Change Your Image
Tmeverett69
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
It had potential
The beginning was kind of a stretch to the next two sections of the movie. The movie started leading but never really escalated the actors roles into something more, it just went stagnant. Each scene had hardly anything to do with building up the story line. The ending was the absolute dumbest thing I've seen in this type of movie. First of all it ends up somewhere totally unexpected and out of the ordinary. And I absolutely hate when movies end in an enriching that makes everyone wonder what happened. It's different if it's a series and you have to wait til next season, but this has no next time so we'll never know what happened.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Could've been great with more creativity
Spite what everybody else is reviewing, I think this movie had a nice change to scenery and story line. I do feel however that they set the movie up for this nice new storyline, and they didn't follow through. This movie was "good" but it could've been really good. The actors and actresses were all good and the acting was natural. The setting of the movie a little different than your typical movie. Set in a world inside a world and gave it the ambience of what was beyond their own personal world wasn't a place to be. One of my issues was that they kept mentioning the job but it was never discussed. Nobody discussed anything about their job nobody discussed what happened at work and nobody discussed what they were doing. You would think it would give it some kind of creepy value to the movie but really it just became annoying .
Cave Rescue (2022)
Read this !
This movie is EXACTLY the same story as another movie called "Thirteen Lives" which is free to watch on Amazon. It is a really good movie but if you're going to watch it, why pay for it when you can watch it for free.
The Reef: Stalked (2022)
It's been done
This type of movie has been done over and over. There was nothing new about THIS movie. This is almost exactly like the movie Shark Season in 2020 except that one was a notch or two better. There was nothing new, different, exciting, or interesting about this movie that hasn't been done over and over and other movies.
Prey (2007)
Kept you interested
The movie kept throwing a wrench in the plans of survival. I think the new and multiple twists in the movie made it more appealing. Even gross in some parts without crossing the line of too much. Acting was really good. Worth renting if that's your choice.
Location: 7
Acting 8
Cinemátics: 7
Colorization: 7
Special Effects: 7.
Crawlspace (2022)
Great Acting
Semi familiar story line with a twist in a good way. A few quotes used in repetition play out in a unique way that you'll remember. It drags you in like your part of the story and, Every time the good guy gets away with something, you'll almost feel like your team scored. Worth the money to rent.
Blood in the Water (2022)
Colorization is so very bad
If I had to rate each category, it would go like this:
Acting: 7
Color: 1
Special Effects: 0
Plot Twists: 0
Scenery: 1 (the whole movie is a pool)
Story Line: 5 (it's been done so many times before)
Fear Clinic (2014)
I wanted to like it
I wanted so much to like this but I just couldn't get into it. The actors were great, the effects were pretty cool and setting was right on. But the storyline was a bit weird and hard to follow in some areas.
The Stairs (2021)
Much needed review
I felt the need to review because the few people that didn't like it seemed to think you have to choose 1 or 10. I liked that it appeared normal (people going hiking) but then adding a twist on what would first appear typical. The stairs while common in these types of movies were not where you would think nor does it serve as the same purpose as a movie of this kind. The enemy of this movie is a creature you would not normally see, nor does it react in a way you would imagine. I deducted a few stars because it appeared repetitious at times. Also it left a few things unexplained and wishing they played those parts out differently.
Rule Number Three (2011)
Wow I paid for that
Kind of ironic that it only had 3 reviews and it was rated at 7 stars. Makes the impression that some reviews were left by known parties to the movie. The main characters never said a single word and the whole entire movie is around half an hour, so why charge for it? Some really good movies have no charge and yet this one requires you to pay for a half hour of no speaking. One straight to the point story line that goes nowhere in the end really. Girl pregnant and leaves to raise it alone. No conversation in between and no touching of any kind. Wow, can't believe I paid for that.
Crawl (2011)
Slow
This was so very slow progressing. I had to turn the movie off after 30mins. I couldn't watch another 50mins of something that was moving so very slow. At the 30min mark, I still had no idea what was going on. Usually an event has happened that leads I to the story line of the movie within the first 10-15 mins but not this one.
Scream (2022)
Every horror movie
There was nothing new or innovative here. Not once did I flinch or jump a single time. How many horror movies can you say never made you jump at all? I'm willing to bet under a few. This movie was so cliche, so predictable and so boring. I knew the killer in 15 mins and my husband figured it out halfway through. Nothing knew here. Definitely wait til it streams. My husband fell asleep 3x and we watched it in the early afternoon (so it wasn't late and creeping up on bedtime.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Definitely at the bottom of all Jason movies
There was so much in this movie that was unrealistic to the point where it made you roll your eyes. My husband fell asleep three times at the theater while watching it. I literally jumped once at the beginning and after that had a hard time paying attention. The ending was extremely uninventive. As for the Actors/Actresses- great choices. They probably saved this movie from being a total flop. Their acting was as good as it could be given the horrible writing and staging.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Wth
This story line could have been good if they played it out differently but this just looked hokey from the beginning. And how in the heck did they manage to get Nicholas Cage to play in a movie and somehow not says single word the whole entire movie. This was most definitely his worst role he's ever taken.
The Ice Road (2021)
Keeps you on your toes from beginning to end
This movie starts off immediately with a story line and puts it into action. The storyline is completely different than any others, so refreshing and kept me watching. The intrigue, the characters, the dialog, the actors they chose, and even the special effects; all were fabulously spot on. It kept my attention while was trying to do something and then basically stopped what I was doing to watch it with full attention. Surprises are constant, loved it. Definitely a must watch.
Script
Character
Acting
Timing
Special efffects.