Change Your Image
rocksy401
Reviews
Hack Your Health: The Secrets of Your Gut (2024)
A different perspective on what healthy eating looks like
I think this documentary is easy to follow and makes talking about digestion and poop fun! It also offers a different perspective on what "healthy" eating looks like. Instead of focusing on the nutrients of certain food, it focuses on how our food contributes to the gut microbiome that then affects our overall physical health and mental well-being. It's a good way to restore relationships with food and offer valid reasons to focus on lifestyle changes rather than diet fads that are often restrictive. It does a decent job of following individuals with different lifestyle and eating habits, so the average viewer may resonate with one of them. It could be more diverse from that standpoint, but overall a quick and "digestible" film!
My Christmas Fiancé (2022)
Gives nothing
This is one of the most ridiculous movies I have tried to watch. The plot is choppy and acting is not great to say the least. Nothing in this film felt relatable. This is no hallmark or lifetime Christmas special that's cheesy yet heartwarming. It appears as if the developers of this film gave us the bare minimum of what it takes to produce a romantic family style holiday movie, but everything in between was very lacking. The characters are not dynamic and they have no real background and we sort of don't get to know who these people are throughout the entire film. This is just bad, bad writing with horrible acting. I usually expect very little from this sort of genre, but this film didn't even give me that.
Love Accidentally (2022)
not Oscar winning performances but gets the job done
This was not a good movie, not a good chick flick either. But, it is bearable for those who enjoy this type of low budget, bad acting, romance movie. Simple premise and very predictable. Very mid.
Red Notice (2021)
The thing is...what?
This movie kind of made me uncomfortable with how stupid it was. Honestly the "big twist" was pretty obvious from the beginning and any attempt at masking what truly was going on felt like an insult to my intelligence. I would have much preferred to watch a team of con artists simply working together- there would have still been room for mistrust and suspense. Hopefully a sequel can provide redemption because the only scene in the movie that I enjoyed seeing was them finally on the same page walking towards the Louvre in the end.
In all, they just did an awful job at creating a believable plot. It seemed like Hartley's attempt at deceit could only fool Nolan and maybe a 7 year old watching. At least I laughed a bit.
Straight Up (2019)
I've been looking for this angle
Honestly, it's seems pretty unlikely but it's a delight! Very entertaining dialogue that keeps the audience engaged. Funny moments, romantic moments, cringey moments, and thought provoking moments. I think this film does a fantastic job at exploring unconventional relationships. One of the few that do it right.
#BlackAF (2020)
Funny and honest
I was hesitant about this. I'm a dark skinned black girl who is quite frankly tired of Kenya Barris reproducing the same thing that makes me feel slightly forgotten half the time. But I still got through it, and I still laughed. There were a few episodes clearly better than others. Overall, I thought of it as a more raw version of Black-ish. Seems like Kenya had a few more things to say that could only be done though #blackAF.
If you go in without expectations, you may find yourself laughing out loud. It's not unique or novel but it's definitely entertaining.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Just watch the trailer before you sign up, geez
Look, everyone seems to be focusing on the kid cursing and being inappropriate throughout the movie... but I'm not sure what people expected when they pressed play.
It's a funny, silly movie and nothing more. Taraji gets to play Taraji and Ed Helms gets to play Ed Helms. It's something to watch with friends when there's nothing better to do and with very, very low expectations. They weren't trying to win an Oscar here people, relax.
The Office: Conflict Resolution (2006)
Really funny
Probably one of the best episodes of the show. It's an underdog episode but one that is filled with laughs every few moments. Not only is it full of jokes (especially insiders), it also adds depth to the relationships we got to learn more about throughout the season. Conflict resolution gives dialogue to many of the characters, and we get to see a dynamic plot.
The King (2019)
Art
This film was a masterpiece. Every shot could have been a still picture. It has very artistic cinematography, and it was pleasing to watch.
The dialogue was engaging, it made following the plot much better. However the plot was a bit all over the place. Needless to say, a nice watch. I would recommend to anyone who likes historical pieces with action.
The Laundromat (2019)
I loved it
This movie was really good. I watched it without the scandalous context and the filming alone should be praised. It offers a refreshing style on story telling the whole way through. It's thought provoking without having to spell everything out for you. The film is also hilarious!
I thought it was nice to learn about fraud and money laundering, not sure how accurate everything was. Needless to say it wasn't too complicated and easy to follow. Lots of insight on shell companies and laundering!