Change Your Image
fredwmeyer2
Reviews
Halo: Inheritance (2022)
How do you further alienate your audience? With this episode!
Well, this was a complete waste of time. Seriously.
Kwan's storyline remains the weakest and worst plot in this incredibly mediocre series. Seriously-- this was a complete an utter waste of time. Skip it-- and go play the actual game.
Halo: Solace (2022)
No. This is not HALO anymore.
The Master Chief threatens to kill Halsey?!!!
No. This is such a deviation from the core of the character that I don't even recognize this as HALO anymore. This goes against every instance of John-117 ever portrayed in media.
Adapting a property means maintaining the essence of the characters. It means staying true to who those characters are-- not just using the names to tell a completely different story.
I tried. I tied to give this series a chance but this isn't the HALO universe that I've read since the first printing of Eric Nylund's Fall of Reach.
I don't know who okay'ed this series but they certainly didn't do their homework.
The Equalizer: Glory (2021)
Amateur writing at best.
"I'm using my powers for good."
Um...what?!!
So much telling, so little showing. It's as if people have forgotten how to write compelling drama. Instead we have characterization by quip.
I'll give it one more week before I'm out.
The Equalizer (2021)
This series is all "Tell, Don't Show"... and that's the problem.
The concept of "show, don't tell" was completely lost on the writers room. Every character had to describe every other character as "the best of the best", "the best the agency ever had", "the best I've ever seen".
If you have to tell your audience someone is the best, then they are probably not. The writers are just getting in their own way with excessive dialogue when some simple staging would allow viewers to come to their own conclusions., Instead, we're being TOLD everything.
Also, Queen Latifah is a good actress. She is, however, remarkably miscast in this series. The writers aren't writing to her strengths-- rock solid persona and strong delivery. Instead, they're trying to portray her as a seasoned fighter and are putting her in scenes where she's shown being physically violent. Those scenes fall flat due to the excessive jump cuts needed to compensate for the actress' lack of natural physicality. The classic 80's series did this well-- writing for McCall as a seasoned veteran in his late 50's vs. a modern spec ops warrior. As such, the original McCall used intimidation more than direct physical violence as his key weapon.
This series could be saved but it needs some heavy reworking. Right now it feels like "Equalizer in Name Only". Branding this as a remake of the original series is a disservice to all involved. Instead, create a brand new character for your very talented lead and stop trying to retread the past.
The Equalizer: The Equalizer (2021)
Horribly miscast...
When you have to use jump cuts to compensate for lack of athletic prowess in the opening fight scene your series is in real trouble.
I like Queen Latifah but this show is miscast for how it is written. This Equalizer should be running a team vs functioning as muscle.
Doctor Who: Arachnids in the UK (2018)
Doctor Who or Doctor Trump?
Heavy-handed political commentary ruined what would have been an otherwise average monster-of-the-week story.
Lots of nonsensical plot elements with no logical progression
Doctor Who: Rosa (2018)
Heavy-handed writing at best...
So, it's as if the writers simply threw every stereotype into a blender and produced a cliche stew about racism.
Oh, but we put a few sci-fi elements in to justify its inclusion in Doctor Who.
Graham is still the best character in the series.
Doctor Who: The Ghost Monument (2018)
Graham is more of a Doctor than the Doctor
Who let Chibnall write so many episodes?
Better than the first episode but not by much.
Doctor Who: The Woman Who Fell to Earth (2018)
Least interesting "new Doctor" episode of nuWho
Poorly paced and written. Not an auspicious start to this latest era.
Arrow: Fadeout (2020)
Arrow deserved better than a clip show...
It's sad to see how far this series has fallen from the fantastic first few years. Instead of a strong send off we got a clip show featuring mostly archival clips of Oliver.
The series deserved a better send-off...
Legends of Tomorrow: Meet the Legends (2020)
It's not even a good parody...
This show is now just a parody of itself. If the writers don't take it seriously how can the audience?
Ugh...
Doctor Who: The Woman Who Fell to Earth (2018)
Least interesting "new Doctor" episode of nuWho
Poorly paced and written. Not an auspicious start to this latest era.
Legends of Tomorrow: The Eggplant, the Witch & the Wardrobe (2019)
Ugh...
Remember when this was a series about heroes instead of a soap opera written like bad fanfic?
Pepperidge Farm remembers...
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Magnum in name only...
No charm. No wit. No strong character interplay.
This show is just bad..
The Predator (2018)
This movie makes AvP watchable...
Short edits, cliched writing, and an utter disregard for everything that came before it. This is "The Predator", a half-assed attempt to perform a doft reboot on the franchise. There is literally nothing redeeming in the script.
Just bloody awful...