Change Your Image
ozz1121
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
History's Greatest Mysteries (2020)
One of the best documentary / discovery shows today....
It's one of the best because almost every other show regurgitates already known information. This show uses already known information as a base and then does *ORIGINAL* exploration or research that has never been seen before. I've loved every episode and hope it continues.
Sam Was Here (2016)
Any Producer, investor, friend...anybody...
If someone comes to you and says they have a movie idea with the starting premise that a man wakes up or drives into a town where all the people are missing and he doesn't know what's going on...
PLEASE tell him that this has been done in at least 100 previous movies. I'm not even going to address the film's boredom factor and it making absolutely no sense.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Better than the movie...
For the first episode, I was blown away. Usually series have a rough start on the first few episodes, but they blew this one out of the park. It's just great sci-fi. I love the set-up of the detective story. I won't say more. Just watch it and enjoy.
The Transfiguration (2016)
Not bad for Director's first movie, but a rip-off....
Watch Martin (1977). It's a far superior movie and it's pretty obvious The Transfiguration borrowed very heavily from it. The transfiguration is very very slow and I'm someone who doesn't mind a slow burn, but it needs to burn. Worth watching, but definitely see Martin before this.
Solis (2018)
Impressive movie until the end...
I was kind and gave it an average rating. Before the last 5 minutes, I would have given it a much higher rating, but the entire movie centered around the potential of 2 important events happening.
1. The main character wanted to have last words with his wife (ex-wife?).
and
2. The rescue.
After discussing their attempt to reach his wife the entire movie, they finally make contact and he doesn't say anything. And point 2, the movie ends right when the rescue is happening and they don't show if it occurred or not.
This movie could have been "GREAT" if they hadn't kept us hanging the ENTIRE movie on those 2 events and then not resolve either of them. I'd highly recommend re-cutting the movie to actually finish the story and it would be a great movie.
Cosmos (2019)
Such potential...
The story was very believable until the end of the movie. Yes, 30 minutes needs to be cut out of the middle of it. Too many people will fall asleep, but the acting was good and the story was interesting and believable until..
Near the end they find they have around 18 minutes of battery life left before they lose all their data of one of the biggest finds in human history. The good news is they think they *might* be able to make it down the hill to access a battery before the 18 minutes is up. The bad news and where the story becomes so totally idiotic and not believable is at that point they spend 5 minutes packing their car with all the equipment outside including such minor things as electrical extension cords, so now they only have 13 minutes. Then when you think the insanity has ended, they get down the hill and the guy who knows where the battery is tells them to stop the car in an empty parking lot, he jumps out and runs no joke about a half a mile to the door to get the battery and then runs back half a mile to the car with the battery. They actually show the *empty* parking lot almost went completely up to the door.
What a shame, such potential to destroy it all in the last 20 minutes. I highly recommend them to recut the movie and take out those 2 ridiculous parts.
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
This could have been a lot better, but the death scenes...
The death scenes were the weakest and cheapest out of all the movies 1-7. One example is Jason swings an ax at the chest of someone, but right before it hits them, the camera swings away and then the camera goes back and the ax is basically glued to the guy's chest. The scene essentially cost them the price of a tube of super glue. For that, I rated it a 4 as almost every death scene was similar.
Light of My Life (2019)
I don't mind a slow burn...
But for him to leave the attic and go back down into the house leaving the hammer is just 100% unrealistic and stupid....and just the fact that he wasn't carrying a weapon. There are all kinds of weapons. ... in the end, a beautiful movie, but come on liberal Hollywood, keep it realistic.
Nightflyers (2018)
Great Space Sci-fi
Ignore the haters. This is great sci-fi that has incredible potential to be the best SYFY channel show since Battlestar Galactica. If you love good sci-fi, especially space sci-fi, then give this show a chance. I thoroughly enjoyed the first episode and expect it to only get better. There is a lot of suspense in this show. I can't wait until the next episode.
Ghost Wars (2017)
After first episode, it gets significantly better...
The first episode had me thinking if I wanted to continue watching or not, but I kept watching and it is one of syfy channel's best shows in the past several years. It can be eerie and sometimes genuinely scary. The setting on the island is perfect. I highly encourage you to give it a chance. I am really enjoying it.