Change Your Image
minorxml
Reviews
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
Goes right to where it should be
Ah mockumentairies. This one really is great taking a group of old style vampires living together in a flat. And showing you the viewer their life and issues.
So where does a vampires sharing one flat story begins? Well of course at the flat meeting where they are talking about those classic things like who takes out the trash or who has to do the dishes.
They have a friend who brings them visitors to feed upon as after all a vampire needs to drink blood. And one day one of those ends up to be turned himself. With his modern insights their life changes and they get more contacts with the outside world. Yet equally this causes danger to the secrecy of it all.
I won't tell more as you really should see this movie. But it is great fun for those who have seen movies and read books with the old vampire archetypes.
Great Comedy, very well acted, fun dialogue, fun events and that feel of a "sharing a flat hence the sometimes quibles" is always there.
Watch it, Buy it, It is worth owning if you like vampire movies.
Godzilla (2014)
Action, Fun, And a few idiots!
Ah finally a Godzilla where you got to actually see the monster(s) fight for longer then ten minutes. Where yes there is some human drama but once the second half kicks in we get the monsters and the idiots.
With idiots I mean the humans. How joyfully stupid they can be in this movie, how yes there are horrid plot points about being apart of your wife and child. Or how one of the heroes picks up a lost child to later. Oh come on you know what is coming.
BUT unlike the 1998 version at least we have the monsters. And even though the fights aren't that long we get to see some nice fighting. Some lovely use of the Godzilla story and actually not a bad idea when it comes to the enemy monster. I don't know its name but certainly it is a fun time!
In short this isn't Citizen Kane but I didn't want to watch that movie tonight. I wanted a fight between big monsters and I got it. This makes up for the terrible movie in 1998. I love how idiot the people are, how jokingly referential the plot line is, how yes even the irritating child only exists to point out that he is irritating.
WE HATE YOU STUPID IRRITATING CHILD and this movie knows it!
Ah eh back I guess to the special effects, I seen better I seen allot worse. They are good enough and well used.
So great movie much better then those mysterious "Oooh what is the monster" crap we had to deal with.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
For not being an LOTR movie its pretty good
Well it isn't a bad movie at all neither is it as good as the LOTR movies. But after three movies of LOTR of course there are limitations to what you can do. That and its source material.
The Hobbit is a children book that changes the whole situation. While LOTR could easily be for grown ups The Hobbit just is for a younger audience.
The Cinema is great, the audio is well you will hear allot of songs you heard before in LOTR. The characters like gandalf, galadriel and so on add a nice but if quality to the movie. The original characters, the young bilbo it pretty good. Thorin is again pretty good. The rest of the dwarfs isn't as strong.
There are a few very nice scenes and others that are just make your head scratch. The goblin king scenes are not my favourite but I know this will lead to something bigger. I mean jovial singing goblin king that reminds me of a certain person deep in certain woods. Still children story and all! The action still is pretty darn good the fights are awesome. The scenes leading to fights are pretty decent. The drama is there in the movie so as grown up you can enjoy it. There are a few things recurring here. You could see a bit of strider in Thorin in some scenes. Some scenes are almost kinda copied from LOTR in certain ways. There is that vibe like "Well it was awesome when it happened to aragorn so.. thorin are you up for it?" I think Bilbo, the young bilbo is a pretty strong character. Well done! Of course meeting smeagol, awesome scene. In part because of we learn how the ring got to bilbo. Also the Necromancer.. lovely foreshadowing.
I am not sure about radagast, but that is a common complaint. Like a certain tom bombadill it just feels a bit well not the level you expected. Still well played. And well we get to see the spiders that is something positive to note right?
I think this is how you should look at this movie. It isn't LOTR, it isn't as good as LOTR, it does re-uses some ideas and things from LOTR. And I don't really see how three movies can be filled. I just don't see it! Also the end, cool smaug doesn't looks to bad even! But the eagles again? Again the eagles.. before the eagles showed up it didn't really feel as Dire as in LOTR III where. Before the eagles showed up it really felt Dire.. and as if the heroes had little chance. Here the heroes are in a dire spot yes but I didn't feel it. I didn't feel the need to get the eagles out.
But hey the movie is good, it is for younger children and there is some belching and children friendly humor in it. But also fighting which is awesome.
So no complaints here but I fear for part II. I haven't watched it yet. And if this is the begin movie mmm I see problems rising.
I think that indeed if one is to accept that this does takes place in the same world and is partly connected to the events in LOTR. It still isn't as good.
But is it good as movie on itself YES.
Predators (2010)
It is almost as if watching predator, in a good way
Oh my this takes me back.
I mean whenever one takes a movie from the 90's and tries a modern remake it can go pretty bad. But this one is good Even though the title is predators the attention lies mostly on the survivors. Just as you hope in a predator movie. It has enough camp value to offer to it isn't a bad movie but it has that 90ties vibe going strong. It knows where it comes from and how people liked the first one. Now the "lead" is not as buff or as short as Swarzenegger yet still macho enough and short off enough to fit that role perfectly. There is the much loved mini gun :) this time in the hands of a Russian. Instead of an Indian we have a south American drugs cartel. Oh and to spice it up a jakuza. How utterly delicious! Yes and the CIA member is this women who is the second in lead.
So being stranded on an alien plant in a well place where the wildlife and the predators hunt you. Oh have I spoken yet about the long term survivor they meet. Ah such a great vibe there. There are more predators they have most of their iconic weapons. They lay traps, the humans have to adapt fast, learn to hunt the predators as they themselves are hunted to survive.
It is all you hope of a predator movie. This isn't a top class story. It shouldn't.. it must be 90's fun time. And that is what this movie does perfectly. It knows its tone it knows you want to just watch a movie and relax. And it offers you an almost perfect Predator 1987 vibe.
I guess if I try hard enough I will find faults but I don't. I enjoyed this movie for being what it is a almost perfect 90ties vibe. Some people might say it isn't modern enough but I say really the first predators did it awesome. It doesn't needs to be made more modern. This modern version in a way is right where it should be.
Yes there are a few additions. For instance instead of a team of battle harderened warriors who fought together for long. There are just one person from this, one person from that. Taken and this means that they indeed won't fully work together. Added inner fights and banter I can dig that!
So get that popcorn, sit down and enjoy the show. Really and that is worth a 9 to me. It might not be "the perfect" movie but it is a movie that knows what it should be.
It might not be Predator but for a modern take it is very close. What it adds are good things, enjoyable things.
I stick with it in this time getting a decent 90ties movie back in this shape is pretty special. So watch it!
Santa's Slay (2005)
Ah the joy of beer, popcorn and a simple relaxing movie
You know some days you don't want to put on a movie taking on more then 2 hours of your life. Or that deals with big questions like "War is Hell" or was that a statement.
Sometimes you want a movie for beer and popcorn. I got enough smart movies, movies that have deeper meaning. Not to mention this movie is about holiday fear, or was it cheer.
Look I be blunt with you Santa is played by a WWE wrestler.. subtlety ensues. I meant hence not at all this movie knows what it is doing, giving you funny or not so funny one liners, interesting death scenes and more. It has a few deliciously murdered characters like the lecherousness preacher.. oh my delicious. It has the crazy old coot and even a half decent back story.
Don't take this movie to serious and just enjoy a Christmas movie that actually is half intelligent. And yet even more entertaining indeed.
Come on just give in to the Holiday Fear, erm cheer. You will feel much better once you just let this movie be what it is. And enjoy it with a bowl of popcorn.
The story has been told enough times, the level of acting and actors yeah they are more B-movie style. The story is refreshingly B-movie style it all just is a very nice B-movie.
Not a BAD movie a B-movie. Compared to Deep Rising I would say Deep Rising is better but not by allot.
Look let your expectations go and just enjoy this schlock fest. I say it again Beer and Popcorn and you be fine. Not to mention this will your horrible Christmas's better again.
The Deadly Mantis (1957)
average 50ties monster movie. But good with popcorn!
Monster Movies out of the 50ties how enjoyable.
Okay lets be fair it is yeah one of those and you know the monster effect is actually quite acceptable. There are problems like certain moments fall dead, the begin is way to slow.. allot of stuff about Radar. And more Radar and more..
And yes stock footage allot, but the acting is good. The story is very acceptable. I can't call it bad it is enjoyable for its faults and its good part.
I would say it isn't as good as the thing from outer space 1951 I belief. But it has good moments, basic fun giant monster movie moments and isn't that what you want. To be entertained. It could do with cutting out some slower passages, it isn't as if these 50 movies really do allot with developing characters anyway. Some areas of this movie easily could be cut. But you know So you know popcorn time, I put it somewhere in the middle of the movies of that age. Not super great neither really bad just average.
So yes watch it!
Matango (1963)
Odd as if made on mushrooms
Is it a lack of having seen movies out of this type. I don't know but as much as I see that there is supposed to be a way the characters in this movie have fights, work together, the reason behind it all it is not apparent why. Is it a genius movie that is very good at hiding these things in deep layers. Is it a movie that simply works based from a different mentality. Japanese movies have their odd things, for instance why it is always a loud bratty I wish he would die child that wins the heart of the monster. This is well..
In a way I see it and in another way I don't. I don't get it yet I see the puzzle pieces yet not all.
Does this makes this movie brilliant? I dunno either!
You know what see it for yourself and you decide. You decide if you are capable and willing to work with the pieces of the puzzle. After all it is not a nonsensical but it is odd. It is the slightly off, the strange way things go that make it I dunno!
A movie that doesn't wants to be defined and it is about drugs. But not in the 80ties cheesy way. Or is it about betrayal, Class Society and how things can fall apart. Is it about the change one goes into once giving over to the natural.
Hey I don't give answers here this movie is something you gotta see. If you can stand movies out of that time period that are a slightly bit odd. This will do it definitely is not straight forward.
The Thing from Another World (1951)
Not as scary as it could but very well done!
Ah the thing 2011 came out and time to dig back in time. So before carpenters became this one. So here I am looking a 50's monster movie classic.
You know I get why yes it is the precursor to the Carpenters The Thing. I has definitely the core story about a crash UFO, the alien life form that terrorizes a crew stuck on an ice desolate place.
Except desolate? Not really this is a 50ties movie and this is not really that desolate. There are allot of characters in this movie that it doesn't really feels alone. The way they go through the building, everything is more positive. That isn't bad I mean it is a really good movie out of that time. I just feel that carpenters gives you more chills and more a feel of well it is almost depressing! In both movies the crews have to deal with something from another planet. But there are some differences! This movie really follows more the classic monster path as spoiler time, it doesn't really puts people against each other.
See that is where carpenters version really hits much harder. Who can you trust? This is way more like "we know the enemy an we shall beat it". So that is why it is more cheery.
Is it bad? No no not at all! It is very good the film quality is very good, it obvious is black and white but it is filled with good lighting and you see things. Yeah in a way that might make the monster a bit less scary but hey it was the 50ties. So the movie looks very good, the sound is pretty good to yeah the voices can be heard well and trust me they talk allot in this movie. See that is again the banter it comes over like a school bus of girl scouts with on the side the grown ups trying to fix a tire.
You know yeah in a way there might be to many people in this movie. As in that you are not given allot of time to get used to them. Neither are many dying, woo more spoilers, so really it is about character. About the problems people have with each others viewpoints. The invisible fight over who is in command.
And then yes the monster, eh not bad looking! What can I say I like the frankenstein like mask thingy..mmm hey it is the 1950ties! Yeah it works I like it but I do say that yes carpenters is so much more scary.
So I give it an 8 I just wish the monster was more scary. And more was done to really but oh well we have carpenters version for that one. In short this is not "The thing" as we know it. It is way more a basic monster movie. But the seed of a scarier is there. And the acting is top notch! So see it!
The 7 Adventures of Sinbad (2010)
Formailic
I can't get much of this it is what is said in the other reviews. It tries to be a big budget title with a big story with a rather limited budget and hence rather meh special effects.
They try to make it work but you can see it right ahead. When the "lost girl" meets the hero for the first time you know they are going to kiss and end up together. The monsters well I mean I dunno why make this movie. The monsters are meh, it is not believable in the least.
I know it is an Asylum Movie but they made pretty fun movies to watch. This one just is not good nor so terrible it is bad.. it really doesn't gets anywhere.
The acting well they do their best with what they have so yeah acting is decent but since the plot is so weak and the situations they end up in are so lousy planned. Well they just had to work with bad stuff! So no no this is one of Asylums that will be forgotten, I already forgotten the main plot end. It is that nothing of a movie. No not entertaining skip this one and go for some of their others.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Popcorn
I give it a 6 out of 10. It isn't terrible but it definitely has issues. Now I know a monster movie is meant to be around the monster. But many do have a cast you care about. A story a plot that matters. This movie is like a slasher movie. You don't really care about the people.
This means that if they die well there you go.. they died. The plot isn't worked out well enough to keep stuck in your head. So it is about scientists fiddling with nature and things go bad. Over popcorn I am not going to complain about that. But that it definitely isn't a higher level movie is obvious.
So what is good is the monster, nice sharks, nice big nasty nasty sharks. Love that! The acting is acceptable on a popcorn level again no Oscars. And LL Cool J in a movie.. yeah oh well! He isn't the worst I guess.
You know that is the movie to me it isn't bad it neither is good it is great for a popcorn moment. I enjoyed this movie but I shall not put it amongst the great. Neither should it have to so if you are up for some popcorn, yeah again popcorn this is fine. I like it to Deep Rising. Check that one out!
The Room (2003)
The Room The Experience
How do you review a movie like this? It is unbelievable it reaches deeper into levels of badness then you expect. And it keeps going.
Right you heard the basic plot Johny has a Fiancée and they have the "perfect" marriage behind him she screws around with his best Friend. Now that is the core movie except that there many many sub plots added like the "I got cancer" and the "Don't take drugs" .. yeah..oh those plots are from other characters. So you have three main characters and a whole lots of others. Yet the others add allot of little not going anywhere plots to it.
It is an experience to see a movie like this, the actors oh my god. The Acting is terrible and obviously written by someone who isn't original English speaking. There are things said that no normal social human would say. Important to note like Birdemic this is written by someone who doesn't gets social interaction.
It is an experience the actors are on the wrong spot. Well Greg was fine but he played before in other soap operas so! The rest is pretty much horrible and the worst Johny, or Tommy Wisseau Himself. Oh I am smiling right now! I haven't seen acting that bad in a while how joyous.
This is one of those movies that you have to see to understand what good movie making is. Because this is the whole other side. Even the framing at times is so off and out of focus happens to. The music used oh my oh my It never ends this movie is like a bad onion you can keep going deeper layer by layer by layer. I won't vote it 1 because that is for DULL movies. I give it 2 because I have been laughing so hard.
It is part of the so bad it is good cycle.
So make yourself a Scotchka /One part Scotch One part Vodka/ and join us in Oh My God territory!
Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010)
Not bad enough
You don't have to read far into this review to get to understand a few little issues with this Sy Fy original level of production.
We meet our Hero he drives a car. We get to see the credits for the actors at the begin of the movie as he drives. And it looks like he has given the camera to someone else to hold luckily but you do see that it is hold. Also obvious.. in the whole movie even during scenes where it should be quite and silent around... other cars drive around with people doing their normal daily things.
So during this big nasty even where supposedly people are being attacked by birds. Everybody still drives as normal as if nothing happened. If that was just the only problem...
No the worst is shared by three things, the special effects are truly horrible but I guess for the budget I shouldn't complain. No the pushing of Eco Terrorism, I call it that way at almost every point where it is possible. We get a small tirade that we should be better for the planet. And that we should work on better energy methods and we should we should we... kalimero anyone? I don't mind a good thing put into a movie but pushing it in our faces like this makes me want to buy a Hummer H2, And park it right before the house of the director!
Also the hero is not truly believable. I Guess he is a friend of the writer or director because lets just say that he can't act. No emotion! It is a walking Mannequin, the first scenes where he meets his love I left feeling as if I watched a Creep! Good done movie!
Look I love bad movies, cheap effects sure, acting from Mars hey perfect. Stories that are so not working go ahead love it.
This movie is just is a preachy basket full of bovine excrements. All this ECO this ECO that just stalls the movie. And well I am severely unshaken by the Monster. Through I have to kinda like a few things about it..like birds that dive like stuka bombers crash into a fireball and leave a nice fire. Of course all CGI!
No yes this movie is bad, but you know the Girl can act! Give her something better then this! She even looks pretty I mean a girl a next door type of Pretty! I would like to see her in movies where she can play with other actors that actually can act.
This is not THE ROOM, this is not an enjoyable Monster Movie. In a decent Monster Movie at least the Monster has some screen time. Here the effects are so bad and limited that most of it must have been cut!
I don't know if no! Give that girl a better movie that is all I ask. This is not equal to The Room, or even Manos the Hands of Fate. This is.. not even decently riffable!
This is a boring Eco Flick of the worst most forced kind. I mean really they did go out on a double to a movie. Guess what movie .. An Inconvient Truth! I rest my case, now I leave to warm up my T34 for my daily shopping trip. Mmm the scent of diesel in the morning!
Brainiac: Science Abuse (2003)
Lacking Science
It is rather dumb! Compared to the obvious other show it is compared to Mythbusters it lacks a scientific basis. Also really tits and explosions.. so what?
Then again if you are coming from your boring job, just been through bad traffic and the neighbours freaking dog can't stop barking. Yeah I see the position of this kind of television show. It is for when you want to switch of your brains :)
Hell there are whole themed television channels where you can simple switch off your thinking, drink beer and be entertained.
Now what I miss is the sticking factor. I mean really with brainiac you can only say "Hey seen that explosion on Brainiac" and what do you get back "What of the 10?"
Some might feel hurt by what I am saying now but it is moronic. I remember that after a good Mythbusters and during I and the ones I life with actually talk about how we would do it? How we can see a thing to work, very interactive!
You know that is why it gets a 3, it is entertainment and it works. But you simply forget it exists! It doesn't leaves anything behind! There is no sticking power no deeper thoughts. 3 out of 10 it is!
Conker's Bad Fur Day (2001)
A fitting crowning on the Nintendo's 64 life
Ah what a game! One of the best graphics on a Nintendo 64 combined with great audio just great audio. Very nice music great work in voice and the casting of the characters. The influences that made this game it captured time like a capsule. Nintendo is not known to be the platform with the grown up games. And originally it would be a cutesy children game. Luckily for us grown ups that like bad potty humor, crude jokes and innuendo they choose different. And oh my what a game! It is relative short and finding a cartridge is not easy. They are quite expensive (guess why!) but the moment you put the Cardridge in your N64. Start up the game you are reminded that this game is special. In the first screens already a Nintendo 64 logo is cut open with a chainsaw. To be replaced with a shiny Rare logo by Conker. Oh yes! You read that good this is not your average game. Followed by a scene heavily influenced by A Clockworks Orange, a rather sickening movie.
Followed is a game full of sexual innuendo, poop jokes, insane character and Funny references. Play it! Play the original if you can because it is so much better. Worth putting good money on the cartridge. The only sorrow the original is well cartridge based. And expensive..
It is worth a 10 just for being what it is. A great game not for children.
Legion (2010)
Just boring
Lets begin shall we? The hurting must begin somewhere. Right Legion is obviously an apocalyptic story based upon the Christian idea of Armageddon. There are worse ideas and it could make a decent movie. But it doesn't.
It is boring with lots of talking that doesn't gets anything done. Except maybe just to show there was supposed to be a plot. Okay so the plot here we go seemingly the Christian creator god has given up on the world. And lets be fair why not? So far I can accept that hey it is different then "Satan did it". And there is one again without wings for some reason who finds himself at a local dinner/bar/truckstop hey it is a dark dirty place. Outside it is supposed to be "dangerous" but why? Oh yes the new Christ is being reborn really? And guess one the pregnant lady here is the mother of oh geesh! What? WHY! Are you doubting the intelligence of the viewers? The reason we know this is because .. it is all spoken out. Yes this movie explains everything to us because we are stupid.
Oh well back to the story the demons and Satan aren't there for some reason. Probably hired by a better movie but oh no it are the good angels who will destroy everybody. Seriously .. again this is what they expect us to accept. Sure the story is a bit different like as in totally what the f&*k?
Before I foam at my mouth and try to wash it away with Manos the hands of fate I will go somewhere safer. The characters I didn't care about them at all. Now I am not a Christian but even I can like a good told story. Even I can like a good plot even if it is overly Christian. Sure we see the child and well all kind of crazy stuff happening around that time. Think dark wearing angels "I am evil" against the one good protecting one "I wear white". Yes a duel between two angels and it is boring.
It is hard to to find good in this movie I mean the framing of the shots is done fine. There is quality and even an apocalyptic feel to this movie. It has some half decent actors though I smell on them "made for television." The sound is decent the locations well there are to few.
This is not the worst movie I seen again I seen Manos and Red Zone Cuba, I am a MST3K fan! But it has the most deadly of all movie sins it doesn't entertains. This movie scents of direct to cable/ direct to DVD. No questions asked this is one of those totally unsatisfying experiences. This movie won't make it in the "so bad it is good" no it is "So bad it is boring"
And that is just terrible.. it didn't even entertain. It made me mad in that it whoever watches it will feel as if they are seen are a mindless dribbling child. And the action scenes aren't making that worth it.
Walk away don't want this movie let it sink deep into the realm of movies forgotten by time. This movie gets a 4 because technically it is partly well done but it does the worst sin of them all it is boring.
Mystery Science Theater 3000: 'Manos' the Hands of Fate (1993)
Mystery Science Theater in itś finest hour
The idea bout mystery science theater is obvious take a bad movie and point out the flaws. Make Jokes do whatever is needed to make the experience fun. And this time you certainly don't want to shhh the ones sitting before you.
MST3K does gets better wit how worse a movie is and Manos ranks with the bottom. It is the utter worst probably if one doesn't counts that somewhere int his world in a polish old VHS shop...there must be something worse lurking. Back to Manos though the story is known this is supposed to be a horror, a terrifying fate of an innocent family. That was what it ought to be.. The movie as filmed is more surreal then scary, it is hard to see a movie that lacks everything that makes a movie good. It is surreal to watch that it exists. Through it though shines that Warren tried to make a good movie. Tried is the big word he failed utterly and that has given us this delicious MST3K moment.
Having seen both the original and this one let me say I rather stick to the MST3K for my sanity. The original is like a zone of anti art, anti film anti good. It is again so bad it is surreal but it isn't ed wood. The original movie HURTS one can watch an ed wood movie and laugh this is something special. A movie able to sap the will to life. To stay in the same room as the movie it is an offensive movie!
Back to MST3K shall why? Yes because luckily these guys have made it bearable the source material so bad that even mediocre jokes are like a fresh water source in the desert of El Paso. And yes Joel does looks cute in that outfit you have to give it to him. A movie this bad the riffing humor puts a smile on your face and it has shown. This is one of the best MST3K moments. From the haunting torgo theme to that Torgo probably was the most likable character in the movie.
A warning if one thinks they can handle the original movie unaided well you are wrong. Either run this one a few times and laugh a the madness. Or run the original and see how many bottles of Jack Daniels you just emptied.
And so I hail P Warren for making something special and Joel and the Bots for making it survivable. For the worst movies are not those that are painful bad but those that are boring! If good movies are like shining stars this movie is a big black hole.. and we get to enjoy a true full filling riffing of itś terribleness.
Please see this one!
The Creeping Terror (1964)
A lovely MST3K creature flick
This movie bad but it is funny bad. It isn't boring it is as they say in MST3K style so bad you laugh how bad it is. And it says just fine in that area.
The monster design to begin with not to spoiler it but once you seen this monster you laugh. It is supposed to be terrible, but it is slow very slow. And yet the people never run {obviously else nobody gets eaten}. Also the monster gets to hump a car. Wow!
But more fun is the infamous dance hall scene. I mean a creature future in the 50ties. Obviously there must be something like a big public place being attacked by the monster. This though is wow, a dance hall full of well I wouldn't say young people.
This is interesting to see as the dancing in the 50ties is quite something special. But also how the monster attacks it is quite something special. Because it is quite badly build, so far the story behind the movie the original costume was broken this monster is SLOW. SO how the hell did this monster eat all those people..
Fans of MST3K know to love this movie. Hence the 3 out of 10. It sucks as scary movie, it is great as a how not to shoot a movie movie. Lets keep the 1's only for the movies so boring you rather shoot yourself.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
MST 3000 made it survivable *but barely*
I had the luxury to see the MST 3000 version of this movie, in by my own sanity supplied 10 minute breaks.
It is ..something special. I mean I am from the generation that sees Uwe Boll as a terrible director. I haven't had to deal with the "joys" of Ed Wood. So what is worse then Ed Wood AND Uwe Boll.
Oh trust me this movie hardens you, you'll be able to life fully by mind through any movie after you seen this one. It is that special, And before someone comes up and says "Well it was meant to be this bad" no it wasn't. It was meant to be a horror movie instead this is a horror to humanity. A movie without any good side to it! And yes I haven't yet talked about what actually happens in the movie.
No Uwe boll isn't the worst..no..not after seeing this.
Please for your movie sanity don't go there. The Horror, the horror!
Skinwalkers (2006)
Funny and enjoyable
This is truly a popcorn movie, it doesn't pretends to be more! Don't expect A-stars in this movie.
The story is about well lycans obviously, but it begins very simple. You have a little rural American town and some bikers driver in. It isn't long before sh%t hits the fan and we meet a little boy who is "important" See it is soon enough bloodmoon and that makes every lycan go wyld! Including the good ones, the ones protecting the child and the ones that rather see the child dead for..well some kind of ancient story.
So what to expect? Werewolfs riding bikes, lots howling, lots tension and the usual troubles along the way and yes a good end. Not an end you expect though. Well I leave it you to see it yourself it is definitely a straight to video enjoyable popcorn movie. Salted or Unsalted, with or without butter, get it and watch this movie.
Perfect Creature (2006)
A quite well done vampire movie!
I watched Perfect Creature today, the newest vampire movie right out of Australia. Surprising movie? Yes, in a way it is quite interesting and beyond the usual standard vampire movie stuff.
Ah let me explain, first of all it is driven by an alternate reality. Yes in this "modern" society vampires are accepted and it is reasonable modern, some old stuff like horses and coaches but also high rise buildings and slums. Quite an interesting mix These vampires are the brotherhood, and they run the church. Yes interesting twist isn't it, the brotherhood is "to protect the blood" ( aka mankind ) . And run churches, where some indeed give blood for the vampires to feed upon. Very sophisticated, and they seem to love to wear priests dresses! Now that definitely is different from the usual vampire movie, except well. It seems one of their brethren is out, feeding and murdering. A no-no in this brotherhood! And the brother called Syllus has to deal with this issue, he is next to become part of a certain inner ring.
The brotherhood goes along with the humans and the movie begins with the hunt for this brother that has escaped. Here comes in the human female police officer, in the crappiest of slums she lives and she is a hard bloke indeed! In the first half hour or so they catch this lose brother and no the movie goes on! Seems one of the nastier secrets is that the brotherhood has no women. And that since seventy years no brother has been born. A troubling thing as many are not as powerful and capable to lead and protect. Having barred "fooling with nature" as they came into existence due to a rather nasty disease. They though been secretly trying to get that virus "changed" to also get female brothers.
Obviously the brother escapes, he was caught in the first half hour and the movie speeds on from his escape on. Don't expect a shoot fest from there though but there are certainly some action points in the story. Much more then then some other movies (ahum, from hell), and the movie asks some good questions and portrays the best..and worst in politics and humanity! As a vampire movie, this one definitely is refreshing different! Showing the vampires as, well trying to hold unto humanity as much as they can! Good movie to see!
Innocence (2004)
Truly a new standard
I wrote before, I know, now again.. I found more and more materials.. more and more material of stunning beauty!
This movie not only will shake up the anime world. This will redefine every standard that is out there... it's beauty, story and dept are beyond even psychological series like Lain!
It's effect and questioning beyond most..if not all movies! This is the new standard, and it has come.. 9 years after it had begun!
A must see, at least... if you are ready for long hours or thinking. This is the kind of movie that even in classrooms would be allowed... a movie which can be debated about.
This is the new standard and it's here...
Serial Experiments Lain (1998)
A movie to overthink
It's not an easy movie, no..it's neither a slow movie like some wish to call it. It's mere a non judgemental movie..taking many layers and angels in reality and fiction. In 12 episodes it's build a thing....to nullify it in the 13th ( last ). Leaving you with nothing in your hands..and many questions. You know you seen a thing..you saw it grow..you even began to understand it..then it nullified. Bringing you back to where you started..but not really back...just different. It doesn't leaves emptiness, but constructivness. And truly shows an art of movie making ... which doesn't needs allot of action as support. It uses a definit way of following, where the path is more important as the message, but on another level the message is more important. And again it's not important! Lain = Lain, Lain = Wired...it's all written over it... Some might not understood it, or sought a more moving action. This movie is... different... like Akira is dares to ask things ..and then.. dissolve things. A deep multi layered movie which is not easy to understand....yet such shouldn't stop a good watcher. If you want pure action there is enough out there, if you want a nice movie to enjoy with your girlfriend... this movie probably isn't the best choice. If though you have 4 hours time left and need to fill it up with some quality... this is your movie.