Change Your Image
Khamsin_50
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
An American Pickle (2020)
Nice surprise
I am not a fan of Set Rogan, and I am not a fan of "man out of his time" movies. But I wanted to see this. And I didn't make mistake. While most of the movies about accidental forward time travel gives us comical characters that seem not to have a sound mind or common sense, this movie does not do that. It gives us two flawed human beings. Flawed, but human. The only reason I did not give this movie a honorary 10 is that movies really need to stop painting Eastern Europe as a big gypsy village. Come on, learn some history, and google up how Easter Europe looks before making a dumb scene in a movie. Yes, there are slums, but there's those in all parts of world. Otherwise, nice movie.
Resistance (2020)
Art imitates life
Anyone telling you this movie is bland, boring, or any of the things people say about it - remove yourself from that person. This is an artistic display of a real person who saved real hundreds of children. Being so emotionally and intellectually detached not to consider that in reviewing a movie - is a sign of some issues. Not understanding that art imitates life, and that movies are not, and are not supposed to be all documentary - and that the goal of this movie was to help you find right emotions about the suffering, struggle, and sacrifice that actually took part in history, well - not understanding it all just means you will get bad reviews from a bunch of people who have no touch with reality and try to gain moral ground by deranking everything they find a chance to. This is a great movie that delivers the emotion to the viewer as it's supposed to be. Anyone interested in actual events can easily google them after watching and discover more. But the movie is here to remind us of how resilient humans can be when they have a noble goal. And even the characters that are fictional serve purpose in this masterpiece - they are the aspects of life that Marcel, and many others, were denied of by the war. Aspects of life that they left behind without regret to save human lives. Children lives. How many children did the people who can't connect to the human side of story in this movie (and it's an important aspect) save? Don't believe the reviews that slander this movie. Watch it with open heart. Watch it with having in mind that it could've been you, your sister, your father, your grandfather who was targeted to be disposed of as a sick animal by a system of corrupt minds. Watch it with heart.
Hostiles (2017)
No
You cannot be the biggest genocide inciters and deniers as a country and find absolution by movies.
The Lone Ranger (2013)
Excellent movie
Critics are probably blind. While being a good comedy, this movie has a lot of underlayers. Think not? Rewatch it, but ask yourself why is Tonto in the "museum" - there were no actual museums in 1930, but circuses and freakshows - that did exist. As well as reservations. While freakshows are not anymore a thing, if you ignore the social media - that is, reservations and racism are. And the kid and his last scene symbolizes hope that we will overcome that ugly stain on humanity. That's what the kid (new generation) should kill with that bullet, as a figure of speech. This movie is deep. This movie has scenes that will make you cry, if you think about them. But it will make you laugh as well.
Do yourself a favor and watch it with your brain ON. You will still laugh, but you will see way more.
Capone (2020)
Liquids and Hallucinations
I'll try to keep it short. To this day I don't understand "art for art's sake" when it's done like this. Burn bunch of money to make visuals believable, but story is... Well, I'll admit it - I don't know what story is. I gave up half-way. Got tired of watching an old, angry dude hallucinate engulfed in paranoia, while he takes an occasional break to almost suffocate and piss himself. That's just what this movie is: Glorified money-burn that only people who want to feel superior over someone past his prime will watch, and will hurt and scare anyone who fears dementia is creeping upon someone they love. Don't watch this, save yourself some time, because I don't think even dementia would erase the boredom you stare at while watching this glorified "look at me, I'm a director" piece of... Worthless waste of talent and money.
Power (2014)
Excellent Show, with few errors (major spoilers ahead)
While the show is tense and all, and got me invested like The Wire or Sopranos or BB did, and while I don't mind it turning more into drama than crime show after season 3 - YOU DO NOT kill the main character and NOT give us the closure of showing his body and the funeral.
The only reason to do this is if you want to blast more money when you reveal that in Tariq's spinoff we find out that Ghost and Tariq actually faked it all so that Ghost can become ghost and teach his son how to be a real G, while escaping what had become too hot environment for him.
Extinction (2018)
It's 10 to counter unrealistic, biased ratings
If you never witnessed a child in the middle of war, you need to sit your 1st world behind down, and shut up about this movie's children. It's realistic, maybe even toned down to be bearable. This is a good movie, given that it needs a sequel to be complete. There's material for prequel too. Yes, budget didn't let it sway full speed, but it's very much Philip K. Dick - like atmosphere. Really has potential. And if you're able to watch a movie with some imagination, instead of chug special effects, this is a decent one.
Knives Out (2019)
Classic but fresh
The movie really successfully, in my opinion, flirts with the old way of making who-did-it crime movies in a modern setting. Characters are not deeply developed, but are skillfully portrayed and viewer has not much to ask himself about the personality of each one - but it's not so shallow not to leave out space for mystery. Craig really surprised me well with how he carried out this subtly comedic role.
Really pleasurable experience for having a nice afternoon with the movie.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Seriously?
This could've been a great movie, if not for concept. With all due respect to anyone loving musicals, and overly romanticized stories: This could've been a movie about struggle, about being human, about flaws and rising above them, about success and failure, about... So many things. But what it is - it's some producer's idea that "we didn't have a musical in ages, this would be cool to produce as a musical". And I don't care about people fainting over "though guy can sing" - everywhere where there could've been great writing, great acting and great character development - there's a song. And not a very good one. This is below mediocre, and it's 4/10 because camera, costumes and few other things are decent. Otherwise it'd be 1. Acting is found in traces here. This is not a movie, this is not a musical, this is waste of money.
Revenge (2017)
This is not worth even a binge
I mean, I love a good binge without putting in much effort. You know, relax, watch a good paced movie, without expecting much... But this is so badly done it offends basic intelligence. This movie has so many flaws, errors, and people bleeding more than a 200 kilograms pig who's just been beheaded, that it's painful to watch. I won't even list the flaws, I'm not "Movie Sins", but this here is something I can't understand having an average score above 2.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
If Oscar was worth anything, this movie would have couple
This is a movie that will tell you a story about a tragedy trough comedy. It will make you remember you know how to laugh, even tho' your tears are still on your cheeks. And it's an amazing movie.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Stop "botting"
This is quite a decent movie. Not a ten stars, but it's good for afternoon relax.
See, it tries to approach at slightly different angle than your usual blockbuster. While it's common knowledge they friends and family come to IMDb to boost scores, I'm starting to believe Hollywood and it's fans are intentionally throwing bombs here so Netflix movies look worse than they are. No, this is not amazingly creative movie, but it's refreshing to watch because while it fits some clichés, it didn't blindly follow set of those imposed by Hollywood. Netflix, personally, brings back the feeling of classic sci-fi as much as it is possible with today's market poisoned with Hollywood and Disney who buy off things and make them conform to ratings. At least Netflix tries to reinvigorate the spirit in movies, while trying to stay competitive in a market of brainwashed audience. It's not really an 8, but I have it 9 to counter those who came to ruin the rating. It's probably 7.1 movie. Still good for relax.
I just wish Netflix production evolves beyond their movies feeling like pilot episode for a good TV show.
Point Blank (2019)
Classic flick
I don't understand why is this movie rated so low.
It is a classic action flick, well done. Trust me, this movie has way more sense and story than John Wick 3. It's a little predictable, like any flick. But it's a fine movie to watch to kill off some time. Don't trust those who pretend they're pinnacle of art because they rate movies low. This is what it's supposed to be - light movie with some action for a chill afternoon. People acting up about it, and most of them have more fingers on one hand than books they've read.
You like action flick - this is completely okay. Let me underline it again: WAY better than John Wick 3.
Steel Country (2018)
High Functioning Soul
I don't understand why is this movie so underrated. Probably because we're a planet of flicks mostly, and just as that might be true - that's how almost everyone in this movie close their eyes at truths of life. Even the mother of a boy departed. But one man, a local garbage man - a high functioning autist who is deprived of social constructs that cloud judgment and reason does not. He does not ignore the signs and pursues his own investigation, relentlessly and even putting justice and truth above law. And in the end, disappointed with all he learns about people around him, sees all too well that what was once let to slide shall probably be let again. So he does not only pursue truth and justice, but takes it into his own hands.
American Hangman (2019)
Don't judge too fast yourselves
Do not decide by reviews or the rating shall you watch the movie. I am guessing that good amount of bad ratings come from people who'd prefer other GENRE of the movie. This is not a work of art, this is not an action movie. This is not a gameplay of a screenwriter to look witty. This is a movie with clear facts (storywise) presented to you almost chronologically - with intention. And if someone says it's predictable what goes at the end - it may be. Not completely, but it may be. But if it is - that is, I am certain, intentional. This is the type of movie that is supposed to remind you of things we choose to un-see. Pretend we're more human than we are. Watch it, so you may remember that there is a system, and that not all evil comes from stupid man. This is the type of movie that pushes the thought snowball down the hill. To make you think later. See better.
Child 44 (2015)
Disgusting butchery of a novel
Please, do not watch this mediocre movie with fake Russian accent. Go read the book. This movie had cut out everything that matters to the story and makes it a deep one. Even if you don't read books, this one will probably still be interesting to you. I would honesty like to give it at least two stars, out of respect to actors who had to denounce their talents so that they do what has been done in this movie, but no. This is absolutely horrid misuse of a good story. I don't recommend anyone to loose time with watching this. And don't get me started with bad acting, B class camera and mildly horrible choice of music used in this so called movie. Other books have been made into films too, but rarely one had been so butchered like we have it here.
Mali Budo (2014)
Light comedy with black humor
"Mali Budo" (Little Budo) is a light comedy with a pinch of black humor. Nothing special, but it is good for relaxing for an hour and a half. Camera is done well, acting is good - and what is very important - Montenegrin accent is not caricatured or overemphasized, neither was behavior of characters overemphasized based on prejudices. Movie is clean, well filmed, well cut. It is clear that there was no intention of making an artistic piece, or festival material, but it does well in terms of serving the viewer a story - not too raw, not too crisp, with a pinch of black humor. Only thing that should have been done better is adding some lines about what is actually "Blood Revenge" in some point of movie opening (or at least first 10 minutes) in a manner that would show viewers how important part of history and Montenegrin heritage it is, and that it is a part of old way to preserve family honor after one or more of members lose life from human hand. Blood Revenge may spawn for decades and generations. Apart from that, story is well presented to the viewer. Some characters should be better described (as in: giving them more background) through conversation, but the lack of it does not impair the consistency of the story. All in all - if you want to see a light comedy with a bit of black humor, you might enjoy it in some extent.