Change Your Image
valheruGhost
Reviews
Chik yeung tin si (2002)
Hong Kong at its best
This movie demonstrates Hong Kong movie making at it's best. Martial arts, CG work and an engaging story. The fights scenes are flashy without being overdone and the quieter parts of the movie are not too long winded. The performances of the three leading ladies are well balanced however the supporting cast let the side down a little. All in all a good movie that demonstrates Hong Kong directors and producers ability to take the Hollywood recipe and re-mix it. How many Hollywood directors would put the Carpenter's song "Close to you" over a gun battle? Definitely one for the collection if only for the fight scenes, but watchable for the story as well.
Return of the Living Dead III (1993)
above average zombie film with genuine attempt at something new.
Once again in the "return of the living dead" films there is the green gas at fault. Its being produced by the military to make undead soldiers. Where this film differs from most and is therefore worthy of note its use of perspective. This time the gas is used by a distraught boyfriend to revive his late girlfriend. This brings about a twist in that we now experience the state of "Zombiness" from a first person perspective. The girl's internal struggle with her zombie desires and her boyfriends efforts to help her control them made for an interesting diversion to the ever present threat of the generic zombies. All in all an above average horror (especially for a second sequel)and one with an interesting take on its subject matter.