Change Your Image
Apekiller
Reviews
Transporter: The Series (2012)
Starts well but goes downhill
First season was rather interesting and the format of the show was ok. The overall acting was decent, as well as the scripts for each episode.
Second season however had a different episode format (i mean different approach to the stories) and the acting was pretty much terrible for most of the characters (main actor excluded, he acts well).
Watching the second season was not entertaining, it felt more like a tedious, boring chore.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Expect to be disappointed
This movie starts interesting - sort of, but that's about it. Acting is good but the movie is complete nonsense. There is no point to this movie.
The movie is called "i'm thinking of ending things" - because this is the feeling you get while watching it and afterwards.
Complete garbage, 0/10.
Lucky Louie (2006)
This show is great, too bad there's only 1 season
The show is very funny and all the actors act very well. I liked the series a lot and watched it several times.
Louie, please make another show just like this one.
'Til Death (2006)
Do yourself a favour and stop watching after season 2
Season 1 was good.
Season 2 was ok-ish
Season 3 and 4 were "meh" at best.
The episodes stop being in proper order and in each episode their daughter Allison is played by a different actor. There are 4-5 actresses playing Allison, back and forth. One of them is a waitress in one episode and their daughter in the next episode. Also the blonde one was absolutely terrible. Allison's hippie husband notices the actor changes and thinks he's in a sitcom, but only in a few episodes. This is ridiculous, and not in a good way. It's ABSURD. Also the Allison character barely has any character development at all.
The show stopped being interesting since the Woodcock's left the show (and it is not explained at all in the show why they suddenly disappeared).
There are a number of temporary characters that keep appearing and disappearing in the show, but it's like they were experimenting with what works and doesn't.
All these problems ruin the immersion and destroys the show's continuity effect.
I'm rating this as a 3/10 after making an average of all seasons, adding a bonus score for liking the main character Eddie and his archenemy school principal, and subtracting points for the annoying character Doug and his horribly scripted daughter Allison.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Stupid nonsense movie, complete waste of time
I wasted over 2 hours with this movie. I want my money and 2 hours back. I feel ripped off, the stories are completely random, uninteresting, have no beginning or end and serve no purpose. Nice scenery but the movie is boring as hell. GARBAGE!
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Comedy, Fantasy, Horror according to IMDB
What it doesn't tell you is that it's a musical. A lot of really, really god-awful bad pop music.
It's also NOT a horror movie, not even the slightest. And it's all because of the jolly music which just does not suit this movie at all.
I watched around 30 minutes and could not take it anymore. Nothing of any interest whatsoever was happening and the music killed the mood entirely.
The music actually made me want to pierce my eardrums with some knitting needles. It was that horrible.
Lost in Space (2018)
Going to give this a 1 because of "dr Smith"
I don't usually write reviews. But the show would have been much better without an antagonist like "dr Smith". Her character seems smart but her plans were either absolutely terrible, or seemed like she read the script in advance and knew where everyone was and what to do next.
It sometimes had no other motivation other than she's a complete psychopath and an pure evil character who wants to hurt and manipulate the others for no particular reason other than "she's evil"
This character was extremely annoying and always had a disgusted look on her face which never seemed to bother anyone. All the other characters seem to have the IQ of a chair when talking to her, buying her lies without any issues.
Hopefully this antagonist will be killed in the first episode of the second season, watching through the show was extremely frustrating and the show would have been much better without her.
Public Enemies (2009)
Completely disappointing
- camera is shaking all the time, doesn't focus on anything in particular and seems to be filmed by amateurs (this is really lame)
- sound is either too low, muffled or too loud sometimes
- character development is zero
- acting is absolutely awful, characters seem to just be reading text like robots, putting no feeling into it whatsoever
- the script is full of holes, as some parts of the movie make no sense
- not to mention the movie is about just 1 public enemy, so the title is false
So basically this movie was not made by someone with any talent whatsoever. Absolutely dreadful.
Watched almost an hour of it and was appalled by the overall poor quality of this film. 2 hours 20 minutes to see all of it? no way... It was so very, very disappointing.
Day of the Dead (2008)
DAY of the dead... at night?
The movie is very bad, and extremely predictable since it's full of cliché's. Also there are some loose ends.
On a side note, I don't see why it's classified as "horror/thriller" since it's clearly a Parody.
- the movie it's called "DAY of the dead" but the action goes on during NIGHT time;
- there's vegetarian zombie in the film who gets killed by the chief zombie for being a traitor;
- there are zombies with machine guns;
- the zombie outbreak starts in a god-forsaken town, where surprisingly enough is a secret military base where the outbreak started from;
- some of the military soldiers don't have any weapons, or carry weapons with no ammo in them;
- zombies explode when they get on fire;
- etc.
These just came to mind in 5 minutes or so. Felt like I wasted enough time watching the movie.
My Boss's Daughter (2003)
Awesome dude...
I have no idea how this awesome movie got only 4 points out of 10. It's... stupefying. I rated this movie with a 9, because it's hilarious, and it kept me all the time during the movie in suspense... All kinds of shocking unexpected funny stuff that makes you say "oh man... i can't believe this ! " keep happening during this movie. This movie is a good collection addition for your house, whoever you are reading this. And if in the first 5 minutes you don't laugh... and not the next 5 either... then your sense of humor is low and this movie is not for you... you shouldn't be reading this... really, stop it! what are you doing here? :)) This movie is not a VHS rental. This movie is a cinema watching experience. And then this movie is part of a DVD movie collection. Great movie..