like you will even talk to someone like me " and philosophical addition as "twenty seconds of insane courage, just twenty seconds of embarrassing bravery" at instant of questionable actions are dully noted.
Finally the great comeback of Cameron Crowe after almost five years with exceptional movies such as Vanilla Skies, Almost Famous and Jerry Maguire under his belt and this definitely did not fall below expectation. Uncanny and very original direction leading all the way.
Overall simply joyous and sated.
The Sitter (2011)
grin not laugh !!!
First of its not a kids movie, second it won't be something you haven't seen before.The plot if summarized has the protagonist - a loser with a good intentions and conscience - manipulated by a girl embark on an unreasonable venture while babysitting three kids.Undoubtedly we have a catastrophic night of inescapable circumstances and preternatural kids to add to the chaos. In the end miraculously all problems are solved and each character embrace their shortcomings and make amends.
Now on positive side the character of kids - the little girl as spoilt teenager, rebellious adopted Mexican boy and the kid with anxiety issue were interestingly sketched and enjoyable. Jonah Hill who has come a long way from "accepted","superbad" and recently "money ball" is commendable as outspoken, uncertain and definitely not a babysitter.
All said its a one time watch and although not hysterical you will definitely have a grin all along.
One for the Money (2012)
Easy entertainment
I would say a lingerie sales woman to a bounty hunter is hard to swallow. Although required lots of explaining we can let it slip by on account of its cheezy lines and street vibe.It was also interesting how everyone knew everyone which added wit to the plot.The easy going of characters in hostile environment and not a speck of emotional and touchy moments gave a pleasant feel to the whole experience.
The background music and narration ensured detective novel stature and like one had its suspense, twist and happy ending. Without emphasizing, the acting was up to the mark per se but the intelligent script has to be given the credit.
Overall as previously stated a pleasant experience but if cavilling there are many shortcomings to avoid.
Goon (2011)
knocker!!!!!
Well the verdict is in, its A KNOCKER!.It had everything a sports flick has plus fist fights. Definitely not for the ladies, that means my non-violent male companions(I don't like to be gender bias).I enjoyed all characters but some did stood out.Seann William Scott the kind hearted pounder,Jay Baruchel the bad mouth charmer, Liev Schreiber the undisputed legend,and so on. Apart from fights and hockey it kept its touchy moments and of-course the heart overall.
If you are looking for light hearted, stress-free time this would be a nice escape and at the end of it you would definitely recall your fighting days and an urge to put someone's face back in.
This Must Be the Place (2011)
Peace of unusualness....
Although this is my favorite genre - that's why the generous rating - it lacked the melancholy of an indie.Its understandable the weirdness, unusual social behavior and even abrupt situations but what is not is the fact you can't tie an end to it, no metaphoric connection at all.
Sean Penn is a brilliant actor and if I wasn't aware of ozzy Osbourne maybe he could have pulled it off.But under all the criticism he did make the character real,lost,uncertain but alas unauthentic.It could have been all a different ball game if it wasn't Ozzy that was impersonated.
Plot was good pick for an indie but needed much explanation all the way.It was easy to be carried away seeing the unusual characters but scenario just seem to be aligning itself with the weirdness of the character made it difficult to buy.I liked the fact how story unfold with so many questions raised in the beginning getting answered in the end keeping curiosity alight.
Overall if you like indie picks,you won't regret this one and will enjoy its wits although you will have to turn the volume up to hear some of them.
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
intoxicating- just Marilyn - whom I regret I didn't know.
I did not know Marilyn and to be sincere I always thought her to be oversold.But all that seem so shrewd in contradiction to what I saw.Now I don't wonder why people are still in love with her but why not.
Now if a movie can do that to you you don't have to question its integrity .The brilliance of Michelle Williams just rekindled the lost romance and Eddie Redmayne made it all so natural.The best of all was the portrait-al of all this which just makes you feel it was your dream that was coming true.
Hats off to the director to make a movie absolutely intriguing with so less of a story, understanding in capturing the emotions than the plot.And again Michelle Williams giving us such strong performance makes her a strong contender for Oscars no doubt.
At the end of it all the movie just presented Marilyn as the the girl with all the character(not just appearance),the skittish, young, lovable, wanted and more(my vocabulary fails me) for any man to fall head over heels.
Se7en (1995)
chill down the spine....
Today is 11/2/2011 just about 16 years since the release.Don't judge me on the account that what was I doing for last decade to miss out on such master piece.well I did see the movie decade ago but today wanted to brush-up with a more mature prospective.
These last 16 years saw dawn of many suspense thriller with antisocial and dark base but by far this one is the leader of the pact.Sharing the table with "silence of the lamb" it did put blood and evil on the table but left audience to garnish and savour.What was so amazing was the fact that without any cutting and slicing and on just mention of them just send a chill down the spine.The direction was clever enough to give hint to the dark circumstance and lead into a claustrophobic background and let the imagination go wild.
Story was no doubt the stronger of the lot and ending did make sense.The twist and turns and finally the ending was totally unexpected.I would like to write about it but wouldn't want to give away the whole experience of it.
Cast with Morgan Freeman and Brad Pitt was in all fairness to the character or out of exaggeration I may say maybe it was meant for them.Freeman all experienced,exhausted and Brad Pitt young,agile although stereotype brought the much seriousness required.And kevin spacey which I noticed is not even in the first page of cast and crew requires much admiration for the negative role although small but major to the finish.
Over all strong plot, direction, cinematography, cast, acting and chill. A well deserved 9/10. I would further recommend for time to time brush- up to experience all the said above all over again.
Tower Heist (2011)
got pace!!!
A refreshing and pot full of satisfaction.The cast was strong and the acting fitted the scenario.Not to fooled by the story which in itself was intriguing but the direction did fit everything to content.It was nice to see Eddie Murphy back doing what he does best, being funny and he did not miss the mark this time.Movie did have its share of laughter and at points it was difficult to hold back.what I enjoyed the most was the pace,at no point the sense of elongation was observed ,scenes had what was required for the story without over explaining things. Ben Stiller although still stereotype did fit in the character and showed the street smartness much needed.The character of Odessa(Jamaican house maid)was funny and new. Although the story required some explanations but could be let off on account of its pace.Overall A well organized bucket of laughter,energy and excitement which will leave you with satisfaction like after a warm bowl of soup,ie if you fancy soup.
A Warrior's Heart (2011)
common!!!!
The movie should have come with the warning sign,or may be it was there with the starting lines "this is the story of the guy I fell for",common!!! I should have kept off when I saw the twilight cast was there and of course lacrosse you could identify the importance of the game with the crowd gathered to watch it throughout the film.Story was bad and dialog's cliché.It was an amateur attempt to create a sports flick which I believe to be intriguing by itself with all the energy available. A lot seem to be out of place the story,direction,acting and the small budget clearly showed.Overall I think the movie failed cause I wasn't interested in the game before and now I'm pretty sure I'll never try.