Change Your Image
Madeline-Rose
Reviews
Homebound (2021)
Good, slow burn
Considering 95% of the horror I watch receives a complete pass from me within the first five minutes...
It isn't bad bad as everyone is indicating, this far in the reviews. I made it to the end!
The acting is decent, the scenery somewhat atmospheric, and the story a little slice of domestic horror.
Agnes (2021)
It could have been worse
Some of the acting wasn't terrible! Some of the direction wasn't entirely jarring. The special effects scene should have been cut. Instead, the movie leaves folks wondering what key elements of the plot WERE cut, because there's a lot missing here.
The Rain (2018)
Drinking Game
Drink every time someone says Rasmus, but don't blame me when you get alcohol poisoning. Every third sentence begins with Rasmus. It's grating because it happens even when he's not on screen. He's absolutely insufferable as a character, adding insult to injury.
Please take the mic out of their mouths when various characters smooch. Macaroni in a pot.
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (2019)
Not nominated for Feel Good Movie of the Year
Being a slow burn, this film is best for a (possibly mature) Canadian or Indie film fan and features superb acting. Kudos all around.
February (2015)
Nothing redeeming about it
The acting, scenery and plot were all monotone. You may regret the loss of time spent on this movie, and at best, it's forgettable.