Change Your Image
pepperfluffball
Aliens
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Babe
Back to the Future
Toy Story
Alien
Ghostbusters
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
The Godfather
Jaws
The Thing (1982)
The Exorcist
The Lion King
The Terminator
Schindler's List
Shaun of the Dead
Jurassic Park
The Fugitive
Die Hard
X2: X-Men United
Speed
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Godfather Part II
To Kill a Mockingbird
Mrs. Doubtfire
Tremors
Poltergeist (1982)
Beetlejuice
Best in Show
28 Days Later
The Insider
Zodiac
Silence of the Lambs
The Omen (1976)
Shrek
Finding Nemo
Chicken Run
Titanic
Groundhog Day
The Fifth Element
The Sixth Sense
Rush Hour
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
Ghost
The Dark Knight
Psycho (1960)
The Grapes of Wrath
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
A Separation
Starred Up
Dog Day Afternoon
X-Men: First Class
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
The Pianist
Dog Soldiers
The Lookout
12 Angry Men
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
Saving Private Ryan
Pulp Fiction
Batman Begins
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
Airplane!
The Departed
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil
The Town
Inception
Tootsie
Dumbo
Serenity
Shrek 2
Toy Story 2 and 3
The Mummy
The Ring
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Galaxy Quest
The Guard
District 9
The World's End
Meet the Parents
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Batman: Under the Red Hood
WALL-E
Black Hawk Down
Inglourious Basterds
The Invisible Man
M
The Others
Warrior
The 'burbs
Minority Report
The Bourne Trilogy
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Arachnophobia
The Negotiator
Nightmare on Elm Street
Glory
Frailty
The Descent
A League of Their Own
Kill Bill Vol. 1 and 2
Men in Black
Favorite video games of all time:
1. Final Fantasy IX (9.8/10) (amazing characters and a great story, incredibly engrossing and fun)
2. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (9.8) (immersive world, great characters, story and wonderful voice acting)
3. Resident Evil 2 (9.8) (great locations and monsters, memorable story and characters, very entertaining, scary and intense)
4. Mass Effect 2 (9.7) (great storytelling, characters and wonderful development, fantastic game play, writing and voice acting, improved battle system, classes and graphics and great replay value)
5. Silent Hill 2 (9.6) (masterpiece of video gaming, amazing story, wonderful twist that was executed perfectly, great and interesting characters, brilliant soundtrack by Akira Yamaoka, it has so much depth and is an incredibly emotional, haunting and beautiful game)
6. Mass Effect (9.6) (engrossing and wonderful story, creating your own individual Commander Shepard was absolutely amazing, fantastic characters, great central villain, the writing is great and great replay value)
7. Final Fantasy X (9.5)
8. Mass Effect 3 (9.5)
9. Silent Hill (9.5)
10. Jade Empire (9.5)
11. Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
12. Kingdom Hearts
13. Super Mario World
14. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords
15. Final Fantasy VIII
16. Resident Evil: Director's Cut
17. Spyro: Year of the Dragon
18. Silent Hill 3
19. Dino Crisis
20. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest
21. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
22. Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage
23. Resident Evil: Code Veronica X
24. Donkey Kong Country
25. Dark Cloud
26. Spyro the Dragon
27. Theme Hospital
28. Super Mario Bros. 2
29. Kirby's Dreamland 3
30. Harvest Moon: Save the Homeland
Currently playing:
Dragon Age: Origins
Fallout 3
The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
Resident Evil 4
Infamous
Final Fantasy VII
Resident Evil HD Remaster
My favorite T.V. shows of all-time are (the first five are equal in how much I love them):
1. Seinfeld (definitely the best and most hilarious, original and clever sitcom and one of the very best T.V. shows ever made with a brilliant cast, very memorable characters and stories)
2. The X-Files (amazing, I love the wonderful chemistry and humor between Mulder and Scully, Gillian and David were both fantastic throughout the show, the writing and directing is great, the stories are compelling and brilliantly done, it has some wonderful characters and is one of the most engrossing, dramatic, original and inventive series ever made and one of the best shows ever created, the tenth season was good overall, but I hope we get more episodes if it comes back again)
3. I Love Lucy (absolutely timeless, hilarious and original, Lucille Ball and Vivian Vance were brilliant throughout all six seasons, William Frawley was fantastic and Desi was great)
4. Breaking Bad (amazing show with a fantastic cast, wonderful storytelling and writing, well developed characters and is very intense, dramatic and engrossing and the series finale was brilliant)
5. The Shield (outstanding, very intense, realistic, and well-written with a fantastic ensemble cast, it is a wonderful show and one of the best of all time)
6. The Twilight Zone (1959) (original, clever, ahead of it's time and just wonderful)
7. Game of Thrones (wonderful cast, compelling story lines, fantastic characters, it is shocking, dramatic and engrossing)
8. Sons of Anarchy (fantastic show, wonderful cast (especially Charlie Hunnam, Katey Sagal, Ron Perlman, Maggie Siff and Ryan Hurst), memorable characters, it is very compelling, dramatic and intense and the series finale was very satisfying and excellent end to the show)
9. 24 (the show is fantastic overall, very suspenseful, dramatic, entertaining and shocking, I myself love Seasons 1, 3, 5 and 2, then: 4, 7, Live Another Day, 8 and then 6 (the only truly weak season, but a lot of season 8 was too)
10. Roseanne (hilarious, realistic, and original with a fantastic cast, but the last season really was awful, it was best on Seasons 1-6)
11. Justified (great show, really great cast, characters, stories, I also loved the series finale)
12. Battlestar Galactica (2004) (fantastic cast, engaging story lines, memorable characters and a satisfying conclusion)
13. The Simpsons (until the 9th season, it used to be fantastic, hilarious and wonderfully written with a wonderful voice cast)
14. Arrested Development (hilarious with a wonderful cast and brilliant writing)
15. Hannibal (wonderful, dark and unique, Mads and Hugh are amazing, the relationship between Will and Hannibal is brilliant, the supporting cast is great and the series finale was excellent and very satisfying)
16. Terriers (Donal Logue is fantastic and Michael Raymond-James is great, extremely entertaining, well written and engrossing, it had one of the very best seasons in television, too bad it didn't last a lot longer, but it had a fantastic series finale with some real closure)
17. Fargo
18. Dexter (great show, dark, compelling, entertaining, funny and dramatic, Michael C. Hall is amazing, Jennifer Carpenter is fantastic, Dexter is a fascinating character, engrossing storytelling, great writing and a great cast, the series finale was terrible though and a disgrace that taints the entire series, I still like the show, but season 6 and 8 were awful, I love seasons 1, 2 and 4, really like season 3, and like seasons 5 and 7)
19. Rome (great show with a fantastic cast (especially Purefoy, McKidd and Stevenson), wonderful storytelling and it was very dramatic, thrilling, engrossing and quite funny too)
20. E.R. (until the 9th season, I stopped watching after Carter left, seasons 1-8 are by far the best, a brilliant drama and very original with great stories, acting and characters)
21. American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson
22. True Detective
23. Longmire (engaging storylines, great cast and well written)
24. Life on Mars (UK)
25. Fawlty Towers
26. The Americans
27. Westworld
28. Better Call Saul (wonderful origin story for Jimmy/Saul, Bob Odenkirk and Jonathan Banks are fantastic)
29. Penny Dreadful
30. Turn: Washington's Spies
31. Sherlock (fantastic show, wonderfully written with a brilliant performance by Benedict, the chemistry between Sherlock and Watson is perfect, it is very engrossing, funny and entertaining)
32. Firefly
33. Spaced (hilarious)
34. Orphan Black (Tatiana is amazing)
35. Rectify
36. The Night of
37. Outlander
38. Prison Break (a great, clever show with a great cast and stories, memorable characters and great twists throughout, it is dramatic, suspenseful and shocking)
39. Bates Motel
40. Sleeper Cell (great show with a great ensemble cast and wonderful stories, it is intense, realistic and engrossing)
Also Watching:
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Deadwood, MI-5, Supernatural, Being Human (UK), Nikita, and Oz
My favorite bands and singers are:
U2
The Beatles
Madonna
Coldplay
Florence and the Machine
Smashing Pumpkins
Linkin Park
The Four Tops
Sleeping at Last
I also love the music of Two Steps from Hell and Thomas Bergersen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
A Very Good Action/Adventure/Sci Fi Family Movie
When I first heard of this movie, I thought it would just be Jumanji in Space, and worse then Jumanji. I really liked Jumanji when I was a kid, but being nineteen years old, I really don't like it nearly as much now. I see the many flaws, some major and serious, and just dislike it a lot now.
When I saw Zathura, I was very impressed and pleasantly surprised. It was very entertaining, funny, and thrilling. It fixed all the flaws of Jumaji and was better in every way. It had some good character development, a small amount of CGI was used, great directing, impressive special effects, it had a nice twist, it had some wonderful one-liners, the acting from the entire cast was really good, there was some great chemistry between the two boys, there were some morals to the story, the Zorgons were actually frightening, etc.
I was very impressed with the two leads as well. Jonah Bobo was great as the younger brother. He acted very realistically, wanting to play with his older brother Walter. Josh Hutcherson was also great as Walter, the older brother. He acted like any older brother would, ignoring and being mean to his younger brother. The whole brother hating each other theme was both amusing and extremely realistic.
I also liked how the story focused more on the brothers and how they interacted with each other, instead of mainly on the magical board game.
I really liked that the movie makes you feel the danger that the kids are going through instead of just looking and pretending to be frightened of CGI creations (like Jumanji). The Zorgons and Robot were real, not fake. The Zorgons were really men in costumes and the robot was a real person in a robot costume. It was realistic in a sense that the danger felt real, not to mention looked real.
Kristen Stewart who plays the older teenage sister was also good. She acted like a real teenager who just wants to be left alone and go to sleep. She was underused, but that was the point. The movie is supposed to be centered around the brothers.
Dax Shepard was very good in the role of the Astronaut. He was very funny and played the role very well.
Tim Robbins was also good in a very small part.
I am a nineteen year old female and I enjoyed Zathura immensely.
It is enjoyable for any age group. It is not a kid's movie, but a family movie. I guarantee that even adults will enjoy Zathura.
Overall, this is a very good film that everyone should see. It is a lot of fun.
I would give it an 8 out of 10.
Jade Empire (2005)
A Wonderful Masterpiece
Every gamer and I mean everybody should play this game, especially RPG and action/adventure fans.
It has a brilliant, wonderfully crafted story, great voice acting, fantastic characters (and development), great dialogue, shocking plot twists and surprises, cool and easy to learn battle system, gameplay that is so well done, great graphics, locations, visuals, enemies/monsters, I could go on forever. Just buy it, you will not be disappointed in the least bit.
There is at least 40 or more hours of gameplay and three different endings, for the different alignments you are. The overall story without the sidequests isn't too long (around 20 hours or so) but with the sidequests, you can easily play for much much longer, and the sidequests are just as fun and worthwhile. They add to the story as well.
Once you begin the game, you won't want to stop playing. I know I didn't. It has great replay value just like the KOTOR series. Female and male, good or bad. I played it four times and I still played it two more times just because it's so much fun and engrossing. It's also compelling, dramatic and emotional, entertaining, exciting, funny at times, original, and smart.
Bioware has made their next masterpiece.
I would give it a 9.6 out of 10. Just fantastic.