Change Your Image
dickiet1207
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Carcerato (1981)
Merola
Not the best of the Brescia/Merola of the many collaborations, but still damn good. Child lovers. Singing. Crying. And the great Mario Merola himself. Again, not Il Mamasanntissima level, and no La Camorra Sfida...la Citta Risponde! (With the great Antonio Sabato) but still great. Why these are seldom mentioned along with some of the other Euro Crime greats, baffles me.
Fronteras (2018)
I want my two hours back
We have seen this movie ten or twenty times before, but never with such terrible acting.
Nunzio (1978)
Under Appreciated
Yes I am a sucker for these Italian NYC dramas. And even more so for 70s kitsch. But, this aside, I still find this to be a great film. People bust on Andronica's acting, which I actually thought was good, at least in the playground scene-and Proval did one helluva job. Much better than Richie Aprile, anyway.
A film such as this could never be made today. Too many politics. But I love this film. It's dated, simple, and made during a time when things could be a little more simple and a little less intellectualized.
Leverage (2008)
Typical Show for the masses
I have to tell you-it is a very bad, and not clever show,though it seems to think it is. It is shows like this one that will make it easier to understand why people would rather watch art films or cartoons. Have you seen it before? Oh yeah-a thousand times.Hutton is smug and the rest of the clique characters are predictable, unbelievable, and flat out stupid. It lacks anything that would make anyone want to take it seriously and unless you are "special" you will see nothing special about it. You will consider filing suite against anyone involved in it's production in order to get that hour of your life back. Leverage sucks and I can see why it is played late night Sundays