Change Your Image
a-362
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Achtung, fertig, Charlie! (2003)
A somehow failed comedy about the swiss military training
The fact that this movie has been entitled to the most successful movie in Switzerland's film history makes me shake my head! It's true, but pitiful at the same time. A flick about the Swiss army could be a good deal better.
The story sounds interesting, at the beginning: Antonio Carrera (Michael Koch) gets forced to absolve his military training by the army while he is in the church, wedding his love Laura Moretti (Mia Aegerter).
The Acting in some way doesn't really differ from just a few recruits getting drunk and stoned in the reality. Melanie Winiger plays her role as the strong Michelle Bluntschi mediocre, personally i found her rather annoying.
The storyline contains a comedy combined with a romance, which does not work as expected. The romance-part is too trashy, and the comedy-part is not funny at all, it's just a cheap try and does not change throughout the whole movie whatsoever. It's funny for preadolescent 12-13 year olds, but not for such as those who search an entertaining comedy. The humor is weak except for some shots.
Dope? Cool! Stealing? Cool! If you want a proper comedy about the Swiss RS, make sure you did not absolve your military training yet, and even then don't expect too much!
I'll give it 4 out of 10 stars, because Marco Rima is quite funny during his screen time. Not a hell of a lot screen time though
Constantine (2005)
Good movie with a bit of popcorn cinema
When i've seen the Constantine DVD cover with Keanu Reeves i just expected him as a kinda crisis-ridden, hard-boiled addicted person who's doing his job as a matter of routine. And thats what i got. You see what's necessary, nothing about John Constantines past, nothing about how he knows all the stuff, just that he's an exorcist with nothing to lose, but with a weak point - his health.
What i liked about this movie is the camera work and some good shots, sunlight in the morning for example that's shining trough the windows. As well as the scriptural but not too religious storyline. On the other hand the movie failed in shock moments and had a part which was way too unnecessary, it gives Angela a touch of melancholy which is not bad at all, but more or less unimportant, i don't know if this is good or bad.
I think it was a good movie. It really reminds me of Hard Ball, in which Keanu Reeves had a similar role.
I liked this movie, good plot with a bit of popcorn cinema and some everyday occurrences which makes you laugh. I think it deserves 7 out of 10 stars
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
With 'The Day after Tomorrow' Roland Emmerich puts the Visual Effects Gauge once again in a higher level.
**SPOILER WARNING**
Due to a mistake from manhood the polarcaps are melting, this affects a series of different catastrophe events. Jack Hall (Dennis Quaid), a senior researcher tries to convince the vice president that these events mean a new ice age. At this time Jack's son Sam Hall (Jake Gyllenhall) goes to a public library in New York. Three gigantic Hurricanes are coming, one of these over New York and now Jack goes to New York to save him.
With 'The Day after Tomorrow' Roland Emmerich puts the Visual Effects Gauge once again in a higher level. Breathtaking Effects like tidal waves, frozen buildings and satellite photos from hurricanes. The acting, i think, wasn't bad, not very emotional but it can emphasize a dark atmosphere. A drawback was the screenplay, where is the weather station? Where is the mainframe? Where is the conference room? There so many other where's. The screenplay could be much better, it's hard.
7/10
Red Planet (2000)
Better than Mission to Mars, but a bit unrealistic.
**SPOILER WARNING**
The Earth is overcrowded, the humans planted therefore a new form of moss on the mars. The Contact became disconnected and a few investigators flew there to analyze. The Habitat became destroyed and now there are on the Red Planet, alone.
The Story isn't bad and the Visual Effects aren't bad too, the only thing that disturbed me was the robot 'Amee'. A scientific robot, designed to examine rocks from mars. It's very unrealistic that a scientific robot which was designed to examine stones, moves like a cat. It's very good animated but very unrealistic, 'Amee' scours on mars like a cat, with a free will. Although, it's a good movie and carrie-ann moss plays very good. I liked it more than Mission to mars, which was horrible.
6/10
Kangaroo Jack (2003)
Good Atmosphere and unrealistic gags, but entertaining
**SPOILER WARNING**
I really liked Kangaroo Jack. Not the plot but rather the Atmosphere. Two Mobs, a hairstylist and a wannabe musician had screwed up. Their Boss gives a cover to his mobs. They must deliver the cover to a man, but they don't know that in the cover are $20.000, and they pay their own death. In this situation they are many gags, mostly unrealistic gags, but entertaining. They're not many roles in this movie, but the acting is good. Although Jack is CGI, he's good animated, if Jack wouldn't speak you'll mean it's a real Kangaroo.
5/10
Troy (2004)
A good Movie with great Pictures, but a bit too long
**POSSIBLE SPOILERS**
It's a good idea to make a movie about mythology. There aren't many from this sort like Gladiator. First i was surprised... Brad Pitt as Achilles? The Movie is very long, there are good scenes like the burning troy and also bad scenes like the one where Achilles kills Boagrius. They had a massive Budget and i think it could be better because the highlights are only the ships, the offensive, and the end of troy. The Scenes where the greeks going in the offensive, are pretty good, and here comes the but: The Perspectives are not the best, a head here, a sword through a Greek there.
5 out of 10