Change Your Image
rnf100
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kes (1969)
Bleak and Beautiful
First saw this film when it came out when I was 9 years old , loved it and could relate to it being from Yorkshire and going to a similar school, the football match and the kids getting caned for smoking were truly memorable. Watching it over 50 years later there are so many beautiful things to appreciate it this classic film. The cinematography and the direction of this slice of life from an era long forgotten, brothers sleeping in the same bed , getting dressed up for the big Saturday night out at the club, sadistic teachers, morning paper rounds, kids with no qualifications, the Pit as the only choice, hardship and low expectations. The real star is young David Bradley who delivers a absolutely stellar heartbreaking performance.
The Long Shadow (2023)
ITV FINALLY PRODUCE A QUALITY DRAMA
For many many years , really since Broadchurch, ITV has produced drivel on a regular basis, ridiculous dramas that are nothing better than day time soaps and turned off after the first episode. Finally The Long Shadow arrives and within 10 minutes the difference was there to be seen. With an absolutely stellar cast and some top drawer actors this is totally compelling stuff
The subject matter is very grim but it's a story that needs to be told, especially to a generation that will have no knowledge of that era.
The victims and their families are portrayed in a sympathetic manner and all the fashions and dialogue are spot on
Definitely one of the best dramas this year.
SAS Rogue Heroes (2022)
Top Notch BBC Drama
Yet again the BBC come up with a budget busting drama that justifies the license fee. I watched the full series over two nights and was hooked on a history lesson and a proud story of bravery and patriotism. With a stellar cast and a tour de force performance from Jack O Connell who is surely one of the most talented actors in the country and never disappoints.
Stephen Knight brings all the razzmatazz from Peaky Blinders and uses an eclectic modern soundtrack to rev up the storyline to fever pitch . The stylish direction with detailed information of the raids inform and educate the viewers about the courage and bravery these young men had.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
UNMISSABLE
An absolutely outstanding film from start to finish, coupled with a doom laden eerie soundtrack. I watched it in German with subtitles which added to the authenticity.
It was interesting to see the war from the German perspective for a change but basically it was pretty much the same with millions of young men dying for no reason other than following orders from their inept officers
There was certainly no happy ending, how could there be.
I only wish this had been released at the cinema and it would have been amazing to have watched this on IMAX.
Anyone who has any interest in World history should watch this film.
The Watcher (2022)
DAY TIME SOAP AT BEST
What a waste of the talented Naomi Watts and Bobby Cannavale as they wade through this nonsense, which lurches from one red herring to the next without taking breathe. It's a dumbed down whodunnit a la Miss Marple suitable for daytime TV at best.
What a waste of the talented Naomi Watts and Bobby Cannavale as they wade through this nonsense, which lurches from one red herring to the next without taking breathe. It's a dumbed down whodunnit a la Miss Marple suitable for daytime TV at best.
What a waste of the talented Naomi Watts and Bobby Cannavale as they wade through this nonsense, which lurches.
Crossfire (2022)
Oh dear .... Cringeworthy
Despite a quality cast and the best of the best Keeley Hawes delivery her usual class performance this was a terrible waste of time .
With a ridiculous back story that just didn't add up or make sense the script writers ruined it with their snails pace storytelling .
I'm sure the BBC feels pretty pleased with themselves for ticking every box available , they seemed to have overlooked that quality drama is character based and viewers which to see believable characters and well written and directed drama
In this instance this is not the case and this did not succeed in keeping peoples attention for 3 hours over 3 nights.
Marriage (2022)
Mike Leigh gone wrong
Despite the excellent as always Sean Bean and Nicola Walker this did not reach the heights of anything Mike Leigh has done on a regular basis over the last40 years.
When it comes to humdrum lifestyles and everyday nuances this is pretty poor compared to anything Leigh or Steadman have produced.
Sherwood (2022)
Absolute class
BBC drama at its brilliant best. A stellar cast of top notch actors and a story line that always keeps you guessing with some real jaw dropping moments. This is definitely one of the best series of the year. Not to be missed.
Wild Bill (2011)
TOP BRITISH DRAMA
A well worn story but told really really well , helped along by some stellar performances right across the cast .
Charlie creed miles excels as the ex con and father trying his best to be a dad.
Close to Me (2021)
6 hours ......really!!!
This may have seemed like a great idea at the planning stage...BUT this was dreadful. A totally unlikeable cast involved in a ridiculous storyline that was dragged out over 6 hours for advertising revenue. Middle class boredom and underachieving spoilt teenagers..... it's all been done before.... And much better.
The Liberator (2020)
Totally unique
Watched the full season back to back ...totally mesmerising from start to finish....what these young GIs suffered is beyond imagination....films like this give a younger audience a glimpse of what life was like in ww2.
The North Water (2021)
STUNNING DRAMA
Absolutely quality drama with a top drawer cast.. a major coup to obtain the services of o' Connell and Farrell who both excel in this atmospheric timepiece.
The cinematography, script and direction elevates this to anything Hollywood could offer.
Hollington Drive (2021)
ITV DRAMA ..... NO THANKS
How on earth do these programmes get past the planning stage ... same actors... same story..... dreadful script... predictable storyline...is this really the best all these so called talented people can come up with ?
This is prime time TV ? Hang your head in shame ITV
ABSOLUTE DROSS.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
CLASSY DRAMA
A brilliant bleak downbeat US drama that tells a tragic tale of serial killers and family secrets. A superb tour de force performance from Kate Winslet elevates this to an epic gripping drama and the best of 2021 so far. Brilliantly paced and featuring an excellent cast that excel in this highly original story.
The Pursuit of Love (2021)
Awful awful people
Dread to think how much of the BBC budget this ate up. A load of pre war privileged posh people feel sorry for each other and drift through life without doing anything or having to worry about paying the bills . Not a likeable character amongst them , will the viewing public ever tire of the upper classes and their awful struggles.
Keeping Faith (2017)
Boring Boring Boring
3rd rate Welsh drama that tells a muddled ridiculous story at a snails pace with a OTT performance from the lead actress
How they have managed to grind out 3 series from these dull characters is unbelievable.
The Syndicate (2012)
UTTER DROSS
How Kay Mellor got this commissioned is beyond belief. A 10 year old could have written this. Where they find these actors and there fake Yorkshire accents goodness knows. Neil Morrissey must cringe when rewatching this nonsense. A total insult to the intelligence, roll on warmer Spring Evenings when people can escape to the garden and avoid this rubbish.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Absolutely Brilliant
Seldom have a watched a film and witnessed three spellbinding, beautiful, touching performances . Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell and Frances McDormand all deliver career defining tour de force performances that run a gauntlet of emotions.
A truly original film, brilliantly directed and paced with beautiful cinematography
Bloodlands (2021)
Line of Duty..... NOT
A third rate wannabe Line of Duty but with a third rate over complicated ridiculous script full of holes. So so disappointing after a big build up from the BBC
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Nearly a 10/10
Mexican storyline 10/10
Italian storyline 10/10
American brother and sister 5/10
Soundtrack 10/10
Ambitious drugs saga with Mexican Narcos stealing the show with ruthless efficiency
Your Honor (2020)
Started so well ....
A patient beautifully shot series with great cinematography around a ravished New Orleans. Brilliant performances from Cranston and Stuhlberg but this story went quickly downhill after episode 7, too many ridiculous things happening without explanation and a narrative that just became a means to an end
Den skyldige (2018)
Brilliant debut
This is a brilliant debut by the director/ writer. A tense psychological thriller with a tour de force by the actor Jakob Cedergren.
The Endless (2017)
Different
A very original film with a David Lynch inspired storyline that details UFO activities and the effect on 2 drifter brothers.
Marcella (2016)
DIRE DIRE DIRE
Anna Friel deserves better than this , she is a talented actress, this is terrible. A bizarre script with unbelievable characters topped with ridiculous OTT acting .it's trying too hard to be something it isn't. The best thing I can say about it is that there are 2 former Brookside actors in it
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974)
Great timepiece
Hugely likeable comedy crime romp sat in a long ago USA. Brilliant performances from Kennedy and Eastwood and a Stellar performance and Oscar nomination from Jeff Bridges who steals the show with trademark nonchalance