Change Your Image
cking1010-458-184844
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Just okay...
When I watched this movie I didn't know what to expect. At the end of it, I texted my girlfriend and said "The ending was pretty ominous." Later on I looked at the description of the movie on IMDb and it described itself as ominous, so obviously that's the perfect word for it.
The style of the movie is taken out of a page of the M. Night Shaymalan handbook. It doesn't have a lot of action but the suspense builds and builds with good acting and music that sets the scenes.
I'm not sure what the deer have to do with anything. That confused me. And one of the characters having a health issue comes out of the blue too, but I guess that just gives an excuse to introduce another character later in the film.
It's just okay overall. I gave it a 6, which seems fitting.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Absolutely great
If you're familiar with the works of Edgar Allen Poe, I think you'll enjoy the modernized version of his works that has been woven into the story of a powerful family that most of the world has grown to hate in recent years.
Obviously the show changed the name of the family, but it doesn't take a genius to know who they're referring to.
I think this story is well written and the characters are well acted. The jump scares are great but the overall moral of the story hits home at the end of episode eight. I thoroughly enjoyed it and would recommend it to those who like a little classic literature retold in a stylized 2023 way.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Wow! Better than I expected!
Let me just say that Tom Cruise may be a kook, but he knows how to make an action movie! This one may be the best one in the entire series! Haley Atwell is a great addition to the cast also.
My only knock is that a couple scenes had some people over acting. They seemingly was trying to drum up the suspense and it was a little over the top, but I can look past it because the action scenes were incredible. The car chase was great and the train scene was done well, in my opinion.
The movie was 2 hours and 43 minutes long but it didn't feel too long.
I'm very much looking forward to the conclusion.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Short and Simple.
I'm going to make this review at least 600 characters, because that's what IMDb requires, but I could sum this movie up a whole lot quicker than that. Bottom line, I'm a big fan of the Indians Jones franchise and the first 3 movies were classics, in my opinion. Kingdom of the Crystal Skull was just a money grab, point blank, period. That movie was nothing short of hot garbage. We all know that Dial of Destiny is the studio's hope to send the franchise out on a good note, but the last one was so bad, I really didn't want to see this one in the theater.
But... it's still an Indians Jones movie so I felt I had no choice. All in all, the Dial of Destiny was better than I thought it would be. Not great but not terrible. Grade wise, I give it a C+
Air (2023)
Some are missing the point
If you read all of the other reviews here, you get the gist of what the movie is about. But simply put, it's not just about Nike signing Jordan to the first mega shoe deal, but it's deeper than that. It's about Sonny Vaccaro's vision, to see that Jordan was not like any other basketball player before him, and that Nike should do something with him that no other shoe company has ever done before; create a shoe styled solely for him and give him a percentage of the revenue for it.
For Sonny to see that Jordan was worth it, and to convince Phil Knight to go for it... that's what makes the movie so compelling.
Black Adam (2022)
Just ok
I didn't love this movie but didn't hate it either. Typical superhero stuff. Special effects are what you'd expect, acting is also what you'd expect with the Rock and others in this.
Call me old fashioned, but I'm not with the black magic/satanic stuff, but that's just me.
It has a little twist I didn't see coming but it's not some shocking development like The Sixth Sense. Hahahaha.
The credit scene gives us something to look forward to.
As someone who grew up watching superhero movies and loving them, the majority of them are becoming pretty cookie cutter... same old, same old. This is about the same as most others.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
So bad
I thought this movie was a disappointment. Marvel always seemed to do Thor wrong. The first Thor was bad, the second was better. Ragnaock was the best of them, but this movie was garbage. I almost fell asleep.
I should've listened to my gut and waited for it on Disney+
The Protégé (2021)
I didn't like it.
I was expecting so much more. It was cliched and played out. Too much of it seems to be like other action movies.
And the romance between Keaton and Maggie Q was cheesy and unbelievable.
Two thumbs down.
The Batman (2022)
The Worlds Greatest Detective... Finally
My opinion for what it's worth: the best Batman movie ever (and I loved the ones by Christopher Nolan, so that's saying A LOT)!
I was skeptical about Robert Pattinson playing the caped crusader, but this Batman was so dark and brooding, he didn't have to show a lot of emotion anyway. Zoe Kravitz and Colin Ferrell did great jobs.
The plot however was stellar! "The Worlds Greatest Detective" actually did detective work. And the creators didn't have the villains in corny outfits like the 90's versions.
A+. Epic.
Eternals (2021)
Short review
To keep it short and sweet; I was bored to tears. One of the worst films Marvel has made. Decent special effects but the plot is awful.
I hope they don't make a sequel.
Oh, and it's way too long!!! Why do these directors think a movie needs to be close to 3 hours long to be "epic" or something????
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Money Grab
Totally unnecessary addition to the series. Way too long. And I hate what they did to alter to main characters. Straight money grab by Warner Bros.
SMH.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Just ok, as I expected
Cheesy, predictable, with ok action sequences and special effects. Not great but not completely awful either.
Nobody (2021)
Unlikely action start
I was skeptical to see Bob Odenkirk as the lead in an action movie, but he nails it.
Highly entertaining for action and comedy fans. I hope there is a sequel.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
I'm surprised at the negative reviews I've seen
I just finished this movie, after seeing many negative user reviews on it. I'm surprised that many people hate it or just don't get it.
I guess a lot of people are used to action or a lot drama in movies. This is a slow, methodic story, but it's a good one, in my opinion, with a touching ending.
Yes, it leaves us hanging with a couple of unanswered questions, but not everything needs to have a definite resolution.
Personally, I thought it was well done. Just my opinion. Watch it for yourself, and then decide.
The Assistant (2019)
Ugh
Not entertaining at all. Very slow and monotonous. I get the point of the story but it's pretty boring.
Game Night (2018)
Funny stuff!
I saw this movie shortly after it came out. I'm writing a review 2 years later. I still think it was the funniest movie of 2018
Rogue One (2016)
I forgot to write a review
I saw this film in the theater when it first came out. I assume no one will see this almost 4 years after the fact; but in my opinion it's the best Star Wars film. Period.
Uncut Gems (2019)
More good than bad
Good - Sandler's acting was great and he makes the viewer really have compassion for this character. All the acting is good, in my opinion.
Bad - The music is awful. 80's synthesizer or something. It doesn't fit.
Good - The story is compelling and draws you in.
Bad - Some scenes are chaotic with everyone screaming. It's sensory overload at times. I get what the directors were trying to show but it was too much for me.
Overall this movie is great with an unpredictable ending but I'd wait to see it on DVD or internet stream.
Shazam! (2019)
Not bad
DC finally got it right. This is a good movie with a great message about family.
It's a little long, but overall it's entertaining with a perfect mix of action and comedy.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Ummm....
I have watched most of Tarantino's movies. I respect his style of storytelling and consider him a talent. In my humble opinion I thought this one was just okay.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
It doesn't get bigger than this
A+, Epic, Amazing, Phenomenal. They tied the entire series of 21 movies together almost perfectly. Movie making at its absolute finest.
The only question now is, how can Marvel ever top it?
Captain Marvel (2019)
B-
I saw reviews that were all over the place. Some loved it, some hated it. I feel I'm being pretty fair to rate it a 6 on IMDb, which is a B- in my view. Not excellent. Not awful. Just ok.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
I'm impressed
I waited a few weeks to see this movie. I heard a lot of positive reviews but I didn't want to spend money for the theater if it wasn't worth it.
It was better than I expected. As most of the other viewers have said, the animation and artwork are excellent. Great soundtrack too. I could go on and on. I liked it a lot.
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Bizarre doesn't begin to describe it.
I saw this with a group of friends from my college days. I even remember the date for some strange reason. December 14, 2001.
This movie started out interesting but about halfway through it made a strange turn. All I will say is that my friends and I sat confused and thought "Why?" The point of this movie is weak, even if you get it.
The Pledge (2001)
The absolute worst
I remember I talked this movie up to a group of friends when I was in college. I told them that I thought this was a must that we had to go see it. They agreed to go.
I think there was 7 or 8 of us. I was sitting in the second to last seat next to the wall and a friend of mine was sitting to my left in the last seat. The rest of my friends took up the rest of the row to my right.
About halfway through the movie I look to my right and all of those people were asleep. Completely knocked out. I sit forward and see that the 5 or 6 people whom I didn't know in the theater were out cold too. I turned to my left and said to that friend "We are the only ones awake". And the fact is I was fighting sleep myself. True story.
This has my vote as the worst movie ever. Numero Uno. The WORST EVER.