Change Your Image
cloudcover315
Reviews
Riders to the Stars (1954)
Almost Worth Waiting For
I looked for this hard-to-find movie for years in vain until last week when I found it on eBay. I really wanted it to add to my collection of '50's sci-fi films, although the joy was in the memory and not the actual re-viewing after so many years. Beginning with a rather odd female vocal of the title song, unique in itself, the story is basically about one space mission and the training and personal drama that leads up to three manned rockets being launched to try to capture a meteor in a scoop built into the nose of the rocket. If this mission sounds kind of suicidal, it actually is, in one explosive incident. The usual sci-fi characters are in this one, and although the electronic equipment is hopelessly dated and stock footage is used throughout, this rather rare movie is good enough to add to the sci-fi collectibles list. I gave it an "8" rating largely out of sentiment. It is closer to a seven because of its slow beginning, despite the talents of a pretty fair cast. ~~
Invisible Invaders (1959)
Over and Out
That famous film phrase, actually incorrect by military terms, kind of sums up the way a lot of viewers must feel about this movie. The film isn't that bad in concept, but mistakes, goofs and continuity fluffs drag it down far more than it should be. The acting is standard for the genre. Agar is the predictable Air Force major, in yet another military and science versus the invaders epic. They're all there: the obligatory lead scientist, his beautiful daughter, the cowardly fiancée (who obviously eventually loses her to Agar), plastic commanding general and an assortment of dead brought to life to conquer the world ("Plan 9 From Outer Space" did this bit three years before but didn't get released in 1956 because Ed Wood ran out of money). The goofs include radioactive air that somehow can not get up under a loosely-fitting protective hood; a standard truck cabin that is somehow protected from radioactivity coming inside even when the door is opened and the driver is only wearing a suit; ropes that loop conveniently around a fallen invader lying at the bottom of a pit filled with acrylic; and, oh yes, film footage so old you will wonder which century these invaders came to earth anyway. So there you have it. Over and out. ~
King of the Zombies (1941)
We Have Indeed Come a Long Way
TRIVIA: Three of the main players -- the male co-lead (Dick Purcell), the Admiral (Guy Usher) and the Mad Doctor (Henry Victor) all died within four years of making this 1941 mystery-comedy-voodoo film.
As for the movie itself, 65 years after it was made, and considering the social and political atmosphere of that day, it's hard to fault the writers or director for what was considered standard fare back then. The movie was assuredly cheaply made and was only held up by the comedy relief of Mantan Moreland. The treatment of servants and the demeaning stereotypes portrayed here chill us today, but were common and expected in an era where segregation was a way of life, people could actually smoke in hospital rooms, when drunkards were usually funny (especially when driving) and when seat belts were unheard of. We have indeed come a long way. ~~
Mister Ed (1961)
A Wholesome Show. Silly Is OK.
You have to look beyond the obvious words always used to describe shows like this -- i.e., "inane" and "silly" to see that Mister Ed was (1) pure, good-natured escapism from a time that was terribly tense the world over and (2) simply part of the rural trend that shaped situation comedies of the period -- e.g., Petticoat Junction, Green Acres and the others that let us "get away from it all" for 30 minutes every week.
The real value of Mister Ed, then as now, was to remove us from the world at hand and let us imagine a life of clean living folks, simple tragedies and happy endings. Mister Ed is still a pleasant sight for eyes made sore by all that's so coarse and unsightly around us today. That's why I hope this inoffensive program stays in reruns another 40 years. And so should you. ~~
Murder by Television (1935)
There Are Some Things That Are Best Left Alone
This movie is just bad beyond belief. The acting is horrid, while the cast is simply reciting lines with little feeling. I do wonder where they got these people. The actors just chop up the dialog like a salad. The television idea is just that, with no real sense of development in a hopeless, lifeless plot. The lack of a music track in 1935 is not uncommon, but some sort of musical score was really needed in a suspense movie of this type. I had wanted to see his movie for years. Now I can honestly say I am sorry did. As many a horror movie philosopher has said, somewhere in the middle of an endlessly dark night, "There are some things that are best left alone." This movie, sadly, is one of them. May it rest in peace.
Captain Midnight (1942)
Should Be Titled "Almost Midnight"
This series somehow never quite comes up to its potential. Dave O'Brien, who usually does better, totally overacts the title role. Though we usually associate Captain Midnight with an airplane, he spends much time chasing around in cars. Incidentally, why do all the aircraft in these serials have motors that sound like one-cylinder power mowers?
The plot is naturally about fighting some evil power wanting to control the world (good patriotic stuff for the war years). You can't criticize this series for being boring, because fights or gun battles break out every couple of minutes. Captain Midnight's military boss stands out as appearing much too old to be believable in an Army uniform, but his two sidekicks succeed in contributing the usual comedy relief (not really needed). The cliffhangers are above average, with all sorts of fiendish contraptions set up to finish the good Captain.
Overall, the series is not as good as I thought it would be but follows the standard formula of period serials. That means plenty of fights and chases across terrain that's very familiar to fans of 1940's serials and westerns.