Change Your Image
surreal_self
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Reef: Stalked (2022)
Better than anything else out lately
I'm a huge fan of shark films and I watch every one when it comes out. Also being a fan of Australian cinema I was excited for Great White but that turned out to be a disappointment. The Reef Stalked is much better, less predictable and genuinely suspenseful.
I'm usually the one voting 3-4 along with everyone else but it's really not that bad.
The cast do a great job with their characters especially Teressa Liane as Nic.
Haven't been this scared when watching a shark movie in a long time. Genuinely thrilling with some great superimposed shots of the shark here and there. The director does a great job.
Does it have the biggest budget? No.
Does that matter? No.
It gets the job done.
If you enjoyed 47 Meters Down, 47 Meters Down: Uncaged, The Shallows and of course, The Reef, then you'll enjoy this too.
Wentworth: Legacy (2021)
Almost Perfect!
Definitely enjoyed the episode and it was a fine pay-off for the season long 'bomb' storyline setup. I was glad to see Ann and Judy get their comeuppance and the final scene between Vera and Joan was touching. The only quarrel I have is that we didn't get a '12 months later' or any kind of flash forward. That would have wrapped everything up nicely, otherwise it's just left to our imaginations. I know that when season 7 was going to be the final season, they shot some footage of Bridget and Frankie with a newborn and I expected them to use that footage for the series finale but I guess not, which was a disappointment. Nevertheless, I enjoyed every minute and will deeply miss this series.
Bob's Burgers: The Pumpkinening (2021)
Solid episode, improvement over last week
Pretty solid episode if not a bit predictable, I knew it was going to be the life coach who sent the letters about five seconds in. It was nice to see Linda and Gayle return to their home town but they didn't really see or do much. Kids and Bob's story this week was alright but I kept saying "why doesn't he just set aside one packet each for them and then they can go trick or treating" and what do you know, in the end he did.
And to rsweeneyrs, no, this is not the best episode of the entire series, it's not even close. Have you never seen seasons 1-8 before? I honestly don't get your reviews. They could probably do an episode about the entire family shitting their pants and you'd still lap it up and rate it a 10/10.
Bob's Burgers: Crystal Mess (2021)
What happened to Bob's Burgers?
This was such a boring episode. No memorable moments and pretty predictable. I can't believe someone's review is titled 'Top 10 episode'.. there's literally 100+ episodes that are better than this mess.
The show may as well be called 'Bob's Kids' because once again Bob and the restaurant get the B plot and the kids get the A, which seems to be the trend for most episodes released these days. Not sure whether or not that's because of Disney and them wanting to gear the show more towards kids but this has made the show a bland imitation of what it once was and it shows more and more with every new episode released.
Bob's Burgers: Romancing the Beef (2021)
Return to Form
Finally a Bob's Burgers episode that actually focus' on Bob's Burgers! We used to get a tonne of these but nowadays the show features the kids and their exploits as the main story far too often so this was definitely a welcomed return to form. Loved it.
Back to the Rafters (2021)
Ruby is unbearable. Greta Thunberg joins the cast.
It's great to have the Rafters back but the show really needs to tone down Ruby's character. The first six seasons weren't super 'woke' or 'pc' so why does so much of it need to be now? Literally shoved down your throat every five minutes and it feels out of place. If there's a season two they really need to tone it down.
Wentworth: Rogue (2021)
Wow! A Return to Form
I don't usually write reviews but I felt compelled to with this episode. After the slow burner that Season 8 Part 1 was and a promise to raise the stakes, the writers have definitely delivered. The character development in this episode was excellent, with Allie's spine injury, Ferguson's internal struggle with her identity regained and Sheila's warpath, this season is gearing up to be one of the best in a long time. A true return to form for the series.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Convoluted and Aggravating
Definitely not as good as the first one. It spends way too much time on the science aspect rather than the mystery. The ending feels super rushed and crammed in there.
So the doctor wants to kill her roommate to stop the wife from finding out but then the wife is in on it? DUMB.
She ends up wanting to leave to go back to her old universe for the guy even though they can have the same love in the current one, not to mention her mother alive again! Like what the hell. Why would she want to go back to her old one? Choosing some guy she's known for less than 2 months over her own mother being alive again! NO WAY WOULD ANYONE MAKE THAT CHOICE. I mean, what if they date for six months and then break up, oops, guess mum wasn't worth sacrificing then was she! SUPER DUMB.